Just two minutes in Arye’s company tell you that here is a man with a mission that is driven by a will to ensure that the Azerbaijani story is known and understood. He worked within the sizeable diaspora in the city of Acre – 14,000 in a population of 45,000 citizens, he says – for seven years before expanding his ambition:
The way [forward] was promotion of Azerbaijan at academic level and to the mass media. This is the other path for my life…. I publish articles in the American Jewish press, in the Israeli Haaretz, the Jerusalem Post….
So what are the origins of these relations between the Jewish state and Muslim Azerbaijan, between religions about which the usual news concerns conflict?
We have a good image of Azerbaijan in Israel. The first factor in this is the Jewish community in Azerbaijan. We never see anti-semitism here….
Israel is a reliable partner for Azerbaijan. At the same time 45% of our petrol is Azerbaijani petrol…. There are good relations with Israel in agriculture, economy and the military and energy fields… We have trade worth $5 billion…. We have good political relations; former President Shimon Peres’ visit was a historic event.
He went on to expand on the religious aspects of the relationship:
With Mubariz Qurbanli (foreground), Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organisations
There are good relations with the Jewish community in Azerbaijan. Here there are Mountain Jews and Ashkenazy European Jews…. I am an Ashkenazy European Jew, but we have good relations with Mountain Jews… Some days ago I visited Shahidlar Khiyabani [Martyrs’ Avenue – Ed.], the grave of Albert Agarunov, the Jewish hero of Azerbaijan, a tank commander; he is a symbol of friendship between Azerbaijan and Israel, between Azerbaijan and Jewish people…[See Visions Mar-Jun 2012,,384 - Ed.]
And the relationship extends through all levels of Azerbaijani society – to the very top. Arye tells the story of how a new synagogue was opened in 2011 for the community of Mountain Jews in Baku:
The Rabbi told me that he asked the President, “Why do you only build mosques, why not synagogues?” and he answered, “What’s the problem? Please choose the place and I can build.” Well, you know, they say three Jews, fifteen ideas [laughs] and so the President said, “Ok, I’ll find a place for you” and there was a place near what is now the Winter Park. The Rabbi said, “Mr President, we don’t have much time. We have the Jewish Pesach [Passover – Ed.] in a few months.” And he replied, “Ok, after a few months’ you will have a synagogue.” “Mr President, in a few months – it is impossible.” “For me, it is possible.” And after 6 months the Jewish people received a new synagogue.
It is a great thing here for the Jewish people – the President’s attitude towards them… These are not “golden words” for Azerbaijan, this is the real attitude, the relationship between Azerbaijan and the Jewish people. Ask Azerbaijani people, “Who is a good doctor?” – “A Jewish doctor.” “Who is a good teacher?” – “A Jewish teacher.” “Who is a good engineer” – “A Jewish engineer.”
However, Arye has by no means left his local diaspora behind, and his efforts with them are not only verbal:
Today there is a plan to create an Azerbaijani House in the city of Acre, the first one in Israel. The plan came from the mayor of Acre, Shimon Lankri – we were both in Azerbaijan and we had meetings at a high level here. We travelled to Quba, to Qirmizi Qesebe [Red Settlement, home to a large Jewish community – Ed.] which is another symbol of good relations and friendship between Azerbaijan and Jewish people. We would like to include a museum of Azerbaijani history, about Khojaly, and Albert Agarunov, and I suggested the street where the museum is should be named after Albert Agarunov.
The tragedy of Khojaly clearly burns within Arye Gut’s soul; he has personal contact with survivors of the 1992 Nagorno-Karabakh war massacre and will not rest until the world recognises what happened there and there is a just resolution.