Maral Rahmanzadeh (photo). 1959 Maral Rahmanzadeh (photo). 1959
The painter’s talent for communicating the natural environment is especially evident in Khinaliq (1963), The Kolkhoz Flock (1967), The Araz River (1964), On the Precipice (1964) and others. Maral also preserved the transparent freshness peculiar to graphics in oils: The Mountains of Lerik (1982), Lachin View (1987), Baku Bay (1960)...
Images of women feature prominently in her work, see: My Sisters and My Contemporaries. These were her artistic means of displaying Azerbaijan’s culture, customs and traditions, rich ethnography and the variety of women’s roles in life. The women in the black-and-white linocuts Returning from the Spring (1964), Highland Girls (1964) and Dance of the Lenkeran Girls (1970) and the colour linocuts Friends (1964), and Girls Picking Tea (1972) are good examples. An appealing quality of these works is the use of miniature painting traditions in forming the images, thus their delicacy, expressive outline and smooth rhythm. From these works of different mood we see that she understood the world as a flow of emotions, thoughts, spiritual joy and pain. All that she valued was generalised on the canvas as she delivered her beliefs and vision in real, precise, multilayered artistic expression.
Today when the skyline of Azerbaijan’s capital is renewed every day, we may view Maral Rahman-zadeh’s Baku series of the 1960s as a historical as well as an artistic record. The contrasts in the junction of old and new buildings, the subjects of such works as New Houses on the Upland (1960), Our Street (1950), View from the Sea (1963) and others add to their attraction.
Artistic mirror
Maral learned the fine points of book graphics during her studies in Moscow, and she contributed illustrations to a number of works of Azerbaijani and foreign fiction. The Dahnameh by Shah Ismayil Khatai; Jafar Jabbarli’s poem Maiden Tower, and his plays; the novel Sword and Pen by Mammad Said Ordubadi; poems by Fuzuli and Heyran khanim and Azerbaijani Tales as well as for Pushkin’s Eugene Onegin; and Lermontov’s Ashug Garib and Hero of Our Time all benefited from the clarity of her visions which prodded readers’ imaginations. Her design and artwork for the book Azerbaijani Women Ashugs and Poets again combined ancient and modern artistic traditions. The painter’s holding of an artistic ‘mirror’ to the words of writers of a different age shed an interesting extra angle to the work. Necessarily compact, her black and white linocuts are rich and lyrically expressive.
Quba. Chiraq Qala Quba. Chiraq Qala
Maral emerged as a distinctively creative personality who made a specific artistic and aesthetic contribution. While her line had the expression of the sublime and magnificence of classical painting, her sometimes spare colouring carried the mood. Although regarded as a realist one of her positive features was that inspiration was not subordinate to reality. The events, motifs, images and gifts of nature she painted do not appear in everyday guise; they are painted as perceived by the painter and filtered through her imagination. This approach lowers the barrier between canvas and viewer and presents a poetic image.
Painting is a province in which age has no significance. Maral Rahman-zadeh was fresh and wise throughout her creative life and is rightly celebrated as a model of modern Azerbaijani painting. She was honoured: People’s Artist, the Order of Glory and laureate of the State Prize were no more than she deserved for her contribution to the nation’s visual arts.