Azerbaijan’s new oil strategy has raised the country’s geopolitical status in the Southern Caucasus and Caspian Region. The new Azerbaijan is now established as one of the oil centres of the world and an artery in the flow lanes through Asia, the Caucasus and Europe.
It is evident that oil can only be profitable when it is accompanied by an operational mechanism and foreign investment is now a significant component of that mechanism.
Investors from abroad have invested in Azerbaijan’s oil industry in order to solve their problems of energy security as well as to profit from the region’s geostrategic advantages.
This process only took off after the arrival of Steve Remp, president of the “Ramco Energy” (Scotland) company, in Azerbaijan in 1989, as a result of long and complicated negotiations. The discussions with western companies continued till June 1993. Then, in May-June 1993 there was a change of government here. An experienced politician was elected president - Heydar Aliyev (1993-2003). At the end of June 1993, while carrying out the duties of chairman of the Supreme Council and also president of the state, he made the decision to halt the negotiations with foreign oil companies. He believed that important aspects of the contract under discussion did not serve Azerbaijan’s best interests.1
Heydar Aliyev issued the decree “On accelerating the development of offshore oil and gas fields in the Republic of Azerbaijan”2. Thereafter, in March 1994, the negotiations process was resumed, at first in Baku and then in Istanbul and Houston. The project agreement was discussed by the supreme bodies of the republic and on 14 September the decree “On the results of negotiations with the consortium of foreign oil companies on the joint development oil fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian sea” was signed3. The project agreement was approved by the decree and agreements were signed with “Amoco Caspian Sea Petroleum Ltd”, “BP Exploration Caspian Sea Ltd”, “Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap AS” (Statoil), “Oil Company Lukoil JSC, “McDermott Azerbaijan”, “Pennzoil Caspian Corporation”, “Ramco Khazar Energy Ltd”, “Turkish Petroleum Overseas Company Ltd” and “Unocal Khazar Ltd”4. To understand the essence of the negotiating process conducted in the oil sector we must track the changes occurring in the foreign policy of the new government of Azerbaijan.
From the signing ceremony of the “Contract of the Century” at “Gulustan” Palace, 24 September 1994From the signing ceremony of the “Contract of the Century” at “Gulustan” Palace, 24 September 1994
On 24 September 1994, at a meeting of heads of state and government of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Heydar Aliyev signed documents to approve Azerbaijan’s entry into the organisation. Then, in the context of protecting geopolitical interests, certain privileges were granted to Russian oil companies and they were allowed entry into the consortium. On 19 November, during a visit by the Ministry of Fuel and Energy of the Russian Federation to Azerbaijan, an agreement was signed to allow the “Lukoil” company to participate in the operation of fields on the Azerbaijan shelf of the Caspian Sea5.
A warming in official relationships between Baku and Tehran at that time opened the possibility of participation by Iranian oil companies in the consortium. The USA was decidedly against such a development. The regime of multilateral sanctions applied by the USA against Iran after the Islamic Revolution of 1979 - in particular, the ILSA (Iran-Libya Sanctions Act) law - were a fundamental barrier to Iranian involvement. The USA companies even stated that they would leave the consortium in the event that Iranian oil companies joined it.
The Azerbaijani side, as an expression of allegiance to the conditions laid down by the USA, informed official Tehran through diplomatic sources that there was no prospect of Iranian oil companies participating in the consortium.
Finally, the interests of the various states involved were satisfied and negotiations were completed on the joint operation of the oil project by Azerbaijan and the Western oil companies.
Landmark contract signed
On 20 September 1994 the first international agreement “On the joint development of the ‘Azeri’, ‘Chirag’ and deep-water ‘Guneshli’ oil fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea and production sharing” was signed in Baku, at the Gulustan Palace. This agreement is called “the Contract of the Century”, due to its importance.
Ceremony celebrating first oil production following the “Contract of the Century”, 12 November 1997Ceremony celebrating first oil production following the “Contract of the Century”, 12 November 1997
The first oil contract was for a 30 year term. 12 companies from 8 countries were signatories to the contract. Other important figures included:
- Volume of investment – $7.4 billion;
- Operational costs – $5.9 billion;
- Area covered by the contract – 432.4 km2;
- Stipulated amount of oil production – 510 million tons (currently 630 million tons of oil are predicted);
- Additional gas recovered – 70 billion cu.m.6
80 per cent of investment in this contract was to be made by the foreign companies and 20 percent was to come from the Azerbaijani side.
The companies had the following shares in the Production Sharing Agreement7: