Regular readers will know of Visions’ fascination with the world of Azerbaijani carpets and our desire to ensure that the creators of these domestic artistic treasures are given due credit in the world at large (eg. see Taken for a Carpet Ride, Autumn 2016 issue). Imagine our delight when we heard of a project to support the craft across the country.
Azerkhalcha (xalça = carpet) began life as a decree from President Ilham Aliyev on 5 May 2016. Weaving through the corridors of power, the decree made its first public appearance on 12 November when the president officially opened Azerkhalcha’s Fuzuli branch in Horadiz. Nine more branches are scheduled to follow over the next two years, in Aghdam, Tovuz, Aghstafa, Qazakh, Shamkir, Quba, Ismayilli, Sheki, and Qabala, but Azerkhalcha’s choice of location for its first branch seemed to us an especially poignant decision.
The city of Horadiz is in the southwest of Azerbaijan’s unoccupied territory. It’s in the Fuzuli region, much of which remains ruined and desolate under Armenian occupation, and just a few kilometres from Jojug Marjanli village, which was recently re-opened for habitation after being removed from the line of fire in skirmishes in April last year (more on that in a future issue).
Thus it’s fitting that of the nine schools of Azerbaijani carpet, the Horadiz branch is dedicated to producing the Karabakh variety.
President Aliyev reviews work at the opening of the Fuzuli branch accompanied by Vidadi Muradov. Photo:
To the expert
We wanted to see the branch in action and find out what effect it’s had on a region we hadn’t visited before. But first the basics. We contacted Prof. Vidadi Muradov, the country’s foremost practical expert in carpets and head of this new nationwide enterprise; he told us:
The main purposes of the Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company are to produce and export carpets and carpet products, organising this both within the country and abroad; to apply new technology to the production of carpets and carpet products, and to modernise and make effective use of the material and technical base, as well as other work to develop this field.
Note that no branch is scheduled to open in Baku. The enterprise is part of the government’s project to boost employment and social conditions in the regions. And Baku already has the Azer-Ilme company, previously developed by Vidadi muellim to:
…. restore the ancient sketches of Azerbaijani carpets, to keep alive the artistic traditions of our national carpets and transmit them to future generations, and to achieve due promotion of Azerbaijani carpets by organising their trade at international level.
Thriving for 23 years now, that company was only part of Prof. Muradov’s work. He also heads the Carpet Studies sector at the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography and is editor-in-chief of the journal Azerbaijani Carpets. We noted the mention of international trade in both sets of aims; he points to his background as an economist, and tells us: Carpet trading is one of the main activities that stimulate carpet weaving.
Survival, revival
The magic of these carpets, he believes, is in the sheer range of artistic and technical attributes. Azerkhalcha already has 200 traditional designs sketched out for the weavers. How is it that there are nine schools of carpet within the relatively small area of Azerbaijani habitation?
One of the main reasons why our carpets are so diverse is the individual approach of every tribe settled here towards carpet weaving, their particular ornamentation, imbuing the elements on the carpets with colours to their own taste, and keeping them alive as a tradition.
Vidadi muellim training weavers in Shamkir. Photo: courtesy of Azerkhalcha
That tradition, however, came under severe stress during Soviet rule.
This period is remembered as one of duplication, moving away from traditions…. the replacement of natural dyes, one of the indicators of quality, with chemical dyes…. They paid attention neither to their quality, nor the form, nor the beauty of the carpets.
Vidadi muellim pays tribute to the post-Soviet entrepreneurs who set up workshops in Quba, Shabran, Ganja and Absheron and worked to restore their traditions. Of course, he is especially proud of Azer-Ilme’s work to process raw materials, weave and…. sell, locally and abroad, as well as restoring skills.
Hundreds of professional weavers, carpet artists, restorers have been fostered here. Now, they are working in various places.
His enthusiasm for the new project is evident as he lists the statistics for Horadiz: 150 weavers (most previously unemployed) from Fuzuli villages, 60 different carpets of various sizes being woven on 43 looms. He looks forward to 150 more local people getting weaving in Shamkir, and the other branches being in operation by the end of 2017.