The Azerbaijani people have several holidays connected with agriculture and stock-rearing, which have been celebrated since time immemorial. But the holiday of Novruz, which marks the coming of a new astronomical year and the reawakening of nature, has always been the Azerbaijani people´s most cherished holiday. Novruz is celebrated every year on 20-21-22 March, from the moment of the vernal equinox. But according to tradition, people begin to prepare for this holiday from the last month of winter, continue the holiday celebrations with the arrival of the equinox and carry on celebrating into the New Solar Year.
Azerbaijanis love Novruz for its democratic philosophy. It is not just a holiday to mark the vernal equinox, it is a holiday of the equality of the people. It brings together different sections of the population, strengthens mutual esteem, mutual understanding and social cohesion.
An ancient holiday
The history of Novruz in Azerbaijan with its traditions of jumping over bonfires and popular entertainment goes back millennia. Some customs, such as the collective performance of the Yalli dance, are reflected in the rock paintings at Qobustan. Azerbaijanis in the villages near Qobustan today perform these ancient ceremonies to mark Novruz.
Azerbaijan is a country of oil, gas and mud volcanoes.
Spontaneous fires on the Absheron Peninsula and elsewhere in Azerbaijan have attracted crowds of fire-worshippers from across the Middle East and India who revere these places as holy. This laid the foundation of the Novruz customs and traditions related to fire.
In days of old Novruz in Azerbaijan was called Turan and was celebrated for seven days. Under the influence of this custom weddings in Azerbaijan used to last seven days and the number seven is still reflected in the tradition of having seven different dishes on the holiday table.
The centuries of Novruz celebrations in Azerbaijan have left an indelible mark on the poetic heritage. There are many poems devoted to Novruz written by classical authors and modern poets. People have always sung songs about Novruz, both folk songs and professional pieces. The great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi wrote in his Khamsa or Five Tales that Novruz was celebrated in 350 BC, that is, 24 centuries ago.
As the most striking expression of the Azerbaijani national spirit, official celebrations of Novruz were banned during the Soviet years. But, in spite of the prohibition, every Azerbaijani family considered it a moral obligation to celebrate the holiday with all its customs.
Every year Azerbaijanis celebrate the last four Tuesdays of winter before Novruz, which are known as Ilakhir Charshanba. The Tuesdays represent the elements of life - earth, wind, fire and water. There are many poems, songs, rituals and beliefs concerning each of these Tuesdays. Every year on the eve of Novruz traditional sweets and cakes are made: