Last year Ganja competed alongside 12 cities across Europe for the title of European Youth Capital 2016, a competition run by the European Youth Forum to encourage new ideas and projects aimed at developing the role of young people in society.
Ganja was selected over five other cities that reached the final selection round – Badajoz (Spain), Galway (Northern Ireland), La Laguna (Spain), Varna (Bulgaria) and Vilnius (Lithuania).
In an interview with Visions, Kanan Mammadov, Chief Media Adviser at the Ganja city Executive Authority, credited Ganja’s victory to the president’s policy and in particular a presidential decree on Azerbaijani youth signed in 2011. He also pointed out that, whereas 14-29-year-olds form 21 per cent of the population of Europe, this figure is 29 per cent in Azerbaijan and 29.8 per cent in Ganja, so it was fitting that the city became this year’s Youth Capital.
The official opening ceremony was held in May of this year, attended by high-ranking officials and featuring dance and traditional music performances, an exhibition on “Ancient Ganja,” samples of the best in Azerbaijani folk arts and crafts, and extracts from Nizami Ganjavi’s Khamsa, a selection of the great poet’s five enchanting poems.
Throughout 2016, the city has hosted, according to Mr Mammadov, 129 events with the participation of over 35,000 young people. Many of these have been educational in nature, touching on diverse subjects such as discouraging early marriage, drugs and religious radicalism, and promoting multiculturalism, professional journalism and young entrepreneurialism.
Mr Mammadov went on to describe some of the positive infrastructural consequences of Ganja’s selection: A new park (the European Youth Park) has been opened, along with a Youth House, which has a billiards hall, fitness centre, dance rooms, library and a range of social, science and arts clubs.
Day of the festival
It was about 10am on 1 October and we were already at the Heydar Aliyev Centre, waiting for the beginning of the event. Soon after officials had laid flowers to the monument of Heydar Aliyev, in the conference room, Elmar Valiyev, Head of the Ganja City Executive Authority, declared the festival open by welcoming guests to the land of Nizami. He talked about Ganja today, its future plans and projects and concluded with the words of national leader Heydar Aliyev: Azerbaijan’s youth is Azerbaijan’s future.
Speeches were then made by Ismayil Ismayilov, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports, Johanna Nyman, President of the European Youth Forum and Allan Pall, Secretary General of the European Youth Forum, Elmir Valiyev, Chairman of the Ganja European Youth Capital 2016 Public Union and a range of other officials. After the official part was over, the ceremony finished by awarding the prizewinners of the 31st Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games held in Rio de Janeiro from 5 to 21 August.
Is that all? We couldn’t help but ask. What about the festival?
Fortunately, the organizers then advised us to go to the “Ganjachay” boulevard-park complex, and in five minutes, we found ourselves in the middle of a magnificent exhibition. On arriving, guests were presented with our national drink – sherbet - and welcomed by people dressed up as the city’s favourite sons: Nizami Ganjavi, Mehseti Ganjavi, Mirza Shafi Vazeh and Javad khan. And soon after a performance of the Overture from the opera Koroghlu, considered Uzeyir Hajibayov’s masterpiece, by the folk instruments ensemble and soloists of the Ganja State Philarmony, took us back through time.
A series of colourful national and foreign dance shows followed, performed in turns by smaller and larger groups. A guitar performance by young people was accompanied by the joyful dancing of guests. Then there were performances by soloists from Ganja Music College and the Ganja State Chamber Orchestra and a dance by cartoon characters. But among all of these performances, coming one after the other, it was those of the young children that attracted my attention. This was probably the first such experience in their lives and it was wonderful to see the excitement and confusion in their faces when they forgot the moves. Seeing them reminded me of the concerts and dances that I loved performing when I was taking dance classes nine years ago.
When the entertainment came to an end, Eldar and I strolled through the park. On one side, women were baking bread in a tandir oven, and on the other, some other women were rolling out dough and preparing qutabs, pancake-like flatbreads stuffed with meat or vegetables. And then we saw the tables with our delicious national dishes, including various types of dolma and plov, the king of Azerbaijani cuisine, as well as delicious sweets and famous Ganja baklava and dovga, a traditional soup made from yoghurt and herbs. As we tasted these dishes along with the other guests, we noticed the vibrant colours of several Sheki kelagayi headscarves waving in the wind in front of us, looking really very beautiful.
Towards the end of the festival, the city’s young people gave demonstrations of judo, taekwondo and weightlifting skills. An exhibition of aikido by a girl of 14-15 years old, in which she seemed to symbolise the power of Azerbaijani women, drew especially loud ovations from the audience. As a member of that audience, everything really impressed me, and seemed to have been organized with great attention. But it would also be interesting to hear from some of the festival’s foreign guests: How did they enjoy the European Youth Festival? And what do they think about Ganja’s selection as the European Youth Capital?