Nadine Schwiitter as LeyliNadine Schwiitter as Leyli
Hagen Matzeit as MajnunHagen Matzeit as Majnun
This year’s ‘Ruhrtriennale’ had a clear theme, as noted in the festival programme:
This year’s artistic voyage of discovery, entitled Migration – Searching for the Path, explores the world of Islamic thinking and traces a line from the roots of ancient Islamic mysticism and myth to contemporary issues in this culture which is in some respects familiar and yet often very foreign.
Aleksandar Radenkovic as Ibn SalamAleksandar Radenkovic as Ibn Salam
“Our path is a spiritual pilgrimage using the tools of art and sets out across the wide, open and to us nevertheless frequently inaccessible landscape of Islamic culture.”
‘Leyli and Majnun’ was a very appropriate choice; still not widely known in the West, its theme is a search for the path to pure love. The lovers, Leyli and Majnun, are prevented from being together by their families; Leyli is promised to another and Majnun is driven to distraction, seeking isolation as he struggles to come to terms with love denied. There is a very definite philosophical aspect to the story as Majnun’s search becomes a spiritual pilgrimage to the ideal, rather than material, love.
In Bochum, the main protagonists were played by Nils Cooper (Majnun) and Irene Kugler (Leyli), both of whom brought the required sense of pathos to their roles. All the artists delivered magnificent performances in a moving interpretation of this landmark work. At the post-performance reception, attended by the artists, distinguished guests and sponsors, the organisers expressed their gratitude to TEAS for its generous support of the event. Tale Heydarov, TEAS Chairman, delivered a speech in which he recalled that Azerbaijan was the first eastern country to stage opera and ballet. He described the new version of ‘Leyli and Majnun’ as: “a world-class production of the ‘Romeo and Juliet’ of the East” and extended an invitation to those present to visit Azerbaijan to see Hajibeyov’s adaptation. Tale Heydarov took the opportunity to greet Mrs Kraft. Seven more performances of ‘Leyli and Majnun’ were also staged during the festival.
...continued in song
Azerbaijani participation in the ‘Ruhrtriennale’ festival was not limited to its literature – its music was also represented. On 3 October, the stage was taken by the great mugham singer Alim Qasimov, accompanied, as often nowadays, by his highly talented daughter Fergana Qasimova. This duo, who have done so much to popularise their country’s music around the world, complemented the topic central to ‘Leyli and Majnun’, treating the audience to music from their project ‘Love’s Deep Ocean’.
For more information on the Azerbaijani contribution to the festival, visit
Photographs reproduced by kind permission of Ruhrtriennale and Paul Leclaire (Leyli and Majnun) and Michael Kneffel (Alim Qasimov)