The Republican building, Ganja city The Republican building, Ganja city
Ganja, located at the north-eastern foot of the Lesser Caucasus Mountains, in one of the most beautiful corners of Azerbaijan, has been significant to the political-economic and cultural life of the country since the earliest of times. Medieval Ganja was known as an important centre of craft and trade throughout the Near and Middle East.
In the 7th century AD the whole area now covered by Azerbaijan, including Ganja, was a battlefield between Arabs and Khazars. Sources say that the Caliphate occupied Ganja and Shirvan and sent Abdul Aziz with a great army against the Khazars. From the second half of the 11th century, Ganja and other cities were exposed to attacks by the Seljuk sultans. They put up strong resistance to Toghrul bey, Alp Arslan and Malikshah.
The city was the home of the great writer Nizami Ganjavi (1141-1209) and reached a peak in its development during the supremacy of the Atabey State (1136-1225). Ibn-al-Asr called it the Mother of Arran and Rashidaddin referred to it as the biggest city in Arran.
After fighting courageous battles against foreign occupiers, Ganja had to contend with natural disaster, an earthquake in 1139, which killed about 250,000 people in all. Still, some 80 years later, in 1221, the freedom-loving Ganja citizens fought determinedly against the Mongols and refused to surrender. The invaders were only able to seize the city in their second campaign (1235); they razed to the ground.
Ganja also had a significant role to play in the history of statehood in Azerbaijan. The Safavid Shah Tahmasib I (1524-1576), established a new administrative division, the beylarbeylik. Ganja was the centre of one of the divisions, the Karabakh beylarbeylik. After the collapse of Nadir Shah’s empire (1747), it was the centre of the Azerbaijani khanate of the same name.
Russian pillage
The ruling Ganja Ziyadoglu khans were from the Gajars dynasty, originating in a Turkic tribe. Under Javad Khan They put up a heroic resistance to the occupying Tsarist Russian forces in Ganja on 3 January 1804. There was correspondence between the bloodthirsty Russian General P.D. Tsitsianov and Javad Khan until that day, with the latter being called to surrender. Javad Khan answered the General’s last letter with:
Old Ganja Old Ganja
You will get Ganja only by stepping over my dead body.
And so it happened. The Russians only entered the city after heavy fighting in which Javad Khan was killed. The city was pillaged and General Tsitsianov and his soldiers treated the population of Ganja as captives. In his report to Tsar Alexander I the general wrote:
I captured 8,585 men and 8,639 women in Ganja (region – ed.)
These words were the first indications of Tsarist Russia’s colonial policy towards Azerbaijan. After the occupation of Ganja, Tsitsianov ordered its name to be changed; it was called Yelizavetpol, in honour Alexander I’s wife, Yelizaveta (Elizabeth). Those who used the city’s old name were to be fined the sum of 1 silver manat. Tsitsianov also ordered the dissolution of the Ganja khanate, and its lands were annexed to Russia under the name Yelizavetpol okrug (district).
An 1804 population count in the city, following the occupation, registered 7,303 people. In 1917, the city’s population was 57,731. Ganja became the centre of the district and, later, of the province of the same name.
Resistance reorganised
The city was one of the centres of the struggle against socio-political oppression and colonial servitude from the beginning of the 20th century. Sharp resistance to Armenian massacres of Azerbaijanis was first offered in Ganja and there were significant steps towards political organisation. The political parties Qeyrat (Honour), Difai (Defence – in Farsi – ed.) and Mudafia (Defence) and others were established. Some prominent political figures, such as Khalil Khasmammadov, Khudadat.Rafibeyli, Hasan Agayev and NasibYusifbeyli emerged from Ganja in this period.
After the February 1917 revolution in Russia and the fall of the Tsar, an executive committee of the Ganja Province was established and Khasmammadov was elected head of the city (mayor). In March 1917 under the direction of Nasib bey Yusifbeyli the Turk Edemi-merkeziyyet Partiyasi (Turkic Centre Party) was founded. This party struggled for autonomy for Azerbaijan within a Russia federal state. There was even a rally in the square before the Shah Abbas mosque with slogans like
Long live Democratic Azerbaijan! Long live Azerbaijan autonomy!
The idea of autonomy was also proposed at the convention of Caucasus Muslims which took place in April in Baku. As well as the Executive Committee, the Soviet of Deputies of Workers and Soldiers was also active. The Bolsheviks were trying to bolster their position and their numbers were boosted by Armenian applicants. A united Ganja committee of the Social and Democratic Russian Party of Bolshevik and Menshevik Workers was organised on 10 April. Support for national liberation intensified in the city after the October 1917 revolution. The city played a historical role in declaring Azerbaijan’s independence and its liberation from Bolshevik and Armenian Dashnak forces. On 5 May 1918, Nuru Pasha arrived in Ganja and began to establish his headquarters here.