A rural forest communityA rural forest community
Azerbaijan has wonderful forests! They are natural forests, mostly containing deciduous hardwood species; indeed some forests are so ancient that they originated before the ice age. The forest ecosystems are of strategic value, with more than 450 species of tree and shrub, and they support many endemic and rare species of plant and animal life. Forests of iron-wood (Parrotia persica), forests of chestnut-leaved oak (Quercus castaneifolia)… even the names of the trees sound magical!
At the time of the break-up of the Soviet Union, a time of severe economic crisis for Azerbaijan, people in the countryside turned to the forest for survival. It was a major source of fuel and income from felling.
Azerbaijan’s forests are state-owned. Using wood from them is illegal and, as a result, wood stolen from forests was not only fuelling home fires, it was also fuelling corruption as people in desperation did whatever was necessary to maintain some kind of way of life. Azerbaijan’s precious forests also fell victim to the needs of Internally Dis placed People as a result of the Nagorno- Karabakh conflict. Add to this the overgrazing by cattle and sheep carried out by farmers in the forests, which in extreme cases prevents forest regeneration, and Azerbaijan’s forests are facing an uncertain future. There is no doubt that Azerbaijan has a big problem with its forests.
Since the dissolution of the Soviet Union, the country’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources has battled, indeed with partial success, to halt the decline in forest cover.
But now there is a new way forward, with international help and cooperation.
Help for the forests has been initiated by the European Union
The ENPI-FLEG ‘Improving Forest Law Enforcement and governance in the European Neighbourhood Policy East Countries and Russia’ Program was initiated due to the growing threat to forests not only in Azerbaijan but also in Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, Belarus and Russia. It was initiated by the European Union and implemented in Azerbaijan by the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature), the World Bank and the WWF (World Wildlife fund).
Any of you who have read my articles before will know that I have something of a passion for Azerbaijan’s very special nature, and you will realize how delighted I was to read about this programme. I’ve even been able to meet up with Azerbaijan’s Azer Garayev, the Programme’s Coordinator in Azerbaijan, to find out exactly what’s going on.
First of all, I wanted to know how ‘international’ the project feels.
He explained that so far the staff involved with the project in Azerbaijan have all been locals, but they are recruiting international forest management consultants to help with the review of the current forest legislation.