17th century Shamakha. From Description of Travels in Moscow and Persia by Adam Olearius. 1656 17th century Shamakha. From Description of Travels in Moscow and Persia by Adam Olearius. 1656
A letter from Elizabeth I to the Safavid Palace
England and Azerbaijan began their relationship during the reign of Elizabeth I (1558-1603). There were six trade expeditions to Azerbaijan between 1561 and 1581 (this article is about the first three visits – ed.), English travellers covered every inch of our land and left behind much interesting information about it.
This initiative was no random exercise. The Safavid state (1501-1736), which enjoyed an increasing role and prestige in the international arena from the early 16th century onwards, also came to England’s notice, where capitalism was developing rapidly. The demand for markets for its famous cloth and the need for sources of cheap raw materials was rising continuously. However, England’s ships could reach neither the New World – America - ravaged by Spanish conquistadors at the time, nor could they enter a Mediterranean Sea dominated by Italian merchants. Moreover, the Portuguese controlled sea routes to India. In other words, the first stages of great geographical discovery were proving unfruitful for English capital. As it could not yet match its competitors in military-political conflict, it decided to strike a peaceful blow. English sailors tried to round the North Pole by probing north-west and north-east in search of a safer sea route to the East, particularly to India. However, the impassable glaciers of the Arctic Ocean proved to be even more dangerous…
...Finally, the idea of establishing direct contact with India across Russia, down the Volga-Caspian route and via Azerbaijan and Iran, appeared to offer the most promising potential.
This option was taken seriously. If it could be done, England would, first of all, strengthen its position with the Safavid state and establish trade relations with Azerbaijan, which was then a source of raw silk capable of meeting the demands of textile manufacturers; this would weaken trade relations between other western countries and Azerbaijan (via the Mediterranean and Black Seas) and thus English merchants would leapfrog the competition. Further, they could establish direct relations with India via the Safavid state, and would be in a position to capture the spice trade from the Portuguese. These then, were the real reasons for Queen Elizabeth’s 1561 appeal by letter to Shah Tahmasib (1524—1576). The English queen asked the Shah to decree privileges and immunities for an unlimited period for Anthony Jenkinson, leader of the first expedition to the Safavid state, and permission for his group to travel throughout the country with their goods, to stay wherever they wanted, for as long as they wanted and to conduct free trade without customs duties.
Passage to India
In her letter, written on 25 April 1561, Elizabeth I tried to convince Shah Tahmasib that Anglo-Safavid relationships would be advantageous for both parties:
If we could establish good relations between us, between our states and peoples, of good faith and of the sacred rights of hospitality and common good faith in human services, and they were protected and strictly observed, we hope that God the Almighty himself would help us to achieve great results in this small initiative for the sake of the great benefit of our peoples and for the sake of our honour and glory. (For documents on Anglo-Safavid relationships see: English Travellers in Moscow State in the 16th Century. Leningrad, 1937)
The real purpose of the English kingdom is also clear from other documents. For example, the Muscovy company, which had a monopoly on England’s trade relations with Russia, the Safavids and other neighbouring countries, in sending the first expedition to Azerbaijan, appointed Anthony Jenkinson to a special office on the eve of the trip on 8 May 1561. It is clear from this document that the English diplomat was to obtain a decree of permission from Shah Tahmasib to sell various English goods within the Safavid state and to buy any goods from there and take them to England. However, Jenkinson’s most important assignment was to work towards establishing relations with India. The company’s instructions were:
You should obtain a permanent guarantee of our free passage with goods through the territory of his (Shah Tahmasib’s) state to any part of India and other countries neighbouring Iran (ie. the Safavid state – Y.M.) and to return through there to Russia and other countries.
The First Visit: 1561-1563
In 1561, Anthony Jenkinson, an experienced sailor and diplomat, responsible to the management of the Muscovy company and accompanied by other of its employees, set out on his voyage from London to the Safavid Palace on a ship called ‘Swallow’. This voyage, first to Russian shores, pioneered England’s policy on Azerbaijan, neighbouring countries and India. The three-ship mission taking English merchants to Russia also carried 80 bales of cloth, valuable kitchen utensils, pearls, rubies and other precious stones. The cloth in particular was destined for sale on Safavid territory. The mission was also to stop off in Moscow to buy Russian goods, which sold well in Azerbaijan. Thus every care had been taken to ensure that this exploratory expedition would also make a profit. The Great Knyaz (Tsar) of Moscow Ivan IV (1533-1584) – also known as Ivan the Terrible - received Jenkinson on 15 March 1562. The traveller wrote that an envoy from Shirvan was also at the reception. Abdullah Khan, governor of Shirvan, (a region of Azerbaijan) had sent the diplomat to conduct negotiations with Ivan IV. Jenkinson recorded that he continued his voyage from Moscow with the envoy and that they:
became friends and talked a lot before reaching Astrakhan by sailing down the Volga.
Jenkinson had to stop in Astrakhan on company business, but the Azerbaijani messenger returned home on his own ship.
From Astrakhan the Swallow continued down the Volga and reached Shabran (northern Azerbaijan) on 6 August 1562. The English delegation took their merchandise from there to the city of Shamakha in Shirvan and Jenkinson was received on 20 August by Abdullah Khan, in fine style.
In my country you are a welcome visitor
On 6 October, he set off for Qazvin (now in northern Iran), the Safavid Palace, accompanied by his friend the Shirvan envoy. When he reached Qazvin, on 2 November, peace negotiations between Shah Tahmasib and the messenger of the Ottoman Sultan were in progress. Shah Tahmasib did not receive Elizabeth’s messenger until negotiations ended, on 20 November, with a fraternal treaty being concluded between the Safavid shah and the Ottoman sultan. Jenkinson’s reception, which followed, was not a happy one for the English diplomat. Having negotiated closer relations with the Ottoman Empire, the Safavid leader was not so well disposed to the English.
Jenkinson’s talks with Shah Tahmasib failed to fulfil the queen’s wishes, but he stayed on in Qazvin for a period, learning about the country’s trade, meeting Indian merchants and negotiating with them in trading spices. It is interesting that when Jenkinson mentioned the main cities of the extensive Safavid state, he noted Tabriz, Shamakha, Ardebil, Arash and others as important trading centres.
On 20 March 1563, having spent the whole winter in Qazvin, Jenkinson set off for Shirvan to return to his country. Shirvan’s governor again received him very well ,declaring that,
In my country you are a welcome visitor.
This kindness stemmed in part from Azerbaijan’s foreign trading position. After the Ottoman conquests, Azerbaijan had been prevented from trading in the Mediterranean and Black Seas and had no access to trade with the wider world than via the Caspian-Volga route. Raw silk exports, the mainstay of foreign trade, were key to economic revival. An opportunity to revive the silk traded opened up through relations with England.
The English traveller, so respectfully treated by the ‘king’ of Shirvan, stayed about a week in his residence, conducting negotiations which proved to be useful for England. By special decree, Abdullah Khan granted broad privileges to the English traders. The governor of Shirvan gave full liberty to these merchants... from London city of England… to trade safely on the territory of Shirvan, as they wished. In Shirvan, merchants of the Muscovy company...
…may conduct any buying and selling operations with cash or by means of exchange with our merchants or other people, may stay in our country as long as they wish and at any time may take their goods and leave the country without delay, restriction or obstacle.
Square in Shamakha. artist, L.F Knit. The Azerbaijan National History Museum Square in Shamakha. artist, L.F Knit. The Azerbaijan National History Museum
Duty free
The English were also exempted from paying customs duties. State officials who violated this decree would be punished heavily:
Regardless of time, if any of our officials collecting customs duties, or other servants or any of them, infringe this order and create obstacles or afford any abuse, and require or force the abovementioned English merchants or any of them or their representatives to pay any fees or customs duties for any goods brought to our country or exported from here and if it is revealed: the abovementioned duty collectors and servants shall be dismissed and shall be subject to our rage. All the money and goods taken by them from the English merchants shall be returned.
Abdullah Khan’s decree also regulated palace trade:
Every time the mentioned English merchants or their representatives bring any goods useful for our treasury, the treasurer shall accept those goods and pay for these goods in cash or in exchange for the equivalent in raw silk.
The decree ended:
We require and order that when reading or showing this decree in any territory of the country, it shall be observed.
Jenkinson left Shamakha with these important trading privileges for England, following his negotiations with Shirvan’s governor. He took all the goods purchased to Shabran.
In April 1563, the English ship raised its anchor at Shabran and sailed for the Volga; it was loaded with raw silk, rare jewels and spices to sell in London and other English cities. By order of Ivan IV, Jenkinson took rare silk, jewels and other valuable goods for the Great Knyaz of Moscow. He wrote that on 20 August 1563 he submitted the jewels and silk bought in Azerbaijan to the treasury, and that his Majesty was very satisfied. Thus, the first, 1561—1563 trading expedition from England to Azerbaijan resulted in the establishment of trading relationships between the two countries. The groundwork for an English trading post had been done in Shamakha. The inflow to Shirvan of English merchants with broad trading privileges increased.
The Second Visit: 1563-1565
The English merchants made immediate use of these privileges. Jenkinson’s visit was not yet over when another ship belonging to the Muscovy Trading Company headed down the Volga River. The personnel on this ship, carrying various English goods to Azerbaijan, was led by Thomas Alcock, George Rain and Richard Cheney. Unlike Jenkinson and his colleagues, these English merchants came to Azerbaijan on a legal basis. While sailing south along the Volga they met Jenkinson on his way back from Azerbaijan, in April 1563, and received from him Abdullah Khan’s decree issuing the privileges to English merchants.
This trading expedition lasted from 1563—1565. We learn about the trip from a small diary kept by Richard Cheney which has survived to this day.
From the diary we know that the expedition, which departed from the English trading post in Yaroslavl on 10 May 1563, did not arrive at Azerbaijan’s Caspian shore until 11 August. The traveller wrote,
We arrived at our port in Media on 11 August.
It is interesting that although this English merchant was visiting the Land of Fire for the first time, unlike other travellers of those times he distinguished Azerbaijan from Iran, although wrongly calling it Media. By our port he meant Shabran. We know that one English ship had already pulled into Shabran and English sailors had entered its geographical coordinates on their maps.
Tented talks
The next information we have from Richard Cheney concerns Shamakha. The merchants had already moved their goods by caravan from the Caspian shore directly to Shamakha, which was a famous trading centre in that period. The information is also very brief; however, the Englishman describes the way of life of the time, particularly people’s hospitality. It is also evident that in the 16th century Russo-Azerbaijani trading relationships were expanding. Shortly before the English, Abdullah Khan had received Russian merchants. When the new guests – the English - entered the nomad tent, negotiations with the Russian merchants had been completed. Richard Cheney’s account is quite interesting:
On 21 August we reached Shamakha. Abdullah Khan’s camp consisted of nomad tents. These people received us very well. On the third day of our visit, we were invited to a reception by the king. We presented him with our gifts and he demonstrated respect... the king was sitting on the carpeted ground with legs crossed; all his courtiers were around him. There was a carpet on the ground, we were ordered to sit down, the king himself allocated everyone places to sit. He ordered the merchants of the Russian tsar to stand up and give us their places.
After the reception, the English merchants distributed the greater part of the goods they had brought to Shamakha between the courtiers. Thomas Alcock took the rest of the goods to Qazvin, and Richard Cheney stayed behind to collect the money for goods given on credit. While returning from trading in Qazvin, Alcock was killed in an accident. Cheney and other merchants were able to send the goods Alcock had purchased with the silk and other goods Cheney had bought in Shamakha to Russia.
The hopes that the English bourgeoisie had of Azerbaijan were coming to fruition. Richard Cheney wrote to the Muscovy Company, as he finalized the work of the expedition, advising that the expeditions continue. And here he gave his recommendation:
In order not to damage your honour and dignity, you should send wise and careful people to this country.
As we know, although these ‘wise and careful’ people were not able to strengthen their position in Azerbaijan, they did finally reach India via the sea route and colonized those ancient cultural lands.
The Third Visit: 1565-1567
Just three years had passed since the first English ship moored on the shore of the Caspian Sea on 6 August 1562. However, the advantages to England of the trade with Azerbaijan were obvious. The Muscovy company made a great profit from selling high quality raw silk, satin, brocade, gold lace and other rare and colourful silk cloth, jewels, spices and other eastern goods in London’s markets and endeavoured to expand trading relations with Azerbaijan. Thus, as soon as the second trading expedition (1563—1565) was complete, a third was immediately dispatched to the Caspian shore.
Shamakha ruler Abdulla khan receiving English voyager Anthony Jenkinson. artist, O. Sadiqzadeh. The Azerbaijan National History Museum Shamakha ruler Abdulla khan receiving English voyager Anthony Jenkinson. artist, O. Sadiqzadeh. The Azerbaijan National History Museum