NSRS and gasbomb pose on porch of Stalin House, GoriNSRS and gasbomb pose on porch of Stalin House, Gori
Of game meat, Gori and the Stalin Museum
The students awoke on the morning of August 27th at the Free University Training Center in Bazaleti to a bright sunny day after a night of drizzly rain and the BBQ of the now self-described Herder of Cats’ wild game meat feast that I had transported from Montana inside the infamous smuggled meat cooler. The succulent bite-sized portions gave our accompanying Azeri, Turkish and Georgian colleagues a taste of the Big Sky State.
But it was time to leave, and like Pavlovian dogs, we immediately respond to the wheels-up signal by gathering up our gear and boarding the overheated bus. (Some of the youth have started to refer to our dear professor as ‘The Dictator.’)
Our destination was Gori, the hometown and museum of Iosif Vissarionovich Dzhugashvili, better known as Joseph Stalin. On the way there, we get a quick stop for lunch and are once again afforded the opportunity to puzzle our palate with the previously unknown taste of homemade Georgian wine - about which we had just received a lecture by a Free University professor, who had traced viticulture in Georgia back some 5,000 years. The pleasurable lunch was soon off-set by a quick stop on the road shoulder to take a look at what a Georgian refugee camp looks like. Rows upon rows of small, metal-roofed houses provide shelter for the Georgians who were displaced from the regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia during the 2008 Russian-Georgian war. It was sobering indeed, and discussion shifted from the pleasure of sampling Georgian wine to a comparison of the relative status of refugees in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Our arrival in Gori brought an undertone of excitement in the student body, who were anxious to visit the Stalin museum. The tour was excellent, with a guide who spoke English gracefully, reflecting her composure and elegant physique. The tour began with Stalin’s background and moved chronologically through his life, ending outside in a tour of his boyhood house, no bigger than an average kitchen, and his Kommisar railcar. The lone disappointment was the lack of souvenirs in the gift shop.
As we left the museum, the HoC decided to garner input from local citizens on their thoughts and perceptions of Stalin. The majority replied that he was a very smart, powerful leader. I can recall only one citizen, out of a dozen, referring to him as a cruel inhumane person. After the museum tour and the interviews, it was apparent that my previous education about Stalin had been less than complete. To some Georgians, at least, he remained a national hero and not a cartoon monster.
Steven Babbitt stares at Misha Saakashvili at ‘random’ Batumi meeting while bodyguard looks on, GeorgiaSteven Babbitt stares at Misha Saakashvili at ‘random’ Batumi meeting while bodyguard looks on, Georgia
Leaving Gori behind, we made our way west, stopping off at the village home of one of our Georgian speakers, Dr Gvantsa, to sample more natural, homemade wine made by her Uncle Gia. It was tart but delicious, and a reminder that seemingly everyone in this country makes their own home brew, as they having been doing for millenia.
A day with the Montana Americans at Bazaleti
by Madlena Goksadze (Free University)
The second day with the MSU students was at the Free University campus at Bazaleti, and I was very excited about going because I had never had any extended contact with a group of Americans before, and was curious about what they are really like. We all have stereotypes about different people and different nations, and the stereotype about Americans in Georgia is mostly from Hollywood films and is quite far from Georgian everyday reality. Accordingly, my mission that day was to make friends with all MSU students and try to understand their character because I had to decide if I wanted to spend the next two weeks with them on the road.
The first thing that I was really surprised at was that American students wrote diaries. I can’t really imagine Georgian guys taking notes on every-day life; it is just not really accepted among Georgian males. The second thing was that after having breakfast, the Americans spent their free time reading books. In Georgia, it would be nearly impossible to find any Georgian boy reading a book after he just woke up (or very, very rare.)
Another thing that surprised me in the beginning was Montana State University Americans’ relationship to Mike Hoyt, an American student at the Free University, who is also from Montana. When he heard that his fellow citizens were coming to our university, he was really excited. But when the MSU students met him, there was no reciprocal excitement. They were very polite, but just didn´t seem to care. If a Georgian meets another Georgia abroad, we greet each other like old friends, even if we have never previously met. The next two weeks were going to be very interesting, and I asked my mother for permission to travel to Istanbul with this crazy group of strangers, so I could study them further.
A visit to Stalin’s hometown
Table Sags Under Georgian Feast on Banks of Mikhavri River VERTTable Sags Under Georgian Feast on Banks of Mikhavri River VERT
By Richard Gauron
We were greeted by a massive steel fence guarding an ominous-looking building flanked by pillars with very few windows - part house, part official government structure and part mausoleum. Like a Rolls Royce in disrepair, it showed the toll of time. It was the Josef Stalin museum, in the Soviet dictator’s hometown of Gori.
We entered, walking up a massive flight of marble stairs over worn, red carpet held down by scuffed brass runners, and escorted by a beautiful Georgian girl. She spoke in fast and fluent English, but never once smiled during the course of the tour. Room after room was adorned with photos of Stalin taken throughout his life, as well as his uniforms, famous documents associated with him and the lavish gifts he received from dignitaries. One was a monstrous gold desk lamp depicting a T-34 tank, but with built-in clock, humidor and ashtray.
At the far end of the building, we entered a dimly lit, circular room covered in crimson carpet. There was only one object on display here - a surreally small death mask of Stalin. Was this due to the fact that each copy is successively small than the original, or because Stalin’s head was actually tiny? Our stern guide had no answer to this question.