Visions has already had a steady digital presence through our website and social media over the years, but as of December 2018, we have taken things a step further by introducing an Android app for our magazine.
The app allows you to get full access to all of our current and previous content, stretching all the way back to the magazine’s inception in 2006. Better still, the digital magazine includes lots of exclusive material not found on our website. For example, over the last year we have introduced regular columns exploring the Azerbaijani language, answering your questions about Azerbaijan and featuring stunningly illustrated infographic maps that put Azerbaijani culture in its geographical context.
On the Visions app, you can purchase full digital copies of all our magazines, and subscribe to receive new issues directly to your phone. Normally, the magazine will be $6.99 for current issues and $2.99 for archive issues, but in celebration of this new launch, and as a way of saying Happy New Year, for the next two weeks all of our magazines will be 50% off. What’s more, our subscription, which is normally $20.99 per year (covering four quarterly issues plus occasional special themed issues), will also be only $12.99.
If you are an Apple user, don’t fret, our iPhone app is under development and will be coming to you shortly, so keep following us for more updates.
Of course, we understand that many readers prefer to leaf through an actual physical copy. Therefore, older paper issues of Visions are still available at Libraff bookstores in Baku, and by special request by contacting We are also considering introducing a print-on-demand service and printing limited editions of future issues.
In the meantime, we hope that the Visions of Azerbaijan app will make our content more interactive and accessible than ever before. You can download the Android version of our app here on Google Play.