She was made Professor of the International Eco-Energy Academy in 1999. In 1983, she was awarded the medal For Distinguished Labour, three honorary certificates, and in 1999 she was awarded the TACIS Certificate for achievement in the Caspian Environment Programme.
At a training session organised by INWENT on the legislation concerning ecological management, 2006
With the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Latifa khanim also initiated the Genj Khezerchiler (Young Caspian Lovers) club, which educated and helped children to care about the environment. The club members learned about ecology and Azerbaijan’s unique nature. They heard lectures on various topics and entered painting and essay competitions like The Caspian Sea in Azerbaijani Literature. There were also practical clean-up days, during which they learned much from Latifa khanim’s input. Despite her health problems, Latifa khanim worked hard along with young people even after her retirement.
Latifa khanim did not like to discuss the good deeds she did and did not chatter with anyone about them. One day, for example, in May 2001, she was pleasantly surprised when Mir-Movsum Agha’s successor – Haji Hasanagha Seyidov and the staff of his [charity – Ed.] foundation awarded her the Honorary Mir-Movsum Agha Award for her traditional help to people and invaluable charity events. Mir-Movsum Agha was a Seyid (descended from the Prophet), who lived in the historical part of the city – Icheri Sheher – and was revered by people as a saint able to heal the infirm. The foundation was created by members of Mir-Movsum Agha’s family and awarded only those people who helped others and engaged in charity. Usually averse to awards, Latifa khanim was very happy to receive this one bearing the name of this saintly man.
And finally again from Gulshan’s memoirs:
….it may be said that Latifa khanim was never at home on our favourite holiday – in the run up to Novruz Bayram. We helped my grandmother and aunts to bake sweetmeats – shekerbura, baklava. At the very end, on the eve of the last chershenbe akhshami [Tuesday – Ed.] we, the three of us, would start baking at home. Whatever happened, my mother always started cooking the holiday sweets by 17 March my dad’s birthday. That was our custom. We had many such family rules, but most interesting was the fact that although we had drafted them ourselves, we never tried to break them. When one of us was sick, it was bad for all of us. My father told my mother: “No matter what happens, I hope you’re never ill and in any case don’t you dare leave this world before me. I won’t manage alone with Gulshan.”  My mother laughed and replied that no one knew who Azrael would take first, but him. Alongside the fact that my father was a descendant of a holy family the Seyids his behaviour was also righteous. Maybe that’s why God heard his words. They left me one after another, three years apart ......... My dad passed away on 2 June 2010, and my mother on 9 June 2013.