A myriad of companies, large and small, sprung up during Baku’s first oil boom in the 19th century. Though rivalry was often fierce, the oil industrialists soon realised that they could advance many of their interests better through co-operation than competition. Thus, the first Congress of Baku Oil Industrialists was held from 26 October to 8 November 1884. The congresses continued to function more or less every year up to the Bolshevik revolution of 1917. At that time Baku was part of imperial Russia and the biggest names in the empire’s oil industry – the Nobels and Rothschilds – took part in the Baku congresses, a sign of the meetings’ importance.
Representatives of the Nobel Brothers Petroleum Production Company (abbreviated to Branobel, the company’s telegram address) regularly attended from the second congress onwards. Emanuel Nobel, who took over management of Branobel in 1888 after his father Ludvig’s death, was an especially active participant.
The Russian government always sent a high-ranking representative – the minister of state property, the minister of the economy or the minister of railways.
The congresses served the interests of all sides – they helped businessmen to co-ordinate and organise their work, enabling them “to express before the government their needs, aspirations and desires”. However, they also simplified the government’s work, as it was much more convenient for the authorities to deal with the leaders and representatives of the oil companies when they were gathered together in one place and to keep an eye on what they were up to.
Russian chemist Dmitry Mendeleyev, an active participant in the first Baku oil congresses
In the other major oil power of the time, the USA, the government was equally keen to help the development of its oil industry, as it understood the importance of the oil industrialists’ work. The founder of US giant Standard Oil, John D. Rockefeller, commented in his memoirs: Every time we succeeded in a foreign land, it meant dollars brought to this country, and every time we failed, it was a loss to our nation and its workmen. One of our greatest helpers has been the State Department in Washington. Our ambassadors and ministers and consuls have aided to push our way into new markets to the utmost corners of the world.
The Baku oil congresses were beneficial not only for the major companies, but also for the overwhelming majority of small firms and private individuals in the oil business: by uniting on an issue, they could influence the bigger players. For the latter, the congresses provided an ideal platform to raise problems and advance their preferred solutions. They also provided an arena for discreet discussions with the central authorities. For example, rather than follow the risky and unpopular path of attracting western capital, the Nobel brothers preferred their own tried and tested methods, co-ordinated with and approved by the government.
Moreover, since the congresses brought together both large and small producers to co-ordinate their decisions, they helped to a certain extent to equalise all oil industrialists, regardless of size, giving privileges to the smaller producers. More than 150 small producers or companies took part in the oil congresses.
Russian chemist Dmitry Mendeleyev, famed for his periodic table, was a frequent attender. He was pleased with the depth of questions and the problems considered at the first congress, commenting that, ... the free assembly of figures in one industry in order to discuss their interests is major, welcome news not only for Baku, but for all of us. The open consideration of the questions and affairs of a free industry should be welcomed.
What did they discuss?
At the very first congress in 1884, the Baku oil industrialists raised the idea of “catching up with and overtaking America”. Rallying cries such as “we promise to fill the whole of Europe with kerosene”, “to be compared to American kerosene” and “our rights to compete with America” were heard at the congress. This was not empty boasting. Writing his memoirs, John D. Rockefeller gave his Baku competitors their due:
John D. Rockefeller, whose Standard Oil Company was a major competitor to the Baku companies
It is a common thing to hear people say that this company has crushed out its competitors. Only the uninformed could make such an assertion. It has and always has had, and always will have, hundreds of active competitors; it has lived only because it has managed its affairs well and economically and with great vigour. To speak of competition for a minute: Consider not only the able people who compete in refining oil, but all the competition in the various trades which make and sell by-products—a great variety of different businesses. And perhaps of even more importance is the competition in foreign lands. The Standard is always fighting to sell the American product against the oil produced from the great fields of Russia, which struggles for the trade of Europe, and the Burma oil, which largely affects the market in India.
Reading through material on the congresses, one can see a common thread running through all of them – the concern of the Baku oil industrialists to export their products. Item 12 on the agenda of the 1st Congress concerned “The best conditions for the export of kerosene and lubricant oils abroad, reduction in the cost of freight, goods storage at places of sale, the organisation of reception agents, delivery to buyers, etc.”.
The 6th Congress in 1890 considered “The consequences for our kerosene export of permission to admit tankers through the Suez Canal”, while the 9th Congress in 1897 debated the “Development of the sale of our kerosene in general, and bulk in particular, in the markets of the Far East”.
The 6th Congress was an emergency one, held to discuss the building of the kerosene pipeline. Russian oilman Viktor Ivanovich Ragozin said at the congress that: It is necessary to recognise as the best position only such that will transport everything that we produce, and this can be achieved only with sweeping changes in methods of transportation. That is why I consider this question closely connected with the question of tariffs and the kerosene pipeline.
Viktor Ragozin was a driving force in the Baku oil industry from 1883 to 1892. On the opening day of the 1st Congress of Oil Industrialists, 26 October 1884, Ragozin stressed the need for the geological exploration of oilfields. The next day, in a report on “The best conditions for the export of kerosene and lubricant oils abroad", he presented an extensive programme to develop the export of Russian (Baku) oil products, the main premise of which was a ban on the export of raw and semi-processed materials from the Russian Empire.
The problem of the prompt completion of the kerosene pipeline was raised again in a discussion on “measures to promote the distribution of oil products as replacements for foreign coal” at the 17th Congress, which was held from 8 December 1901 to 9 January 1902.
Mendeleyev was a strong supporter of the pipeline between the Caspian and Black seas. He was backed on this in 1872 by Baku oil industrialist Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev (1838-1924), who realised the importance of its construction for the economy of Azerbaijan. To counterbalance opponents of the pipeline, Taghiyev wrote to the governor of the Caucasus, Prince Alexander Mikhailovich Dondukov-Korsakov, in October 1886 about the urgent need to start construction of the pipeline. Furthermore, local entrepreneurs led by Aghabala Quliyev (1862-1924) created a joint-stock company in Baku on Taghiyev’s initiative to finance these works.
The Baku-Batumi kerosene pipeline was built between 1897 and 1907. The longest kerosene pipeline in the world, Baku-Batumi covered 829 versts (approximately 884 km) and belonged to the Transcaucasus Railway. N.L. Schukin, professor at the St Petersburg Institute of Technology, was the pipeline’s main designer. The pipeline was instrumental in enabling imperial Russia, and later the Soviet Union, to compete with the American petroleum industry.