Twenty three years ago, carnations used to be favourite flowers in every Azerbaijani family. Red, white, pink – they were all colours of joy and happiness. Carnations were my family’s favourite as well. Whenever we went to visit someone, my Mum would always take five or seven red carnations for our hosts. And regardless of visitors, it was so nice to have flowers in a vase on a table at home, brightening up the place. For the last 23 years though, it has all been very different. Carnations have become a symbol of mourning. No young couples can be seen anymore carrying a bouquet of carnations. Everything changed in a single day – from a sign of love and happiness carnations became the bearers of mourning and grief.
Even numbers, not odd
When I was a child I used to ask my Mum why she bought five or seven carnations, never three or six. She explained that this was because even numbers of flowers are usually used at funerals. Who would have known that from 20 January 1990 carnations would be used only in even numbers, never odd? So sad, as they are lovely flowers.
Like the date, which has been given the name Black January, the carnation has acquired a black label too. I was 11 years old when it happened. We lived at that time on a street near Hilltop Park, parts of which were to become Martyrs’ Avenue. My Mum often took me to the attractions there. After 20 January 1990 we never went there for fun again. We went to honour the dead. The victims of Bloody January and later the martyrs of the Karabakh war were buried in the Hilltop Park, which became Martyrs’ Avenue or Shehidler Khiyabani.
Red and black
In my childhood memories there is a picture of that street buried in black and red. The black was people carrying hundreds of corpses and the red was the carnations piled on top of them. There was a strange hum in the atmosphere. It was the cry of men and women grieving for those who had been crushed by the Soviet power machine, or by tanks, or hit by machine-gun fire or simply beaten to death with a rifle butt. All their coffins were carried on the shoulders of the crowd. The whole country seemed to have gathered on that street. There wasn’t an inch of space free. Everything was covered in black and red.
The flowers came mainly from Mashtagha, a village just outside Baku which used to be known for growing carnations. After those bloody events demand for the flowers fell and Mashtagha no longer has its huge carnation fields. Now, there is only one day in the year when carnations are in huge demand – 20 January.
A toy gun versus the real thing
I remember the night of 19-20 January. At first TV and radio were off air and people were left without news. We heard from neighbours and relatives in different parts of the city who kept calling to update us about the situation on their street. Then the phone was disconnected and we were completely cut off. The only sound was the approach of tank tracks and whizz of bullets which made us think that something terrible was coming to Baku.
I remember the fear in the eyes of my parents who kept shouting at us children not to go near the windows. The next day our neighbour told us that a little boy had been shot on a balcony playing with his toy gun. It seems the Soviet soldiers decided to teach him a lesson not to play with a toy gun when the real thing was around. A few days after that tragic night, as I held Mum’s hand at Martyrs’ Avenue, I looked for the boy’s grave. I didn’t find it but saw many other small graves. There was Larisa Mammadova, a 13-year-old schoolgirl. I remember her grave well because of the brown school uniform that used to be worn by schoolgirls at that time and the red pioneer neckerchief, the symbol of Soviet pupils. The uniform hung over Larisa’s grave and its red neckerchief hurt my eyes. A red checked coat hung over the grave as well. That night she was on a bus with her father. The bus came under fire and one of the many bullets shot Larisa straight through the heart. Her father survived, but only physically. His love for life died with his daughter.
Every grave a human story
I also remember the graves of two young people, not long married. His name was Ilham, hers was Fariza. They got married just six months before the tragedy. That night claimed Ilham’s life when he and other young people tried to help the injured. Fariza passed away soon afterwards. She couldn’t bear to be without Ilham and poisoned herself. That sad love story spread instantly throughout Azerbaijan. Years later, when I was in the seventh grade, I would loudly recite a poem about Ilham and Fariza before the school on 20 January.
Every grave in Martyrs’ Avenue is another human story. Black January took lives without respect for age, gender or social status. All of them are heroes in the fight for Azerbaijan’s independence. The grave of 50-year-old Nariman Allahverdiyev could tell you that as a street sweeper he helped to clear the bodies from the streets. Three days later he died of a broken heart; unable to stand what he saw, his heart stopped.
As a child I was most shocked by the story of Farida Abbasova who was shot and killed instantly as she hung washing on her balcony. She had three children; in an instant they lost their mother. It was difficult for me to imagine myself in the place of those children. A terrible thought.
Perhaps my Mum felt the same as me as we looked at Larisa’s grave. Perhaps she was imagining her child in Larisa’s place as tears rolled down her cheeks. The same pale face of a girl and red-checked coat remained before everyone’s eyes. Gulam Shukurov often remembers the red-checked coat as he was a witness to those tragic events. He recalls how he was standing at a bus stop that night at 11.00 p.m.
The bus came. I got on with the other passengers. As we approached Chapayev Street, the bus suddenly came under fire. I was wounded in the leg. People began to panic, some of them started to get out of the bus. But as they were getting out they were shot and killed. The driver was killed instantly. I remember a soldier got on the bus. He went up to the corpse of the girl in the red-checked coat. He kicked her leg and muttered ‘Bitch’. It was horrible to watch.