Within the symbolic name Of Silk and Fire lay the longstanding aim of the festival’s three organisers, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in France and the composer Pierre Thilloy, who wanted to promote Azerbaijani musical culture in the form of a classical and contemporary music festival. The project sought to reveal the beauty of Azerbaijani music and uncover its unique world of sounds generated by the fusion of so many different elements, whilst at the same time emphasising the brilliance of the musicians and the composers and showing the variety of interpretations in performing the music.
Without doubt the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, already a great contributor to the cultural promotion of Azerbaijan, was a great support and inspiration in terms of ideas and organisation, but the Azerbaijani embassy in France also played a significant role in coordinating events.
Voyages Fantastiques
The Voyages Fantastiques festival will stretch over nearly a year, from September 2015 to June 2016 and features a multi-genre programme. The underlying principle of all the concert programmes is to alternate masterpieces of global classical music with Azerbaijani classical music, composed by the founders of the Azerbaijani classical movement, members of the Uzeyir Hajibeyli school – Qara Qarayev, Fikret Amirov, Musa Mirzoyev, Elmira Nazirova (a pupil of the Haji Khanmammadov school) and the symphony composer Khayyam Mirzazade. A special emphasis will be given to jazz interpretations of global classical music and a particular piano tribute concert to the great Azerbaijani jazzman Vagif Mustafazade has also been included.
Pierre Thilloy, an experienced composer of the European school, arrived at the idea after studying Azerbaijani musical masterpieces for a long time and visiting the country. Thilloy is not new to promoting Azerbaijani music and culture - he’s been involved with numerous events in Baku and various French cities. His most significant project was the Syam Festival in 2014. By then a traditional programme had already developed which encompassed all the styles and genres of Azerbaijani folk and professional music, from mugham to the music of professional composers.
Silk & Fire
The first ten days of the festival were wholly dedicated to Azerbaijani music and took place in September, when a programme of five concerts came together as a mini-festival under the more elaborate name, Of Silk and Fire. A concert by the young chamber ensemble of the Uzeyir Hajibeyli Baku Music Academy, conducted by Fuad Ibrahimov, followed the upbeat opening on 13 September in the Théâtre des Champs Elysées.
Then Azerbaijani traditional music came to the Temple Saint Etienne and other locations in the city of Mulhouse (in the Alsace region of France) on 17 September. Led by the tarist and honoured Azerbaijani artist Sahib Pashazade, the ensemble of folk instruments performed traditional mughams. The following day featured Azerbaijani folk songs and traditional tasnifs (ballads – Ed.) performed by the ensemble of traditional instruments led by Munis Sharifov.
The first, season-opening mini-festival concluded with an interesting ethno-jazz programme featuring the international quintet of pianist Elchin Shirinov on 19 September. His usual trio, augmented by tarist Ayaz Shirinov and balaban player Mehman Nuriyev for the Jazz en Azerbaïdjan concert, has performed successfully for several years on the jazz stages of Europe and America and this time the Alsace audience was treated to Azerbaijani song-jazz elements in the group’s jazz interpretation.