An artist’s impression of one of the new Shah Deniz gas platforms. Photo: BP
One president, one EU commissioner, four prime ministers and a posse of ministers for foreign affairs, economy and energy were amongst the foreign guests who converged on Baku in mid-December to witness the signing of a remarkable gas deal. The Final Investment Decision on the second stage of development of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas field was signed in the Heydar Aliyev Centre on 17 December.
Southern Corridor
Gas produced from Shah Deniz will be pumped to Italy via a route that has become known as the Southern Corridor. Work now begins in earnest on the three stages of the corridor: expansion of the South Caucasus Pipeline through Azerbaijan and Georgia; construction of the Trans Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) across Turkey and construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) across Greece and Albania and into Italy.
This project will change the energy map of the region and Europe, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in a speech at the signing ceremony.
Shah Deniz will, I think, become the contract of the 21st century, he continued, echoing the name given by his late father Heydar Aliyev to a major oil production agreement signed with international companies in 1994.
Shah Deniz-2, TANAP and TAP are among the world's largest energy projects. The projects will involve an investment of $45 billion, and more than 30,000 new jobs will be created in the countries along the route.
European officials have long been enthusiastic about the Southern Corridor, as it will help to diversify the EU’s sources of gas away from dominant supplier Russia.
EU Energy Commissioner Günther Oettinger said at the event: This decision to open the Southern Gas Corridor is a real breakthrough. Through its further enlargement, the corridor will have the potential to meet up to 20 per cent of the EU’s gas needs in the long term.
SOCAR President Rovnaq Abdullayev (left), and Gordon Birrell, BP’s regional president for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, sign the Final Investment Decision. Photo: Azertaj
The presence of the Montenegrin president, Albanian, Bulgarian, Croatian and Georgian prime ministers, British and Italian foreign ministers and Turkish energy minister was evidence of the significance of the project to these European countries.
This is an important moment, marking the start of an infrastructure project on a monumental scale and a strategic shift in the way Europe accesses energy supplies, British Foreign Secretary William Hague said at the ceremony.
He gave four reasons to welcome the creation of the Southern Corridor:
First, it will increase our energy security by providing both an additional route and a new source for gas supplies to Europe… In the years ahead there is also the potential to expand the Southern Corridor to reach major gas suppliers in the Middle East, which could bring huge additional benefits for Europe’s energy security. Second, it will increase competition in the gas market in Europe, which will help keep energy affordable…
Third, the Southern Corridor will support our climate change objectives. Gas can give us the basic, reliable power supply we need while we invest in renewable energy, and it is significantly cleaner than coal.
Lastly, the development of the Southern Corridor will bring immediate benefits for all the countries along its 2,000 mile route, creating more than 30,000 jobs during the construction phase.
The foreign secretary expressed his pride at the contribution of British companies, above all BP, to the project.
BP’s chief executive Bob Dudley radiated enthusiasm for Shah Deniz 2: What a great day this is! It’s a great day for Azerbaijan. It’s a great day for all the countries that will benefit from this project... And of course it’s a great day for BP and our partners in the Shah Deniz consortium.
We’re celebrating the final decision to go ahead with one of the largest and most complex endeavours ever undertaken by the global oil and gas industry.
Commenting after the ceremony, Lionel Zetter, director of The European-Azerbaijan Society (TEAS), told Visions: The term historic is much overused. However, it can certainly be applied to the signing of the Shah Deniz 2 contract. As President Aliyev said, this is the contract of the 21st century.