People’s Artist Azim Azimzadeh (1880-1943) left us with a priceless artistic inheritance, but how is it that the works of an artist without professional education continue to fascinate more than a century later? We hope to clarify his unique achievements, shedding light on certain moments in his life and art...
Of course there is a context for his work and we should explain that he was called the Mirza Alakbar Sabir of Azerbaijani fine art. He was certainly Sabir’s contemporary, but he also shared the writer’s critical views on the discrepancies in people’s lives, the pains, problems and distortions they faced. Like Sabir he used humour on the pages of the Molla Nasreddin magazine, but his vision was cast in colour and image as he tried to rouse those who made up the majority in society by exposing the negatives he saw to his sharp wit.
The legacy of a beaten schoolboy
Azim Azimzadeh was a master of the satirical drawing and he made a deep impression on the development of Azerbaijani graphics, enriching the tradition with a huge variety of images and styles. His paintings and graphics have a distinct aesthetic, embracing both the traditions of Tabriz miniatures and the principles of contemporary realism. Through the Soviet era, Azimzadeh was an educator in modern style and fostered new artists. Notable pioneers in their own right Alekber Rzaguliyev, Sattar Bahlulzadeh, Mikayil Abdullayev and Maral Rahmanzadeh were among the many students of the great man.
The artistic heritage that was the outcome of his 40 years’ work includes more than 3,000 satirical drawings, murals, caricatures, illustrations, posters, stage sets and costume designs; an invaluable contribution to the country’s art treasury.
Azim Azimzadeh was born in 1880 in Novkhani village on the Absheron peninsula into the family of Karbalayi Aslan. Little Azim studied at the mullah’s school but was beaten soundly for drawing during his Qur’an lessons, which was considered to be the devil’s work. He finally ran away and started at the Russian-Tatar school but his education did not last long and, under pressure from his father, he went out to work. He found a job in the office of a mill owned by Aghabala Guliyev and occasionally encountered the Russian artist Durov who was decorating the Baku entrepreneur’s newly-built home with paintings; he even assisted Durov in his spare time. This chance meeting strengthened his desire to study fine art and he approached one of the city’s wealthy elite for support, only to be told:
Hey boy, be smart, find yourself a profession. We need engineers not painters!
From Mullah to Molla
After that Azim gave up his quest for training and began freelancing as an artist, sending one of his drawings to the Molla Nasreddin magazine recently launched in Tiflis (1906) by the writer and democrat Jalil Mammadguluzadeh. The drawing, Irshad’s Client, was published, boosting his confidence, and thus began his cooperation with Molla Nasreddin as well as with other magazines published in Baku such as Mezeli (Funny), Baraban (Drum), Kelniyyet, Babayi-Amir, and Bij (Trickster). His contributions were mainly caricatures and satirical pictures commenting on everyday events.
Ramadan in a Rich Man’s Home. 1938 Ramadan in a Rich Man’s Home. 1938
In the 1920s and1930s he worked in various spheres of fine art: newspaper and magazine graphics, book illustrations and stage design. His talent was recognised by his appointment in 1920 as head of the art department of the Republic’s Education Commissariat, and in 1922 as chief artist of the newspaper Communist, the most prestigious in the country and of Molla Nasreddin, then published in Baku. In 1927 there was a great celebration to mark the 20th anniversary of his creative activity and people made very clear their love and respect for him. In the same year he was given the honorary title People’s Artist, the first artist to be so awarded.
Along with the satirical drawings in magazines, Azimzade’s illustrations for the 1915 and 1922 anthologies of the Azerbaijani poet Mirza Alakbar Sabir (pen name Hophopname – Hoopoe’s Tale) were especially important works. The artist, who drew 24 coloured pictures for the first edition, enriched Hophopname with 33 more illustrations. He felt deeply the irony laced with sorrow peculiar to the poems and the poet’s tragicomic spirit, and created memorable works visualising the poems’ intent and making people think. The titles indicate the themes: Beggar, I Don’t Care About The People, Farmer, Worker, I Don’t Let My Child Study, Leave Me Alone!, I’m Selling, I’m Scared ... Since its publication the Hophopname has been one of the most widely read books in Azerbaijan and in many other countries of the Near East.
Realism, tradition, satire
The realist portraits created by the artist in the period before Azerbaijan’s occupation by the Red Army are also notable works, especially the imaginative recreations of poet and philosopher Jalaladdin Rumi, military leader Salahaddin Eyyubi, and great Azerbaijani poet Muhammad Fuzuli.
The most fruitful period of Azim Azimzadeh’s work coincided with the 1930s. In this period the artist created his drawings of national life styles in his homeland and its religious traditions. He also worked on his very popular gallery of characters from Old Baku.
In his pictures reflecting the life and culture of the nation, the artist often used multilateral, parallel and contrasting frames to interpret the topics he illustrated, examples include: Wedding Party at the House of a Rich Man, Wedding at the House of a Poor Man, Ramadan at the House of a Rich Man, and The Fasting Holiday at the House of a Poor Man. The artist contrasted the grandeur, luxury and richness in clothing and the abundance at the table in the wealthy house with the miserable appearance, simple clothes and meagre table of the poor man’s house. Many posters were created to reflect the reality of the time and encourage thought. Contrasting colours and shades were used to heighten the effect.
Qurban (Sacrifice) Holiday. 1936 Qurban (Sacrifice) Holiday. 1936
Azimzadeh also illustrated the people’s customs and traditions in: Goch Doyushdurenler, Kos-kosa, Kendirbaz (Tightrope walker), It Bogushduranlar, Khoruzbazlar and others in which he displayed his sharp observational skills. Although the artist used comic effects in these works, in his drawings about the lives of women he applied dramatic means of expression. Again, the titles convey his concerns: Old Wife and New Wife, Forcing the Girl to Marry, Husband’s Tyranny, A Girl is Born in the Family, and Heavy Labour. More than simply observing the position of Azerbaijani women in public life and the family, he also delivered his creative response and communicated the drama of the situations.