Bir nəfər özü də hamı deyilmi?
In 1974 he received the title of Honoured Arts Worker, in 1975 he won the republican award, and in 1984 the USSR State Award. In 1985 he received the title People´s Poet, and in 1995 the Order of Independence for his services to the national liberation of the Azerbaijani people. Vahabzada´s poetry is special in terms of the maturity of its characters, and the modernity and originality of its artistic methods. A philosophical view of the world dominates all his works. It is hard to name another Azerbaijani poet as well-loved as Vahabzada in the
Bakhtiyar Vahabzada reads ancient manuscripts at Azerbaijan Manuscripts InstituteBakhtiyar Vahabzada reads ancient manuscripts at Azerbaijan Manuscripts Institute
last 30 to 40 years.
Vahabzada organically linked his artistic, academic and writing work with his public and political activities. He was elected a member of Azerbaijan´s Milli Majlis, or parliament, five times (1980-2000).
Bakhtiyar Vahabzada was one of the leaders of the national liberation movement which started back in the 1960s. In the poem Gulustan, which he wrote in 1959, he spoke about the historical tragedy of Azerbaijan which had been divided into two. He joined the just fight for the freedom and independence of the Azerbaijani people who were groaning in the clutches of the Russian and Persian empires.
Because of this poem, he was expelled from the university in 1962 under the label ´Nationalist´ and was reinstated only two years later. Using symbols and various literary devices, he expressed the grief of a nation whose national existence was trampled on under the Soviet regime and who suffered all kinds of privations. In his longer poems and plays he spoke about his nation´s grief by transposing events to other historical periods or other countries. The poet published his works which directly denounced the Soviet dictatorship under the title Voices from the Trunk after the Soviet Union collapsed.
Vahabzada, who had made his name as a powerful artist of the word and an incisive writer, in more recent years became active as an elder statesman, speaking out on issues of concern to the nation, including the artificially created Karabakh problem. He also constantly
Portrait of Poet Bakhtiyar Vahabzada by Togrul Narimanbayov, charcoal on paper, 1965Portrait of Poet Bakhtiyar Vahabzada by Togrul Narimanbayov, charcoal on paper, 1965
and tirelessly fought for the purity of our mother tongue.