We may have spent only a few hours getting there, but they were some of the most difficult of our lives! The first test began with the border guards who thoroughly checked all our papers and wanted to know where we were going and why. After all, we were way up in the Caucasus Mountains, not far from the border with Russia. While the guards followed procedure, we tried to make up for the enforced break by enjoying the beautiful landscapes and clean, fresh air. Permission to cross the valley granted, we set off again. Then came our next test. We had to ford a river but it was flowing far too fast. So we spent another hour getting round it. Where were we headed? Muchuq – one of Azerbaijan’s most spectacular waterfalls.
Just a few words about Muchuq. It’s in Qabala District near the mountain village of Laza (don’t be confused but there are two Lazas in Azerbaijan – one in Qabala District and one across the mountains in Qusar District). Vehicles cannot get to Muchuq, not even jeeps or tractors. The only way to reach the waterfall is on horseback or donkey. However, we had no four-legged transport, so we left our car in Laza and took to Shanks’s pony. We walked for over three hours up the rocky valley of the Demiraparan River. The river’s name means “Carrying Iron” and its waters really are dark and murky, unlike the crystal clear mountain streams that feed it.