It is unlikely that the Sargissians are the only ones disheartened by the struggle, and it is even harder for those in the occupied territories. The armed invasion resulted in the destruction of infrastructure and high unemployment. The country’s budget is hardly enough to continue subsidising those who have transferred to these areas. Moreover, negotiations to settle the conflict have so far proved fruitless and there is still a risk of military hostilities resuming. The idea that Armenians who have built a comfortable life in the U.S. and Europe may be tempted to move to ruined Azerbaijani villages by the promise of a
Free house and cow in Karabakh
seems somewhat fanciful. Of course, there may be the exceptionally committed patriots who, despite the difficulties, will make the sacrifice to live in the ‘historical homeland’.
Refugees leave Armenia across the border river, Zangilan-chay, 1993. Photo: Oleg Litvin Refugees leave Armenia across the border river, Zangilan-chay, 1993. Photo: Oleg Litvin
Temporary permanence
This vision of Karabakh as the ‘Armenian homeland’ is disputed by authoritative historians who point to the mass transfer of Armenians from Persia to the region following tsarist Russian conquest in the early 19th century. 40,000 Armenians from Iran transferred to the various regions of Azerbaijan, including Karabakh following the Turkmenchay Treaty signed by Russia and Persia in 1828. More than 90,000 Armenians were relocated after the Russian and Ottoman Empires signed a peace treaty in 1829. They were mainly resettled in the Nakhchivan, Irevan and Karabakh khanates. A monument was erected in 1978 commemorating 150 years of settlement – it has since been destroyed, presumably as being inconvenient to the concept of Karabakh as ‘historical homeland’. The eminent Russian diplomat and writer A. S. Griboyedov, who contributed to the formulation of the Turkmenchay treaty, wrote about the Armenian migration to the Azerbaijani territories:
The Armenian population settled in the areas of Muslim landowners, they slowly started to remove the Muslim population from their own lands. Also we should try to reconcile the Muslim population to the difficult situation that they are enduring and convince them that the difficulties will not last long and the areas allocated to Armenians for temporary settlement is not permanent.
But the Armenian settlement proved not to be temporary, on the contrary they increased and by the end of the 20th century they had occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent Azerbaijani districts, forcing hundreds of thousands of refugees from their homes. Now, the policy of artificially changing the demography of the region continues with this new initiative to invite the diaspora to the occupied territories.
And so it goes on…
Armenia-3500 is not the only resettlement plan currently afoot. In May this year, preparations began for the movement of Hamshen Armenians (who are Muslim) from the Central Asian republics to occupied Azerbaijani land. The plan here is to settle 200 Hamshen Armenian families from Kyrgyzstan in Agdere region and provide them with plots of land and domestic animals. Hamshen Armenians are mainly engaged in cattle-breeding in their current homeland. The Russian Union of Hamshen Armenians is supporting this project and a spokesman, Georgi Mkhitaryan, said that further resettlement of Hamshen Armenians from Russia and Kazakhstan is planned. Of course, the Azerbaijani government has raised this matter with international organisations.
…and on…
This propensity to arrive as guests and then to occupy others’ territories is arousing concern in neighbouring Georgia too. There, former president Eduard Shevardnadze has expressed concern in an interview with the Tbilisi newspaper Asaval-Dasavali about the Georgian parliament´s adoption of amendments to the status of religious communities, including that of the Armenian Church; these changes, he said, may lead to claims, not only for Armenian churches in Georgia, but also for Georgian land. (
The former president is also anxious about negotiations to build a new road between Armenia and Georgia’s Adjara. Shevardnadze warned of a possible problem, saying that the demographic situation could change in Adjara, with Armenians predominating: Look at Abkhazia, there are more Armenians than Abkhazians, he said.
A report published in Russia’s Komsomolskaya Pravda newspaper tells the interesting story of a similar expansion of ‘temporary’ stay. (Http:// 74-year-old pensioner Nikolay Podolnıy, from Yutsa in Stavropol province, in the late 90s helped an Armenian family that had moved from Nagorno-Karabakh because of unemployment and the difficult social conditions. A few years later the family he had helped took Nikolay’s land and now nobody wants to listen to his complaint.
Thus, Armenia-3500 follows a pattern of occupation and consolidation of ‘homelands’. However, it seems unlikely that the carrot, or rather cow, it dangles this time will be sufficient to entice the diaspora to an illegally and ruinously occupied land to live with the ever-present likelihood of having to move out again. Better, surely, for the Armenians established in Karabakh and the seven other occupied territories to access the vast resources and development available within internationally recognised borders?