The author greets Thor Heyerdahl as Honorary President of the Friendship Society
Thor Heyerdahl and his wife Jacqueline Beers, with the author sharing the forum agenda
I think as science advances, it will become more and more evident that we have more in common with each other than any of us realised a few decades ago. This afternoon I visited the Qobustan caves. From the first time I saw the carvings out there (several years ago), I was attracted to the petroglyphs which feature reed ships. On the way back from Qobustan, I was told that I was supposed to speak tonight. I was told that I should speak about my relationship with Azerbaijan and how it began. I had barely half an hour to prepare myself for this topic, but I hope you will give me half an hour so I can tell you what I’ve been thinking.
The first time I came to Azerbaijan was in 1981. There weren’t many visitors from outside the Iron Curtain who came here in those days. My invitation came from Azerbaijan’s Academy of Sciences. I started thinking about why the Academy of Sciences in Azerbaijan would invite me and it dawned on me that I was in a very unique situation at the time because I was both a member of the New York Academy of Sciences and had received an Honorary Doctorate from the Soviet Academy of Sciences. I didn’t believe in barriers between nations. I believed in people, not political parties.
Heydar Aliyev visiting the Kon-Tiki Museum in Oslo - 1996
And so, after the three expeditions on three different oceans, I was invited to visit Azerbaijan. I came here because I had established good contacts with scientists in this country, and I had learned that you had something quite sensational in Qobustan. I came to Azerbaijan as a guest of the Academy of Sciences in Azerbaijan to see the petroglyphs in Qobustan.
The President of the Academy was driving around with me to see this country and all its beautiful nature, and meet the local people and scientists. We went to see the petroglyphs in Qobustan. I learnt about my friend’s family connections the day before I left - he was the brother of the President of Azerbaijan. That was how my friendship with your country started.
The record of Odin says that he came to northern Europe from the land of Asers. I started reading these pages again, and saw that it was not mythology at all; it was history and geography
Due to this friendship that I have with Azerbaijan, when Statoil from Norway came here, I was invited to join the delegation because I knew so many people in your country. And that’s when I became interested in the fact that you have two types of boat petroglyphs in Qobustan. (Heydar Aliyev first met Thor Heyerdahl in August 1981. In 1994, Statoil approached President Heydar Aliyev and asked who they might bring from Norway. Aliyev had commented that the only person he knew was Thor Heyerdahl. - Ed.)
On my first visit, I came to study the reed ships which are similar to the boats of the ancient Mediterranean. But on the second visit, I learned that the people in Azerbaijan call themselves Azeri. I remember from my school days that we have legends in Norway woven into the Norwegian history in such an intricate way that we didn’t know where history starts and mythology ends. But the written history of Norway goes back more than 800 years. Oral traditions about the original homeland of our ancestors were recorded around the year 900 in Iceland and said that we are descendants of the land of the Aser.
Early Scandinavian history
We learned the line of the royal families in Denmark, Sweden and Norway. But we didn’t take the stories about our origins seriously because they were so ancient. We thought it was just imagination, just mythology. The actual years for the lineage of our historic kings began around 800 AD. So we learned about all the kings over the 1,000 years that followed but didn’t take an interest in the earlier names.
But I remember from my childhood that the myths began with the God named Odin. From Odin it took 31 generations to reach the first historic king. The record of Odin says that he came to northern Europe from the land of Asers. I started reading these pages again, and saw that it was not mythology at all; it was history and geography.
Odin of Asaland
Snorri Sturluson, a 13th-century Icelandic historian, who recorded these stories, started by describing Europe, Asia and Africa, all with their correct names, Gibraltar and the Mediterranean Sea with their old Norse names, the Black Sea and the Dardanelles with the names we use today again, and the river Don with its old Greek name, Tanais. So, I realised that this has nothing to do with the gods who lived with the god of thunder, Thor, in the skies. This is on our planet.
Snorri said that the homeland of the Asers was east of the Black Sea. He said this was the land that chief Odin had, a big country. He gave the exact description: it was east of the Black Sea, south of a large mountain range on the border between Europe and Asia, and extended southwards towards the land of the Turks. This has nothing to do with mythology; it was on this planet, on Earth.
Then came the most significant point. Snorri says: At that time when Odin lived, the Romans were conquering far and wide in the region. When Odin learned that they were coming towards the land of Asers, he decided that it was best for him to take his priests, chiefs and some of his people and move to the northern part of Europe.
The Romans were human beings, they were from this planet, and they weren’t mythical figures. Then I remembered that when I came to Qobustan, I had seen a stone slab with Roman inscriptions. I contacted the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. I was taken to the place, and I got the exact wording of the inscription.
There’s a very logical way of figuring out when this was written. It had to be written after the year 84 AD and before the year 97 AD. If this inscription matched Snorri’s record, it would mean that Odin left for Scandinavia during the second half of the 1st century AD. Then I counted the generations of kings, every king up to the grandfather of the king that united Norway into one kingdom, because this information is available - around 830 AD.