Official inauguration of the BTC pipeline. From the left:Ahmet Necdat Sezar (President of Turkey), Mikhail Saakashvili (President of Georgia), Ilham Aliyev (President of Azerbaijan), Recab Tayip Erdogan (Prime Minster of Turkey), John Browne (BP Group CEO)Official inauguration of the BTC pipeline. From the left: Ahmet Necdat Sezar (President of Turkey), Mikhail Saakashvili (President of Georgia), Ilham Aliyev (President of Azerbaijan), Recab Tayip Erdogan (Prime Minster of Turkey), John Browne (BP Group CEO)
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan project, or BTC, is a three billion-dollar investment to unlock a vast store of energy from the Caspian Sea by providing a new crude oil pipeline from Azerbaijan, through Georgia, to Turkey for onward delivery to world markets.
Traversing 1,768km of often remote and challenging terrain, the BTC pipeline is able to transport up to one million barrels of crude oil per day from a cluster of discoveries in the Caspian Sea, known collectively as the Azeri, Chirag, and deepwater Guneshli (ACG) field. By creating the first direct pipeline link between the landlocked Caspian Sea and the Mediterranean, the BTC project will bring positive economic advantage to the region and avoid increasing oil traffic through the Black Sea and vulnerable Turkish Straits. A programme of social and environmental investment is ensuring that the peoples of the three host nations also share in the benefits.
Linefill of the BTC pipeline began at the Sangachal oil terminal in Azerbaijan on 10 May 2005 and the first export of oil from the Ceyhan marine terminal in Turkey commenced on 28 May 2006. BTC was officially inaugurated on 13 June 2006 with a ceremony in Ceyhan. The presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia took part in the celebrations. With demand for energy expected to increase 60 per cent by 2030, international interest in the BTC pipeline is high.
Nevertheless, when BTC was first mooted in 1994, many people believed that it was a dream, a fantasy. But the vision of Azerbaijan and Turkey and support of the USA confounded the critics. Some thought that the project would damage Russia’s national interests and create chaos in the region. This has also turned out to be wrong. As the US deputy assistant secretary of state, Matthew Bryza, said, BTC will replace hostility with competition, enhance collaboration among the states and be a pipeline of peace and security. Russia is already building an oil-refinery in Turkey, valued at five billion dollars, and is investing in other energy sectors. This can be seen as, at least in part, a result of BTC.
The BTC partners
The BTC pipeline is being developed by an international consortium of 11 partners, known as the Baku-Tbilisi- Ceyhan Pipeline Company (BTC Co).
The BTC partnersThe BTC partners
Those partners are: SOCAR (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan); BP (UK); TPAO (Turkey); Statoil (Norway); Unocal (USA); Itochu (Japan); Amerada Hess (USA); Eni (Italy); TotalFinaElf (France); INPEX (Japan) and ConocoPhillips (USA).
BP is the largest stakeholder in the project, and is leading the design and construction phases.
Strategic importance
Kazakh oil will also be delivered to world markets through BTC from 2007 under a contract signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev. By joining BTC, Kazakhstan gains an outlet to the Mediterranean for its oil and also strengthens regional economic and political cooperation.
Currently more than 400,000 barrels of oil per day are exported through the pipeline. This will increase to one million barrels in 2008.
BTC has great significance for the economic, political and energy security of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey and the whole region.
Contract of the Century
Azerbaijan was the first country to attract leading western oil companies to the Caspian region. In 1994 the first contract on prospecting and developing the Azeri-Chirag and deep-water Guneshli oil fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian was signed between SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) and foreign oil companies (BP, Amoco, Exxon, LUKoil and others). The project, carried out under Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev’s guidance, was called the Contract of the Century. The Azerbaijan International Operating Company was established to implement the project.
Heydar Aliyev’s global vision played a huge role in determining Azerbaijani oil strategy. Once the Contract of the Century was signed, some experts opposed Azerbaijan signing other contracts with foreign companies. They argued that Azerbaijan should use the revenues from the contract itself on other oil fields. As exploring and developing oil fields is very expensive and risky, Azerbaijani oil workers thought that Azerbaijan should sign contracts with foreign companies. Heydar Aliyev supported the Azerbaijani oil workers and 25 oil contracts were signed after the Contract of the Century. They were ratified in the Azerbaijani parliament, the Milli Mejlis, and became law. These contracts will bring 140 billion dollars to Azerbaijan over the next 20 years. Kazakhstan was the only Caspian state to support the signing of the Contract of the Century at the time. Russia, Iran and Turkmenistan were against developing hydrocarbon fields in the basin, because of the undetermined status of the Caspian.