A few hours separate the clean calm air of Azerbaijan’s mountain villages from the dust and bustle of overcrowded Baku. For a break from hectic city life, I will take you first to the fabled village of Xinaliq, then Lahij (Lahic), probably Azerbaijan’s most popular village for tourists and, finally, forgotten Saribash.
Xinaliq - the fabled village
Xinaliq is Azerbaijan’s highest mountain village, approximately 2,250 metres above sea level. Xinaliq is in a stunning location not far from Shahdag, Azerbaijan’s highest peak, in the southeast ridge of the Caucasus mountains. It has an ethnically distinct population with their own unique language, habits and culture. But they also speak Azerbaijani or Russian.
Renowned for its remote and beautiful location, Xinaliq has long attracted visitors keen to experience the stunning high Caucasian mountain scenery. Tales of Ateshgah, the fire that continuously burns on the nearby mountainside, also add to its unique appeal. However, Xinaliq is inaccessible except in fine weather.
Until recently the road was so poor that only 4x4s could make it there, even in high summer. A year or so ago the road was dramatically improved, and the surface was covered in tarmac. A few stretches, which were being worked on when. I went, can still cause difficulties for normal cars but there is no doubt that access is very much easier. However, the weather and remote location have not changed, so do take care when planning your own trip, and expect snow except in the middle of summer.
The journey to Xinaliq is as dramatic as the village is remote, so take your cameras and be prepared to enjoy the trip of a lifetime.
To reach Xinaliq from Baku, first drive north to Quba (Azerbaijan’s famous apple growing region). Continue north and west through Quba into the mountains. To make sure you’re on the right road, follow signs (or ask) for Qachresh village. Then on and into the stunning Cloud Catcher Canyon.
The road route through Cloudcatcher is fantastic and the journey towards Xinaliq is worth making for this alone. Cloudcatcher Canyon, Mark Elliot’s name for this place, is a deep narrow steep-sided rocky canyon, with a small river running through it, and the scenery is particularly
spectacular. Open the sunroof and see the cliffs soaring up and up, overhead, it’s breathtaking! Watch the buzzards wheeling overhead. A couple of steep hairpin bends and the road takes you up out of the gorge, and along to where you can look down to the right and glimpse the depths of Tolkien’s Chasm (another of Mark Elliot’s apt names). Just beyond is a grassy place to park, stretch your legs, and take in the glorious panoramic scenery. Mark Elliot describes this spot as the best view anywhere. (Mark Elliott, Azerbaijan with Excursions to Georgia, Trailblazer Publications, 2004)
Back on the road, the small village of Jek is the first place you come to. Like many places in Azerbaijan, new buildings, schools etc. are appearing. But Jek is appealing, with very neat and tidy homesteads on a grassy hillside. Drive onwards through wide open grassy mountain and river scenery, gradually climbing higher above the tree line, with the mountains in the distance still with last winter’s snow.
The grassy meadows are full of wild flowers and teeming with noisy insect life. Get out of the car and listen! Sheep and cattle graze on the healthy vegetation, and you pass the occasional shepherd on horseback.
And finally you reach Xinaliq, and the end of the road. The village initially looks scruffier than I had imagined. It rises up the hillside to the right of the road, overlooking the amazing open panorama of sweeping, majestic hills and mountains all around. We pulled in to the left, into what looked like a parking area.
Below and to the left, a brand new school nears completion.
We were met by Rauf, a son of Badal mentioned in Mark Elliot’s Azerbaijan book. Best not leave your car here, he said, lest the children damage it. A number of young children bounded excitedly around, looking as if butter wouldn’t melt in their mouths. We could hardly believe they would damage a guest’s car. Nevertheless we felt obliged to take up Rauf’s kind invitation to park the
The road to Xinaliq The road to Xinaliq
car up by his house, and then he took us to the museum for a look around.
Two manats each to get in for a foreigner, and one for a local. Our new driver was embarrassed at the discrimination, but we are used to it. However on this occasion we all ended up paying as locals.
Village museums in Azerbaijan hold a wealth of very local information and I am sure that they will be modernised in due course. Museums in Baku, and to an extent in the bigger towns such as Qabala, are currently receiving lots of love and attention; meantime these village museums lie neglected and dusty. Information about the exhibits is sadly lacking which is frustrating for the interested visitor. After the museums are revamped, people will be able to get a much better understanding of life here - I look forward to it. This is especially important because villagers love to show guests their museum.
Out of the museum, and looking around us we saw two young girls aged about six and eight, dressed in colourful mismatched clothing, standing side by side. They were doing the family washing by hand out of doors, in wide metal shallow bowls. They stared at us and possibly wondered...
In turn, we stared at them, guiltily. Feeling guilty for staring, and guilty for children doing the work of adults, and guilty that our own children can barely hand-wash a handkerchief (if they could even recognise such an item in today’s "disposable" society).
And yet here we were, in the highest mountain village in Azerbaijan, surrounded by simply stunning scenery, feeling just a little like peeping toms. Walking though the village is like walking through a film set. Most of the houses are immaculately kept, and the "country pancake" dung pies are stacked ever so neatly, ready for use for winter heating. There are no trees which can be used for firewood in the empty grassy landscape. The stonework is dark grey, a contrast to the usual golden stone used in Azerbaijan. The paintwork is mostly white and blue. Even some hens and ducks are daubed with blue paint, I guess to claim ownership. The houses are staggered up the hillside, adjacent to one another, so that the flat roof of one is the terrace of the next. Residents stand on the roof tops/terraces and watch the world go by, and us too.
Then into Rauf’s home for tea. Rauf explained their life in Xinaliq. He is married to a beautiful wife and they have two beautiful children, a handsome solemn young boy and a charming girl, quick to laugh and have fun.
We sit on the floor on colourful comfortable cushions and chat about this and that, the age people in the village live to, that sort of thing. Words and language feature too, because Xinaliq people have their own tongue, handed down over the generations.
Selling a sheep gets them 60, maybe 80-100 manats. Selling a two-year-old cow gets them 300 manats. The animals are taken alive to Quba and some even end up in Baku restaurants. The villagers take it in turns to look after the animals, on a rota, street by street. There are about 300-350 homes in Xinaliq.
Trips for tourists bring in more money. Rauf says he takes 30 manats per person (max 10 people) for a guided horseback trip to Suvar/Laza, which will take five to six hours. And 260 manats (total, not per person) for an 11 to 12 hour trip to Qabala, again on horseback. I
wonder to myself, could I do one of these trips? Would I be up for it? I’m tempted, definitely tempted. And what about the new road, I ask, do they like it? I imagine that it will make the journey more comfortable for them, and easier. But instead I get the impression that they are indifferent. We only go to Quba once every eight months, Rauf tells us. Then we buy everything we need. Things like tea and sugar, for example.
But judging by the visitors’ book in the museum, the new road certainly brings people to Xinaliq, even if the local people have little desire to leave.
The quote on the wall in the museum, roughly translated, says it all:
"When springtime comes to Xinaliq, I wouldn’t swap this village for a hundred Parises or a thousand Londons."
A wedding was to take place that afternoon, we were told. A local girl was to marry a boy from Quba. And yes, she would go to live in Quba with him. I wonder about the change of lifestyle ahead of her.
And then I wonder how it works for Xinaliq boys finding a wife from outside Xinaliq - what would make a young girl want to make that move? Whatever the answers are, or may be in the future, Xinaliq and its people have until now, uniquely, survived. Will it continue? The ubiquitous satellite TV dishes offer Xinaliq residents a window onto the world far from their day to day existence. Will they be tempted away?
In the 1970s, according to Mark Elliot, the ground on the nearby hillside was terraced and laboriously farmed. But not now, apparently, it’s not worth their while. Perhaps for the first time in history, the people of Xinaliq have a real choice.
Lahij - a tourist gem
Many years ago there was a city of 36,000 people called La. One day there was a very big earthquake and La was flattened. It became nothing, and so was called La-hec. Hec is Azerbaijani for nothing, or zero.
In time people came to live in the settlement again, and so it could no longer be called "nothing", and the modern name of Lahij came about.
Today’s Lahij is a remote mountain village, 1,629m above sea level, comprising some 2,000 residents. You will find it in the Ismailly Rayon (district) of Azerbaijan, and you can only access it from the road which connects Shemakha to Ismailly. Turn off at the big signpost, which gives clues to the support and international attention this village is receiving, and travel up the 19km dirt road which winds up the Girdimanchai river gorge. Ice and snow cut off Lahij for weeks at a time in winter.
The drive up to Lahij is as stunning as it is dangerous, with the winding dirt road somehow cut into the vertical cliff face that plunges down into the valley hundreds of feet below. The strata of the sheer rock alternate between horizontal and vertical. It’s a dizzying ascent. Rocks fall from above, and even in fine weather the route is regularly "ploughed" to keep it free of soil and rocks and so passable. Almost unbelievably, several "vintage" buses a day go up and down this road, trundling villagers and their goods up and down.