President Ilham Aliyev welcomes participants
The scope of the second annual Baku International Humanitarian Forum (4-5 October) was evident from the moment I arrived in the Azerbaijani capital.
Intercepted at the entrance to the customs and passport hall designed for mere mortals, myself and a couple of other arrivals on the Azerbaijan Airlines flight from Istanbul, we were spirited over to the V.I.P. lounge to join a growing horde of international participants to the event—the Humanitarian Forum, set up two years ago under the auspices of the Azerbaijani and Russian Federation presidencies.
It was not my first conference in Baku.
Over the years, I have unofficially represented the United States (meaning really just myself) at conferences as disparate as The Role of Women in International Dialogue, Youth and Conflict Resolution and even The New Media and Islam (if I recall correctly) among others.
But this particular conference had the feel of being somehow bigger, better and more profound: here was Azerbaijan, the nearly failed-state of 1991, once again stepping out on the world stage, and displaying what sort of country it has become after a mere twenty years of restored independence.
Nations gather
Thanks to some necessary organizational delays—different planes were still arriving from different destinations, but with passengers pre-booked into six five-star hotels who needed to be sorted—and needing some air, I found myself chatting with two new guests: the former German ambassador to both France and the United Kingdom (of course at different times!) who now works as a lawyer in Berlin, and a Russian-born Israeli television personality and professor of political science, who had attended the first International Humanitarian Forum last year.
As a result, the Israeli now knew everything about Azerbaijan, and his conversation was marked by so much innuendo and too-clever-by-half statements of political insight that I found myself merely smiling and nodding and waiting for him to get on his bus; the former German ambassador, in sharp contrast, was eager to learn anything he could as we drove into town together. We exchanged cards when he got off the bus at his hotel; I never saw him again, but had this thought: If the Israeli was clearly in town to have a free vacation, the German was actually here to listen and learn.
Along with a gaggle of other attendees, I checked in to the efficient Kempinski Badamadar hotel on the heights above the city; while I need no special services when in Baku, there was a pleasant and efficient ‘Go To Team’ of young Azerbaijanis who had set up shop in the lobby, and who greatly assisted the ‘green-horn’ guests from around the world. At that point, I started to run into old friends from Turkey, the United States (I was not the only participant from the US, but there were not too many of us, if truth be told), Italy, France, UK and elsewhere.
See you are showing a film at the opening, said an old friend.
This was news to me—and news of an unwelcome sort. While it is true that I was at work on a TEAS documentary with the working title Azerbaijan As Seen Through Foreign Eyes, the film was not yet in final form, and certainly not ready for inclusion in the Grand Opening of the Forum at the Heydar Aliyev Center the next day, in front of presidents, parliamentarians and some 1,000 guests…
(My source turned out to have been misinformed, thank goodness—and the TEAS film will enjoy its premier in Baku on another occasion!)
Friendship in a nutshell
The next day we boarded our buses and drove to the Heydar Aliyev Center.
It was not finished the last time I was in town, and so I presumed that this was just a drive-by to show everyone this spectacular new addition to the Baku skyline, and that we would take a few pictures and then travel on to the Buta Palace on the airport road. No indeed…I am not sure if we were the first major event to be held in the HAC, but it certainly felt like it.
And it was here that attending the conference from such a great distance (the western US state of Montana; it had been a 30 hour trip to only spend some four or five days in Azerbaijan) finally made sense.
Milling around the coffee and tea and juice bar were dozens, scores of old friends, many of whom I had not seen in years. There were the Azerbaijani ambassadors assigned to France, Italy and Egypt, leading specific delegations from those countries; old chums in presidential security whom I had met in 1992 and 1993 let me know that President Ilham Aliyev was certain to deliver the opening key-note address (the head of presidential security even slipped me a couple of walnuts with an impish wink and grin, as they are believed to have aphrodisiacal properties).
Inside the sumptuous main auditorium, President Aliyev welcomed us all and spoke solemnly about the tradition of tolerance in Azerbaijan, as well as detailing the progress that this ever-fascinating and surprising little country on the shores of the Caspian has made since restored independence—in all areas save one: the continued occupation of the western Azerbaijani region known as Karabakh.
Scheduled to speak next as joint host was Russian Federation President Vladimir Putin; we were all a little disappointed that he sent a surrogate to read his welcoming remarks instead.
After the opening remarks and net-working coffee break, the working sessions began. The first was hosted by Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, whom I first met back in 1991, and consisted of ten former presidents of Baltic and Balkan states, along with Kyrgyzstan (oddly, Bulgaria had three of the ten!).