At only four months old, the Azerbaijani team achieved an impressive third place at the Grass Arena Polo World Cup Azerbaijan tournament. Visions’ Jeyran Bayramova talks to Argentina’s Raul Laplacette, a top international polo player who trained with and played for the Azerbaijani team.
First of all, Visions would like to congratulate you on winning Most Valuable Player of the tournament, and to thank you for contributing to the national polo team of Azerbaijan, a country new to the polo world. How did it feel to take part?
Thank you very much. It felt great! Thanks to the guys from my team, thanks to our fans, thanks to all of Azerbaijan.
Did you expect your team to come third?
The only thing we knew in advance was that it would be a very tough tournament against very strong teams. We did our best. Unfortunately, on the second day we met the very strong Chopard team, but we had good results on the final day and so achieved third place.
Last year Argentina came third out of four teams, but this year, they won. You know the team well as your brother and cousin play for them. Why do you think they won?
This time Chopard was a really strong team, right from the start of the tournament. They prepared well and were in good shape. No wonder the first day they beat Baltika-7, and again on the last day of the tournament.