Accept it or reject it, I intoned, but my country claims to be founded on the concept of the ‘melting pot’ of whoever arrives, but then determines who is who according to statistical categories that make no sense in the EU or the lands of the former USSR. You are ‘White’, ‘Black’, ‘Native American/Eskimo’, ‘Hispanic’, ‘Asian’ or ‘Other’. So who is my president? ‘White’ or ‘Black’ or ‘Other?’ Who are the ‘Hispanics?’ Mulatto people from Latin America, or anyone from Portugal and Spain? Who are the Asians? Maybe Japanese and Chinese and Vietnamese – but what about the Uighurs, Kazakhs and Turks?
Plenary session. Photo: Tofik Babayev,
I finished my remarks on a personal note: one of eight children of a German-Irish Catholic family, three of my siblings claim we are ‘German’; three say we are ‘Irish’ and only one other multi-lingual brother and myself maintain that we are ‘American’, a category that does not exist in Soviet-style ethnography. As for the ‘Catholic’ identity marker, I explained that I only discovered that we were at least part Scots-Irish (‘Orange Men’) at age 50, when burying a WWII bombardier uncle in a Protestant cemetery…
Dr Seyidov and others thanked me for this curious intervention, and I thanked him back. I had come without a paper to deliver, but made one up on the spot. It was fun.
There were other presentations and papers from Yakutia (the Saka or ‘reindeer’ people of extreme north-east Russia/Siberia), Belarus, Italy, Australia, Kazakhstan and of course Azerbaijan (delivered in a mixture of highly intellectual Azerbaijani, Russian and perfect English) as well as interventions and extended comments from delegates from Pakistan, Germany, Turkey, the UK and elsewhere. As previously noted, the Humanitarian Forum had attracted hundreds of delegates from some 70 countries, so there is no space to list them all here.
Multi-cultural respect
Finally, however, discussion was to come to a close on the evening of 1 November 2013, and Dr Seyidov ended the session perfectly. After a delegate had said something about the celebrated Azerbaijani ideological concept of ‘tolerance’, Samad muallim took the microphone and announced that he was not satisfied with this idea. I have to paraphrase, because I was not recording his words on tape, but via the old method of pen and ink on paper.
‘Tolerance’ is not good enough, he said. That means I only tolerate you and your ways today, and that my attitude might change tomorrow. No. That is not the position or philosophy of my country, and has never been. There have been papers delivered at this excellent conference by some of the Azerbaijani delegates that touch on not only our Muslim identity, but also our pre-Muslim Christian identity and even our Zoroastrian identity. This is all part of the Azerbaijani heritage and spiritual mixture, and we are proud of it all. There is also the ethno-national mixture that is part of our collective heritage, which we are all proud of sharing. We are Turkic, Kurdish, Talish, Lezghi, Mountain Jewish and Russian and yes, even Armenian. This is us. Accordingly, I recommend that we discard the term of ‘tolerance’, and embrace the much more accurate term of ‘multi-cultural respect’.
Nakhchivan sojourn
The highlight of the 3rd Annual Baku International Humanitarian Forum, however, was arguably not the conference itself but a journey to a selected region of Azerbaijan. I believe there were five choices; mine was to the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan, a geographical oddity/exclave bordering Turkey, Iran and Armenia, isolated from the rest of the country and –sort of like Texas, perhaps – the font of political leadership for both Soviet and post-Soviet Azerbaijan.
It is a weird and highly politicised place, and served as the deep base of a certain Heydar Aliyev after he was kicked out of Mikhail Gorbachev’s Politburo in 1986, and it was there I first met Aliyev-in-self-exile in 1991, when no one else in Azerbaijan (or the larger world) seemed to want to have anything to do with this remarkable man. Heydar Aliyev never forgot that first or subsequent visits I paid him before his return to power in Baku in 1993 – and often those visits were in the most challenging circumstances of cold, no running water and reliance on food parcels sent in from Turkey.
Anyway, my last visit was over 20 years ago, and much has changed in Nakhchivan since then. I made my own way into town from the sanatorium, where we were all posted, to the tomb of Huseyn Javid, a great Azerbaijani dramatist repressed by Stalin in the 1930s but then brought ‘home’ from his Siberian grave by Heydar Aliyev in 1982. I prowled around the ‘Potemkin Village’ that is downtown Nakhchivan before linking up for dinner with the former head of the Nakhchivan Young Communist League (Komsomol), an old pal named Babek, who just happened to be in the ancestral homeland for the weekend.
Under Babek’s guidance, some new friends and I made a break from the rest of the group, starting with dinner at an obscure restaurant in Nakhchivan town where we dined on ‘Nakhchivan lobster’ (enormous crayfish from the Araz river that is the border with Iran).