When the meeting broke up Sergey Eisenstein said to Rasul Rza: “I liked your answers today, quiet, ironic. Don´t worry, the film is good. Its simplicity is not a drawback but an asset. The people will like this film; they will grow fond of it.”
After that, the film was discussed at another meeting, this time involving Andrey
The first performer of female roles Ahmad AgdamskiThe first performer of female roles Ahmad Agdamski
Zhdanov, secretary of the Central Committee of the All-Union Communist Party. No member of the production team was invited to this meeting. A Moscow filmmaker who attended the meeting told director Mammad Alili that Zhdanov had agreed with the general criticism of Arshin mal alan, but had seen Stalin watching the film with interest (Stalin usually watched all films.) When Zhdanov saw Stalin laughing out loud at the events on screen, he told the leader: “I said to the comrades that it is a good film, an excellent comedy, but they did not change their minds.” According to director Rza Tahmasib, the film was first released in two Moscow cinemas. When the management saw the stream of people flowing to the cinemas, copies were made and distributed to 16 other cinemas. In the ensuing years Arshin mal alan was shown in more than 130 countries under the name Love Beneath the Veil and brought fame to its makers.
It is interesting that in 1946-47 the number of viewers would be counted and the director would receive a percentage fee depending on audience size. However, as numbers became astronomic, the fee was cancelled.
People´s Artist of Azerbaijan Leyla Badirbayli wrote in her memoirs: “The pride of our nation, poet Samad Vurghun told a story about this fine comedy: “After my speech in the House of Lords in London I was very excited. A Moscow representative and I were walking through the streets of London. You won´t believe it but suddenly I saw a big advertising hoarding on which was written, “Arshin mal alan, a film comedy by Uzeyir Hajibayov” and which had a large portrait of you and Rashid. When I went to look at it more closely, my eyes filled with tears of pleasure. Look, I said, Arshin mal alan is being shown in London, and began to laugh out loud.” He often told this story in the theatre and enjoyed it every time.”
A sociological survey held to mark the 100th anniversary of Russian cinema asked respondents to choose their 100 favourite Soviet films that had made a huge impact on the development of Soviet cinema and foreign films shown on Soviet screens. The films were subdivided into three lists, Gold, Silver and Bronze. Cinema experts unanimously put the comedy Arshin mal alan (1945) in the Gold List.
Arshin Mal Alan´s third screen version
Talat Rahmanov and Aghadadash Qurbanov, Arshin Mal Alan (1965)Talat Rahmanov and Aghadadash Qurbanov, Arshin Mal Alan (1965)
Screen sizes were soon extended, technicolour was introduced and the technology of both filming and sound recording developed considerably. Films were shot on high-quality film in both Soviet and foreign production. Given this, the Sovexportfilm association of the USSR Committee of Cinematography commissioned a remake of Arshin mal alan from Azerbaijani film-makers.
The Jafar Jabbarli Azerbaijanfilm studio made the new version of Arshin mal alan to mark the 80th anniversary of Uzeyir Hajibayov´s birth. This time the film was shot in large format and in colour. The film was directed by Tofiq Taghizadeh and the music was adapted by composer Fikrat Amirov. Many scenes were taken from the script and shot in beauty spots in Azerbaijan. Good use was made of the amazing natural landscapes of Goygol and Quba.
Art critic Nazim Sadykhov commented, “The first version of the film (1945)
was made exactly according to the play. However the "new" Arshin mal alan film differs from the former in a number of ways. The film is more of a comic opera than an operetta.”
Tofiq Taghizadeh´s direction is not as good as his predecessors´. The actors do not put in such good performances and some of the additional scenes are a distraction.
A year after the film was completed, director Tofiq Taghizadeh and actresses Leyla Shikhlinskaya (Gulchohra) and Safurah Ibrahimova (Telli) were members of a delegation of Soviet film-makers that visited the Middle East, attending Soviet film weeks in Jordan, Iraq and Syria. Tofiq Taghizadeh said that Arshin mal alan had been an instant success everywhere: “In Oman, Baghdad and Damascus, cinema owners persuaded us to extend the programme. We enjoyed hearing the audience sing Asgar´s song after the film was shown in the Al-Huseyn Cinema in Oman.”
Even though the third version of the film was weaker than the second, it was popular with both Azerbaijani and foreign viewers. The film became a fixture in cinema and TV repertoires. All this was thanks to the immortal music and dramatic art of Uzeyir Hajibayov.
Arshin Mal Alan filmed in America
In the early 1940s a group of Azerbaijani art workers saw a film by the name of Arshin mal alan during a visit to Iran. The director of the film was an Armenian. It had been shot in America and did not mention either Uzeyir Hajibayov or Azerbaijan. The unattractive sets and costumes did not fit the film and
Arshin Mal Alan (1965). Talat Rahmanov (Vali), Najiba Malikova (Jahan khala)Arshin Mal Alan (1965). Talat Rahmanov (Vali), Najiba Malikova (Jahan khala)
fragments of music sounded out of tune.
The story on the misappropiation of the operetta Arshin mal alan by Armenians goes back to the early 20th century. In 1915 the operetta Arshin mal alan was translated into Armenian in Tbilisi and performed there. On the eve of the establishment of Soviet power in Georgia a group of Armenian actors and the operetta´s translator emigrated. They took the operetta´s score and libretto with them. They performed the operetta on stage in Istanbul and Athens and then left for the USA.
In 1925 Uzeyir Hajibayov received a letter from the USA from cellist
Send me power of attorney and I will collect your royalties and send them to you…” Uzeyir Hajibayov could not act on this, as according to the rules in place at the time nothing could be done to protect copyright. Soon afterwards a book with the score of Arshin mal alan was published in New York. The book´s cover did not feature Uzeyir Hajibayov´s name at all, just the name of the plagiarist Magalian.