Burning MountainBurning Mountain
PROLOGUE: January 3, 2010, Istanbul:
It all began on an early January winter evening in Istanbul, when I met with a couple of old friends from the Turkish energy sector to talk about old times.
Specifically, we were chatting about the grand adventure known as ‘The Oil Odyssey,’ when at the command of the late, great president of Azerbaijan, I and a group of mad-men (and women) carried the first symbolic barrel of Azerbaijani crude oil down the proposed but-still-to-be-sanctioned Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) main crude oil export pipeline route that would link the energy riches of the Caspian to the Mediterranean and thus the larger world. Our delivery vehicles were old 650 CC URAL-type three wheeler motorcycles, with one stripped of its sidecar carriage to carry the 60-gallon drum.
“Ten years!” chuckled Gokhan Bildaci, the then-BOTAS General Director, but now an independent energy trader. “What could they have done without us?”
Then, after a pause, Gokhan’s erstwhile assistant, Dr Professor Cenk Pala, turned to me and quietly said:
“Thomas Bey—we must do it again…”
I had no idea what he was talking about, and said so.
“Another international energy adventure!” he hoarsely whispered. “It is time…”
What Cenk Pala was trying to get me to do was organize an eye-catching event associated with the new ‘pipeline to nowhere’ project known as Nabucco, a multi-billion dollar natural gas deal to which he had helped give a name. The twists and turns of said project are epic in the context of the cut-throat international oil & gas industry. But from the moment that Cenk tried to engage me in the organization of a new BTC-like venture, it quickly became evident that calling it an NGO (Nabucco/Gas Odyssey) was premature.
Or over the top,
For starters, an initial survey of original 2000 Oil Odyssey survivors suggested that even calling the 2010 event an ‘Oil Odyssey Ten Years After’ would not be accurate. In addition to those hearty participants being a decade older, our original flock of URAL bikes was also ten-years on, and could not be said to have been kept in the best repair.
More to the point, former sponsors pointed out that ANY 2010 energy journey had to be ‘green,’ as in ecologically-friendly. By definition, this put the smoke-belching, 76-Octane URAL at an extreme disadvantage as being the symbolic delivery vehicle of choice for a Clean Gas For Europe odyssey.
Goltz, AmCham’s Nargiz and Elshad with Socar’s symbolic gasGoltz, AmCham’s Nargiz and Elshad with Socar’s symbolic gas
There were, of course, electrical/green bike options sent to me by ‘alert readers,’ and many were really cool. But all shared the same fundamental problem, namely, that they were all experimental. In the absence of some corporation forking over at least a part of the necessary funding, the New Silk Road/Nabucco Gas Odyssey 2010 seemed dead in the water.
Ah, well.
‘If they don’t want it, I shall not build it,’ I said - or something to that effect to an audience of students taking my diplomatic simulation class based on the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation, or BSEC, at Montana State University (MSU), sharing the trials and travails of wasting my semester break organizing a new Oil Odyssey.
“It is over,” quoth I.
“But Professor,” said one of the students. “This is what we have been studying with you - the BTC, Nabucco, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey. Create a summer school course for us, please!”
Serendipity, as she will, had suddenly struck--and it was sublime.
To hell with the motorcycle crowd - that was ten years earlier!
I had no idea what the most of the other crowd from 2000, 2001 or 2002 were doing, but I had carved a new life for myself as an adjunct professor of deeply obscure but eminently important stuff.
Yes - this was the project I had been waiting for: The New Silk Road---Adventures in Energy and the Environment.
And the core would be made up of my for-credit students from Montana State University, coupled with an international brigade of Azerbaijanis, Turks and Georgians, whether they liked it or not.
Let this diary and the pictures do the talking.
Thomas Goltz, Livingston, Montana, October 16, 2010
Day One/Aug 14 Arrival in Baku: After 36 sleepless hours in Istanbul, the MSU team arrives in Baku aboard a complementary red-eye AzAl flight to be escorted to two lovely boutique hotels in Baku’s “Icheri Sheher,” or Inner City. After a few hours’ sleep, they are joined by students from Baku’s Western (‘Garb’) University to a take a tour of the almost car-free old town of meandering cobblestone lanes, hosted by the Icheri Sheher administration. Elnur, a refugee youth from a camp in the Barda district will, join the group later that night at the grand opening reception at the historic Karavansaray restaurant for a feast attended by NSRS sponsors and friends numbering almost 80; it ends with a concert by Qochaq Asgerov and his Mugham ensemble, who mesmerize all
NSRS team with gasbomb in front of Shah Abbas Mosque, GanjaNSRS team with gasbomb in front of Shah Abbas Mosque, Ganja
Day Two/Aug 15: Orientation Day: The NSRS youth are bused to Gobustan national park to view ancient cave paintings and mud volcanoes, returning in the afternoon to the Martyrs’ Lane cemetery for a talk about the Qarabagh conflict by NSRS team leader and self-described ‘Herder of Cats’ (henceforth ‘HoC’), namely me. The Foreign Ministry-supplied-bus then takes the crowd to beach dinner sponsored by BakCell telephone provider; a special drop-in guest is Sonuj Alizade, brother of Yalchin Alizade, the former TASS correspondent who first brought the HoC to Azerbaijan in the summer of 1991. The evening ends with 10 pm visit to “Burning Mountain” – the natural gas leak that has been burning for thousands of years.
Day Three/Aug 16: Energy day. The youth are given a geological tour, lunch and visit to the massive Sangachal oil/gas terminal south of Baku by non-official sponsor BP and an evening meal/discussion sponsored by David Skeels of RWE, accompanied by walking oil and energy encyclopedia Richard Pegge, the only translator mentioned in Heydar Aliyev’s memoires. A lively Q & A follows, special focus on Nabucco; the team then moves to Gilan Holding’s Qafqaz Point hotel.
Day Four/Aug 17: SOCAR Environmental Day. The youth tour various SOCAR environmental facilities, including a rehabilitated oil field. They are invited to symbolically plant trees before attending a reception with SOCAR brass hosted by Dr Elshad Nassirov at the former Nobel Brothers’ residence, now restored and a museum. A special guest is John Roberts of Platts Oilgram News, who has joined the group that day as an in-house expert; he is mightily impressed with basic knowledge of MSU crowd.
Day Five/Aug 18: Foreign Ministry Day. The youth are welcomed at the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy by Rector H.E. Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev, followed by tour of current ADA building and visual tour of future ADA campus. Lectures on “Energy and Crisis” by Dr Elnur Soltanov and “East-West Transportation Networks” by Taleh Ziyadov follow. After lunch, the group is received at the Foreign Ministry by Deputy Minister Araz Azimov for a lecture on Karabagh realities and then a private, spontaneous meeting with Foreign Minister Elmar Mammedyarov. The NSRS then gathers for a send-off BBQ soiree on AZChAM director Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu’s roof-top patio and the official presentation of the ‘Azerbaijani gas for Europe’ canister by Elshad Nassirov. The football-sized canister (under 150 bar of pressure, appropriately dubbed ‘the gas-bomb’) is symbolic: SOCAR is saying that it wants its Azerbaijani gas to go to Europe, and not Asia.
Day Six/Aug 19: Ecology Day. The two new Mercedes ‘Sprinter’ buses and a command car provided by TEAS point man Taleh Baghiyev await the team outside the Qafqaz Point for the ride up to Quba via St Hizir’s Shrine on the Caspian shore. After a lunch at a table sagging with Azerbaijani traditional food, the team moves up mountain for a tent camp set next to a natural gas fire, followed by a discussion of environmental issues with Minister for Ecology Dr Huseyn Bagirov at 2,500 meters. The change of altitude from sea-level knocks most out, but relief from heat is a great pleasure, as is Dr Bagirov, who conducts a candid two hour Question and Answer session about environmental issues facing Azerbaijan—and there are plenty!
Meeting with Foreign Minister Elmar MammadyarovMeeting with Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov
Day Seven/Aug 20: Shah Dagh Day. The NSRS shifts to a new Meteorological Station inside Shah Dagh National Park on Russian frontier and at 2,800 meters, after a spine-wrenching ride over non-roads with sheer drops into deep canyons. After lunch, about half the group take a six-hour trek/climb up to a 3,400 meter sub-peak, where Steven Babbit, Richard Gauron, Will Getchell and muscular ex-Marine Daniel Brooks show the other climbers the finer points of the art of ‘trundling,’ which means getting boulders to roll down hill. A near-full moon rises over surrounding craggy peaks (the highest of which is Tufan Mountain at 4,751 meters) and the oxygen-deprived team collapses into deep sleep.
Day Eight/Aug 21: Guba and Qabala Day. The (early) morning is a wild, wild white-knuckle drive down-mountain with ranger Shaboli leading the way with foot to the floor, because his Ecology Ministry team has been summoned to a forest fire in Qabala on the far side of the mountains. It may be 30 miles as crows fly, but it is 300 miles or so by road. The NSRS team checks in with local officials in Quba city, who set up nice meeting with Mountain Jewish community and the so-called Genocide Museum, dedicated to a hill of recently discovered remains of Azeri victims of ethnic cleansing from 1918. It is heavy stuff. Then it is off to Qabala via Sumgait, arriving at around 5 PM with water-bearing helicopters still buzzing overhead, but a thundershower threatening a grand and welcome deluge to put out the fire naturally. The team checks into hotels provided by TEAS and make contact with Hikmet Gayibov for a traditional Muslim Iftar, or breaking of the Ramadan fast, followed by highly nuanced discussion about Islam’s role in Azerbaijan and the world. A small contingent from the MSU team decide to camp in tents next to beautiful lake, and snore until dawn beneath the drizzle left after the torrential rain that put out the forest fire.
Day Nine/Aug 22: Long Day of Extremes. After breakfast, the NSRS tours the Gilan Holding Jala Juice factory sampling dozens of different juices; crates of the stuff are loaded on the buses and will be consumed all the way into Turkey. The planned departure to visit the Caucasian Albanian/Udi town of Nijj and its nearly 2,000 year-old (recently restored) Christian church, serving community of 3,000 believers ends in a short, meaningful discussion about the differences between the Orthodox Udi/Albanian rite and that of the Apostolic Armenians, in whose church the Udis were subsumed by Czarist decree in 1838. Daniel Brooks recites the Lord’s Prayer in Udi. The NSRS has thus had meetings with three religious communities within 24 hours—the Mountain Jews of Quba, the Muslim iftar with Hikmet in Qabala and the Christian Udis of Nijj.
The caravan moves on to what might be the most emotional moment of the entire trip—the arrival at the Four Corners Barda refugee camp where fellow-traveler Elnur Muharramov once dwelled, followed by a convoy reception at his parent’s house in new settlement on the zero-zone of the front lines where Armenian and Azerbaijani forces face each other. The local governor insists that NSRS stops in Barda for a meal and Mugham performance, stretching a very long day well into the night.
Day Ten/Aug 23: Tovus and Ganira Day. After a breakfast of farm eggs and bread with the Garanboy governor, NSRS pushes on to Ganja to visit the tomb/memorial of 12th century national poet Nizami Ganjavi and the Shah Abbas mosque. Shopping for trinkets delays departure despite Member of Parliament Ganira Pashayeva demanding haste in getting to her home province Tovus, where she has prepared a full day of activities. These include a front-line tour of non-Karabagh Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan - literally standing on recently torched grasslands, a long lunch and political discussion with the local governor over kebabs, a tour of new archeological excavations conducted by Japanese experts of a 6th century BC settlement and then a two hour, open-air “Ramadan” concert by Baku pop stars.
Nizami’s Mausoleum in GanjaNizami’s Mausoleum in Ganja
Day Eleven, Aug 24: Qazakh to Tbilisi. After a hearty breakfast, the NSRS heads to Qazakh on the Georgian frontier. The town seems to have produced more famous people per capita (writers, poets, artillery specialists etc) than any other in Azerbaijan, and boasts busts and statues in their honor in the charming square. It is also home to Aygun Husseinli, a student at the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy and our unofficial guide. Aygun is officially an IDP, or Internally Displaced Person (refugee) due to the fact that her town in Qazakh province was a real “enclave,” meaning a chunk of territorial Azerbaijan that was inside Armenia until overrun and occupied in the early stages of the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict (notably outside Karabagh itself). The conflict has touched her in a very personal way: she showed us a fountain on the main street with a stone engraving of her aunt, a national hero of Azerbaijan, who declared that she would not leave the village while under attack in order to shame the men into staying to defend it. Aygun’s aunt used her last bullet on herself, lest she fall into enemy hands, which she relates with cold, proud clarity.