The Absheron School of art emerged in Azerbaijan in the mid-20th century. The artists were known in Azerbaijani as the Absheronchu, meaning closely involved in the life of Absheron. They travelled to the many villages and settlements on the Absheron Peninsula and depicted on their canvases the daily life of the local people, without idealisation and with their own view of the world. The term Absheronchu was often not intended as a compliment, however. When their works were exhibited in Baku, fingers would be pointed and the comment hissed ‘That’s Absheronchu!’ The depictions of Absheron people growing flowers, shoeing horses and bulls, making abgora (a juice from unripe grapes) and of children flying kites or riding donkeys were very different from the work of other artists and a source of irritation to officials.
The group was accused of being ‘anti-Soviet’, as its members acted according to their convictions. The informal leader, Mirjavad Mirjavadov, was 32 in 1955, his younger brother Tofig Javadov was 30, Rafael Muradov was 23 and Farhad Khalilov was only 21. The public followed the Absheronchus’ every move with great interest, as they were so unusual for their time. The artists turned their back on the artistic principles of Socialist Realism, which dominated during the communist era, and avoided toadying to any ideology. Independence and freedom of this kind could be considered, to put it mildly, as wilfulness and it was there for all to see.
When Soviet leader Nikita Khruschev expressed his fury at the work of avant-garde artists displayed at the Manège exhibition hall in Moscow in 1962, the repercussions were felt throughout the USSR. In Baku local ideologists took a harsh stance towards the Absheron School, but were often uncertain how to deal with them. They banned the exhibition of any works by the Absheronchu which did not meet communist ideals, putting the artists under moral and financial pressure, as it was through exhibiting that the artists were able to sell their work. Undaunted, the Absheronchu failed to conform.
Mirjavad Mirjavadov (1923-1992) can be cited as an inspiration for all the Absheronchu painters. While studying at the Azimzade Azerbaijan State Art School, Mirjavad happened upon some magazine reproductions of works by the French Post-Impressionist Paul Cézanne. He was so amazed by Cézanne’s style that the Socialist Realism promoted by the school seemed insipid. When he went to St Petersburg with his peers to take examinations for admission to the Repin Institute of Fine Arts, Mirjavad decided on a different use for his time, fearing that the art training would be as ideologically narrow as in Baku. He went to the State Hermitage in order to study their Cézanne collection.
Mircavad: Humay is a Bird of Peace Mircavad: Humay is a Bird of Peace
Ideological constraints meant that the Cézannes were not on display. So, Mirjavad made a blunt request to the director of the museum, ‘Show me the Cézannes or I’ll kill you!’ The director did let him look through the works of Cézanne and other artists and even make copies. He researched in most of the city’s galleries and museums for some six years (1949-1955), studying the aesthetic origins of national art from around the world. However, Mirjavad did not find what he was looking for and returned home.
The artist could not find anywhere to live in Baku, so he went to a friend’s summer house in the Absheron village of Buzovna, where he was to stay nearly ten years. He explored the art of the rock carvings at Gobustan, traditional miniature painting and Azerbaijani mythology and folk art. By the time he was 37, the artist’s style was known as Mirjavad’s view. He had finally found what he was looking for, not in St Petersburg, but in his native land.
His work was a breath of fresh air through Azerbaijan’s visual arts. When shortly afterwards, other artists chose Mirjavad’s view, the Absheron School was born.
This work reflected the richness of the world with remarkable use of colour, at the same time stripping bare human emotions and the struggle between Good and Evil. The paintings were not accepted for exhibition by state officials, although it is obvious that they rescued the visual arts from drab monotony. The artist combined traditional Azerbaijani styles with modern and avant-garde trends, which came as a shock to many. He could be said to have done for art what Vagif Mustafazadeh did for music when he combined traditional Azerbaijani mugham themes with jazz.
In the 1970s, Mirjavad continued to use motifs from folklore and national traditions, protesting in the flow of colours at the indifference to the threat of war hanging over our world. In the 1980s the grotesque featured even more in his work. He combined fairy tales and reality, giving figurative interpretations of mugham and carpet imagery. The artist penetrated into deeper layers of reality making use of the plasticity of colour.
Phaeton (1985) and Humay is a Bird of Peace (1986) are examples of this.
The authorities were resolute in their opposition to Mirjavad. It wasn’t until 1987, during the era of perestroika, when the artist was 64, that he had his first personal exhibition and even this required the persistent intervention of famous Soviet author Chingiz Aitmatov. Later, he had exhibitions in Moscow and also abroad. Sadly, by this time the artist was suffering from brain illness and had to spend the money from commissions on medical treatment. He died in 1992, leaving an indelible stamp as a ‘man of faith’ in the history of Azerbaijan’s visual arts.
Broad school
In the 1960s, Mirjavad’s younger brother Tofig Javadov (1925-1963), Ashraf Murad (1925-1979), Gorkhmaz Efendiyev (1928-1993), Muslim Abbasov (1931-1993) and Rasim Babayev (1927-2007) all created work that went beyond the traditions of Soviet art. The Absheron School was joined by the young Farhad Khalilov, Mirnadir Zeynalov, Kamal Ahmad, Alovsat Aliyev, Rafael Muradov and others. Although most of the Absheronchus’ work could not be shown in the exhibition halls, the artists showed their paintings in their studios on an individual basis. The art-loving public was fed up with the formulaic painting of the communist regime.