Mikhail Kaverochkin (1904-1957) – renowned driller from office №2 NPU Gyurgany-oil, Minnefteprom, the Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic. He was awarded the rank of Hero of Socialist Labour posthumously in 1959.
The first base on Oil Rocks, 1949 The first base on Oil Rocks, 1949
In constructing a drilling base for the second well, seven redundant ships were flooded, among them the legendary Nobel steamship Zoroaster. Thus was born the artificial Seven Ships Island, which was extracting oil six months later. Old, unseaworthy vessels (Chvanov, Zoroaster, Tsarevich Nicolai etc.) thus laid the foundation for a new scientific and technical world.
The Zoroaster was the world’s first bulk-oil steamship. It was built by order of Ludwig Nobel at a factory in Motala, Sweden, in 1877. Ludwig named his steamship after the ancient Persian prophet Zarathustra (in Greek transcription - Zoroaster). The vessel had a steel hull 56m long and 8.2m wide, with a draft of 2.7m. The steamship was fuelled by oil. The Zoroaster was a twin-screw, bulk vessel with 19 iron tanks and a cargo capacity of 15 thousand poods (246 tons). Adaptations were made to the berth and coastal structure in Baku especially to accommodate Zoroaster. After the vessel’s arrival in the city a kerosene extraction pump was installed. In May 1878 a formal reception took place in Baku when the ship arrived via the Baltic Sea and the Russian river system.
A witness to these events, writer Josef Osipov, provides an interesting description in his book The Treasure of Black Rocks (1989):
In those hot days of a Caspian summer, the Pobeda was moored at the quay in a distant corner of Baku port where obsolete steamships and tankers were parked. From time to time, another ancient vessel from a half-century before would be towed in, an aged invalid deleted from the list of the merchant marine fleet. The Pobeda’s captain, Azhdar Sadikhov, recognized the Lenkeranets. His grandfather – a sailor with the Caspian fleet – had sailed on her. The ship, with a displacement of 2,000 tons, had previously seen service under its old name Tsarevich Nicolai. Meeting his grandfather, who had arrived from Astrakhan or Enzeli, Sadikhov climbed aboard. For him then there was no vessel more beautiful than the Tsarevich. They ate Shiraz dates and Astrakhan watermelon in the ship’s tiny cabin. Seagulls could be seen through the open porthole. Rusty vessels rocked on the waves. The sea inspector was worried:
I am afraid this old ship will not make it.
No, this old friend will not let me down,
Sadikhov answered and smiled. And indeed, it sailed on. It did not go down before reaching Oil Rocks. The Lenkeranets was submerged near the rocky ridge. It was laid there as a foundation for underwater rocks. The welder went down to the hold, cut a large hole and returned to the deck. The water flooded in. They watched it disappear into the sea. 1 metre... 1.5 metres... The Lenkoranets touched bottom. ‘Go in peace’ - said Sadikhov. Then, another six old vessels were taken out and sunk on the shoal. Thereafter the rocky ridge was named Seven Ships Island.
The second well, drilled by a team led by Gurban Abbasov, also a Hero of Socialist Labour, was handed over for operations in the first six months of 1950 and produced approximately the same daily flow as the first.
Gurban Abbasov (1926-1994) made a considerable contribution to the development of the oil industry in Azerbaijan. He was promoted from driller to general director of the Kaspmorneftegazprom Association. He was a Hero of Socialist Labour (1959) and Honoured Engineer of the Azerbaijan Republic. Gurban Abbasov was a devotee and the closest assistant to drilling master Mikhail Kaverochkin. Tragically, the master died during a dreadful storm on 21 November 1957 which destroyed the drilling platform; in fact the whole drilling team was drowned. The 25 year old Gurban Abbasov was one of the replacements and his old drilling master was honoured for developing the first offshore oilfields on the Caspian Sea – Gyurgani-more and Oil Rocks (Neft Dashlari).
In February 1951, the first tanker carrying oil from Oil Rocks berthed at the Dubendi oil terminal. The underwater oil pipeline from Oil Rocks in use today was only constructed in 1981.
For comparison, the American Geological Society met in Chicago in December 1946 to prepare and approve a long-term (estimated 15 years) programme to study seabed geology. It expected to carry out investigations over the next 5 years following the exploitation of sea-based oilfields in the Gulf of Mexico. However, no exploration or exploitation of the Gulf oilfields was conducted from 1949 to 1953 for financial reasons. Only in 1954 did the USA construct an oil derrick to drill 6 slanting wells with rotor and crown block.
City on the Sea
Oil Rocks today consists of more than 200 stationary platforms, and the ‘streets and lanes’ of this city on the sea stretch for 350 kilometres. More than 160 million tons of oil and 13 billion cubic metres of associated petroleum gas have been extracted. More than 380 production wells work here, each providing an average of up to 5 tons of oil per day. Certainly, in comparison with the wells of a modern permanent offshore platform like Chirag, which produces up to 2,000 tons per day, this is not a lot. But we should always remember that Oil Rocks was, for more than half a century, a pioneer of the sea-based oil industry.
Oil Rocks established the whole cycle of works that are necessary for the extraction of oil at sea: from exploration to the delivery of the finished product, from experiments in sea engineering to development and application. Oil Rocks has made a valuable contribution to the education of the industry’s workers in Azerbaijan and the whole of the former Soviet Union. A whole school of training for scientific staff was formed during the prospecting and operational work conducted there. The latest ideas were developed in practice and scientists and workers gained professional experience and skills in the most challenging sea conditions. Experts working on Oil Rocks were later sent to work on other oilfields including: Kazakhneft, Turkmenneft, Dagneft, Tatneft and Bashneft. Soviet-era Azerbaijani specialists from Oil Rocks worked on the Vietsovpetro joint venture, which was set up in Vung Tau (Vietnam’s Petroleum Centre) in 1981, to develop the first oilfield, the White Tiger, on the continental shelf.
Many innovations to practice emerged from Oil Rocks. For the first time in the USSR a new method of drilling was approved; this involved drilling several deviating holes from one base. This cluster drilling method was then adopted in other oilfields across the USSR. The new trestle platform arrangement in the Oil Rocks field is still considered the world’s first and remains unique. The experience gained there gave impetus to further exploration and exploitation of other oil and gas in the Caspian Sea.
The work did not go unrecognised by the Soviet government. In 1951 the Azerbaijan Oil Industry Workers Group was awarded the USSR’s State Prize, First Class. In 1960, Nikita Khrushchev, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party paid a visit. He effectively solved two of the oilfield’s most serious problems. First, he ordered that the watchmen be transported from onshore to offshore by helicopter. Previously, all people, equipment and goods were delivered by ship. And secondly, he proposed that taller housing (5 to 9 storeys) be built on in-filled, solid foundations for the workers. Before his visit there were only one and two-storey houses built on piles. Thus, the important problem of accommodation was solved. In the early days the workers had lived in the cabins of the ships sunk near the islets.
The legend lives on
SOCAR (State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic) specialists estimate reserves at 365 million tons, of which 182 million tons are extractable. By early November 2009, 167 million tons of oil had been produced. However these reserves may increase considerably in the future with further exploration and improved technology.
Programmes are being developed to this end: additional hydro-technical constructions are being erected, technology improved and updated, new oil wells drilled, and research and experimentation conducted. Constructions and piers that have fulfilled their historic mission are now being decommissioned.
In November 2007, the new platform No 2387, planned for the drilling of 12 wells, was handed over for operation. The twin-block platform rises 45 metres, it weighs 542 tons and it was positioned in 24.5 metres of water. Blocks assembled at the Baku deep-water base factory have an operational life of 50 years. The plan is to drill down 1,800 metres from the new platform.
A 66.6 kilometre, 20-inch diameter, gas pipeline was commissioned on 25 December 2007. With a capacity of 5.5 million cubic metres per day, it connects the Oil Rocks and Bakhar oilfields. The pipeline will transport natural gas extracted from the Guneshli oilfield onshore.
It was not so long ago that humanity first ventured into the oceans and seas to explore their rich oil reserves. As onshore sources of oil dwindle, the world looks to these underwater reserves and Azerbaijan continues to play a leading role.