My mother says that the houses we left in Aghdam are now called villas in Baku. But today only the ruins of these beautiful houses remain due to the vandalism of the occupiers.
The ruins of Aghdam today. Not a single house has been left standing
On 22 February 1988, a peaceful rally of young people from Aghdam to Asgeran was halted. Protesters expressed their dissatisfaction with the unconstitutional and illegal decision made at a session of the Council of People’s Deputies, held in Khankendi two days earlier without the participation of the Azerbaijani deputies. According to this illegal decision, the autonomous region of Karabakh was to secede from the Azerbaijani SSR and be included into the Armenian SSR.
Soon afterwards Armenian policemen murdered two young men - Ali Hajiyev and Bakhtiyar Guliyev. Aleksandr Katusev, then deputy prosecutor general of the USSR, confirmed the murder of the two young Azerbaijanis in a televised speech. This was the first blood spilt in the region.
It was hard to then stop the angry crowd; serious consequences of the crime were never in doubt. But then a miracle happened. A woman climbed onto a car, took off her headscarf and threw it at the feet of the furious crowd, which was on its way to Khankendi and Asgaran. The woman was Khuraman Abbasova, an agronomist by profession and the chairperson of a kolkhoz in Aghdam, who had received the highest award of the USSR - the title of Hero of Socialist Labor and the Order of Lenin, amongst others.
The men couldn’t trample over her headscarf because headscarves had always been considered a mother’s honour in Azerbaijan. This ancient tradition prevented bloodshed and subsequently most Soviet people praised Khuraman’s act. Celebrated Soviet poet Yevgeni Yevtushenko even glorified it in his poem “The Scarf.” Abroad, it has also been seen as a very courageous step for peace.
From protests to all out war and occupation
Unfortunately, Khuraman Abbasova’s courageous step stopped the bloodshed only temporarily. A little later Armenia’s territorial claims against Azerbaijan began again, together with armed attacks, deportations, ethnic cleansing, and terror operations. The conflict turned into a terrible war. On 12 June 1993, the Armenian and Russian occupying forces, aided by terrorist groups, began a large-scale attack on Aghdam. The city was blockaded on all sides and fired on until 23 July; shells rained down on the city like a hailstorm and despite the selfless resistance of local self-defence groups and the Azerbaijani army, the city of Aghdam passed fully into enemy hands the same day.
Aghdam during Soviet times was a city with beautiful white houses
Most of the Aghdam region was occupied, the city and surrounding villages ravaged and burned. Smoke was seen from 20 kilometres away. Only 22.6 percent of the territory of Aghdam is currently liberated; more than 60,000 people have returned there. The remaining 120,000 people have settled temporarily in Baku and 58 other regions of Azerbaijan. As a result of the occupation of the district of Aghdam, 90 villages with industrial, agricultural, cultural, health and other organisations, enterprises, collective and state-run farms passed into enemy hands. Most of them have been destroyed. Over 6,000 people have been killed, thousands wounded or disabled and over 126,000 driven from their native land. Currently only 10 villages, including Guzanli, now the district’s centre, are under Azerbaijani control.
The international organisation Human Rights Watch reported that the destruction and burning of Aghdam was not done by disorderly troops, but was planned and implemented by the Armenian leadership. Unfortunately, the ensuing occupation has lasted for 22 years.
Monuments in ruins
Aghdam was rich in ancient historical monuments too. Archaeological research conducted in the territory in the 1950s proved the existence of ancient human settlements in Aghdam. Archaeological excavations by the well-known archaeologist Ideal Narimanov, at Uchoglantepe showed that the ancient people who lived there six to eight thousand years ago during the Copper Age were familiar with agriculture and animal husbandry.
The Juma Mosque, built by architect Karbalayi Safikhan Garabaghi between 1868 and 1870.
There were hundreds of historical, architectural and artistic monuments in the district of Aghdam, too many to name them all but they include: the Uzerlik Tepe Monument in the city of Aghdam, the Gutlu Sari Musa oglu Mausoleum in Xachinderbend village (dating from 1314), the tomb and stone monuments in Kangarli village (14th century), the tombs, mosque (18th century) and the Xanoglu tomb (17th century) in Papravend village, Panahali khan’s “Imaret” in the city of Aghdam (18th century), the tombs of celebrated poet Natavan and her son (19th century), the castle of Shahbulag and many more.
Aghdam was famous for its Bread Museum, built in Soviet times, as well as a popular teahouse, built by the celebrated scientist Khudu Mammadov. The Bread Museum functioned from 1983 until 1993 and housed many unique exhibits from the ancient and medieval periods. Among them were fossilized samples of ancient wheat cereal, many valuable books and manuscripts on agriculture, ancient agricultural tools (ploughs, ordinary and toothed sickles, hand-powered mills) etc. Among the most valuable exhibits were samples of bread brought from Leningrad and Stalingrad under siege during World War II.
A view of the city before the Karabakh conflict, with the Teahouse in the foreground
Most of these monuments left on occupied territory have been completely or partly destroyed. Museums have been looted, monuments and artefacts stolen and transported to Armenia and elsewhere. Victims include the Museum of Bread, the Museum of History and Geography, the museum to famed tar player Gurban Pirimov, and the Art Gallery. The Juma Mosque, an ancient architectural and religious monument in the centre of the city of Aghdam - the only mosque in this region – also suffered savage attacks; the minaret has been badly damaged, the ceiling destroyed and the wall inscriptions completely erased. The Armenians use this mosque as a stable. Fortunately, several of the newer museums - the Museum of Bread, the Museum of History and Geography and the Teahouse - have recently been restored away from their original places, on unoccupied territory.