During the same period, the presence of American oil companies trying to establish their business in Azerbaijan resulted in confusion and hostility from the American government, which is believed to be the result of lobbying of Armenian-American groups in the Congress, and in the autumn of 1992 Section 907 was added to the Freedom Support Act, banning direct aid to Azerbaijan and providing generous assistance to Armenia. The consecutive events in the early days of independent Azerbaijan demonstrated the need for an exceptional leader, as the new nationalist leadership was not capable of governing the country, having no political experience or control over government apparatus.
At the time, the critics of Heydar Aliyev called it an unrealistic pipeline dream and an irrational infatuation
During these tough times, in 1993, Heydar Aliyev returned to the political arena and introduced a pragmatic foreign policy. It meant building constructive relations with powers like the USA, EU and Turkey, as well as wise partnerships with actors like Russia and Iran, thus balancing the relations with major global and regional powers. Azerbaijan’s multi-vector policy became a state strategy, avoiding allying with any geopolitical bloc but opting for economic, energy and military cooperation with both sides. Heydar Aliyev, who was also experienced in petro-politics, had a clear vision regarding relations with the main actors and in 1994 Azerbaijan signed the Contract of the Century with foreign oil companies despite various crises in the country. It was the biggest deal ever signed in the former Soviet Union to develop the Azeri, Chirag and Guneshli (ACG) fields in the Caspian, which were vital for the country’s economic development. However, it’s important to note that the country was still unstable, young and fragile, which represented a risk to some investors to do their business in such a state.
The Sangachal Terminal. Photo: courtesy of BP
The consortium established by the oil companies started a pilot – an early oil project. The main objective for Azerbaijan in this sector was to build trust and confidence with foreign investors and attract sufficient investment for full-field development of the ACG project and construction of the main Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) export pipeline. At the time, the critics of Heydar Aliyev called it an unrealistic dream and an irrational infatuation.
Supporting these developments was an utmost priority, especially by taking on the challenge of transforming the pipe dream of the BTC project into a pipeline reality. The BTC vision was ambitious and needed an in-depth commitment and understanding in the hermetic worlds of business, politics and technology. If such a pipeline could run to the Mediterranean, it would create a critical new source of supply meeting the demand of vast regions in the West that are so hungry for oil. This would help strengthen the independence of the countries after the fall of a big empire and provide the newly independent states with a degree of control over the export of their most valuable commodity. The alternative could be a reiteration of the old empire scenario, regaining the control of the new sovereignties, and leaving the export of ‘‘black gold’’ in the hands of Russia. As a result, the new states would be under constant threat and potentially divert their energies to non-productive geopolitical concerns.
In order to strengthen independence and stimulate the country’s economic growth, the Azerbaijani government encouraged the visits by money lending agencies – executives from the World Bank, IFC, EBRD, ECAs, and other influential stakeholders as well as VIPs to the BP-operated Sangachal oil and gas terminal. The trips were the best way to convey messages and show the work being done first hand, thus promoting the support of new project developments, and attracting foreign investment.