The Armenians conveyed their consent to the conference in a note and suggested a neutral place or an Armenian city as the venue for the talks. The Azerbaijani government wanted to hold the conference in Baku, but on account of the Armenians´ actions the negotiations did not take place.
In parallel with this, negotiations with Russia´s representative, B. Legran, continued in Irevan and a
Zangezur mountainousZangezur mountainous
draft agreement between Soviet Russia and Armenia was in preparation. Several diplomatic documents show that Azerbaijani national interests were being seriously undermined and it was planned to give its historical land, Zangezur, Karabakh and Nakhchivan, to Armenia. At this time, the Russian government was operating on the basis of leading Communist Ordzhonikidze´s thesis: "… we may need Armenia in certain political situations".
Russia´s Eastern policy involved using Azerbaijani land, in particular the aforementioned regions, as "small change" in making Armenia Soviet. This is confirmed by the slogans that were used by the Soviet leaders in the region (initially "Only the Soviet government can ensure Azerbaijan´s territorial integrity", but later "Only the Soviet government can return Zangezur to Armenia and make Azerbaijan give autonomy to Karabakh").
The negotiations in Irevan ended in the signing of a protocol, forcing the parties to recognize a future peace agreement. Under this agreement Armenia would give up its claims on Karabakh but receive Nakhchivan and Zangezur. (Matters were developing according to Ordzhonikidze´s plan, who was dubbed by Stalin the "conqueror of Azerbaijan", "first to achieve the transfer of Nakhchivan and Zangezur to Armenia and then make Azerbaijan give autonomy to Mountainous Karabakh".) All this and subsequent events give grounds to say that Russia had planned in advance the transfer of Azerbaijani land, first of all Zangezur, to Armenia and managed to do this easily because of the Azerbaijani leaders´ internationalist outlook.
A joint meeting of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Azerbaijani Communist Party (Bolshevik) and the Caucasian Buro of the Central Committee of the Russian Communist Party (Bolshevik) on 4 November 1920 adopted a decision on the terms of the Russian-Armenian agreement: "The article on the transfer of Nakhchivan and Zangezur to Armenia is neither politically nor strategically expedient and can be achieved only at the end." It is worth noting that Stalin and Ordzhonikidze took part in this meeting as representatives of the Communist Party leadership.
Azerbaijani Communist leader Nariman Narimanov was given the task of substantiating the Politburo´s position on Nakhchivan and Zangezur. At the same time it was agreed not to make a final decision on the agreement until Stalin had discussed the issue with the Central Committee of the Russian Communist Party (Bolshevik).
The decision shows once more that Azerbaijani land was auctioned off. Its fate was not decided from the point of view of Azerbaijanis´ historical rights and interests but from the point of view of the political and strategic expedience for the state, ideology and system.
Stalin´s opinions during the joint discussion of the "Zangezur problem" in the meeting of the Azerbaijani Communist Party and Baku Committee in Baku on 9 November 1920 prove the point: If you want to know who Zangezur and Nakhchivan belong to, they should not be given to Armenia´s current government, but if Soviet government is established there, then they can be given to them.
He also made the following cunning, but at the same time ridiculous, remarks: "I´m not in favour of Azerbaijan´s independence. One group of communists cannot be independent from another."
Azerbaijani Communist Party decides on land transfer
The decisions of the 30 November meeting of the Central Committee of the Azerbaijani Communist Party (Bolshevik) were of great "service" in giving part of Zangezur to Armenia. The ethnicity of the participants in the meeting must also be taken into consideration in attempts to explain these decisions. They included Ordzhonikidze (Georgian), Sarkiz (S. Ter-Danielyan - Armenian), Y. Stasova and G. Kaminskiy (Russian) and Nariman Narimanov, A. Qarayev and M. Huseynov (Azerbaijani). The third issue on the meeting´s agenda, "the telegram on the Armenian Revolutionary Committee´s proclamation of Soviet power in
The map of the ADR issued in Russian in 1920 by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the ADRThe map of the ADR issued in Russian in 1920 by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the ADR
Armenia" was discussed and a broad decision adopted.
The third article of the decision says: "There is no border between Soviet Azerbaijan and Soviet Armenia." The main point of the meeting and decision is expressed in article four, which says that Nakhchivan and Zangezur are transferred to Armenia. Other articles say that the mountainous part of Karabakh is given the right to self-determination and Soviet Azerbaijan forms an indestructible military and economic union with Soviet Armenia (this refers to oil as well). The decision instructed Nariman Narimanov to prepare a statement on all these issues and announce it a meeting of the Baku Soviet.
Another step towards "offering" Zangezur to Armenia was taken on 1 December 1920 when Narimanov made the Statement at a grand, "historic" meeting on the establishment of Soviet power in Armenia. What has entered history as Narimanov´s Statement was published in the newspapers Kommunist (2 December 1920, issue No 178) and Bakinskiy Rabochiy (3 December, 1920, No 23), but was not published again in Azerbaijan. But the statement was published in Armenia´s Kommunist (7 December 1920) in Irevan with falsified content and text in order to raise in future the question of Mountainous Karabakh.
Nariman Narimanov protested at the falsification of the statement - the phrase "the peasant workers of Mountainous Karabakh are granted the right to self-determination" was replaced with the recognition of Mountainous Karabakh "as a part of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic". The statement says: "Soviet Azerbaijan, assisting the struggle of the Armenian workers against the Dashnak power, which has shed and is shedding the innocent blood of our best communist comrades in Armenia and Zangezur, declares that henceforth no territorial issue can lead to mutual bloodshed between centuries-old neighbouring peoples - the Armenians and Muslims; the territory of Zangezur and Nakhchivan are integral parts of Soviet Armenia; the peasant workers of Mountainous Karabakh are granted the right to self-determination; all combat operations within Zangezur are stopped and the forces of Soviet Azerbaijan withdrawn." It goes on to say that Soviet Azerbaijan opens the doors wide to all its inexhaustible wealth - oil, kerosene and so on - to Soviet Armenia.
The Baku Soviet adapted a unanimous resolution on the issue, expressing its full approval of the Narimanov Statement. They also said that the document "opens a new page in the history of the South Caucasus and Eastern nations, ending forever the centuries-old enmity and bloody wars between Armenia and Muslims".
Many archive documents confirm that Stalin played a major role in the division of Azerbaijani territories and "explained" this as follows: "On 1 December Soviet Azerbaijan willingly gives up the disputed territories and proclaims the transfer of Zangezur, Nakhchivan and Mountainous Karabakh (the statement on Upper Karabakh was distorted here too - I.M.) to Soviet Armenia." In his speech at the Baku Soviet meeting, Ordzhonikidze applauded the decision of the "Armenian people" (his own expression - I.M.) to fly the Soviet flag, describing the statement as "an historic act of great significance, unparalleled in human history". Downplaying the strategic importance of the Azerbaijani regions, he said: "Zangezur, Nakhchivan and Karabakh mean nothing for the Russians; Zangezur is unproductive mountains, it has no grain, no water, Nakhchivan has no more than bogs and malaria, while Karabakh has nothing at all. And Comrade Narimanov says: ´Take them yourselves. Take these unproductive lands for Armenia.´ As though Soviet Azerbaijan were freeing itself of a burden." (The highlighting is ours - I.M.)
When Ordzhonikidze informed one of the Armenian Communist leaders, Nazaretyan, about the statement, the latter responded that the press would praise Azerbaijan. On 2 December 1920 Ordzhonikidze informed Lenin and Stalin that "Azerbaijan officially proclaimed the transfer of Zangezur, Nakhchivan and Mountainous Karabakh (the latter is a distortion - I.M.) to Armenia yesterday."
Protests against the land transfer
Plenty of people foresaw the current and future bitter consequences of the transfer ("offering") of Azerbaijani territories to Armenia and protested against it. The founder of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, Mammad-Amin Rasulzada, wrote: "As
Nariman Narimanov (1870-1925)Nariman Narimanov (1870-1925)
soon as Bolshevik government was established in Armenia, Russian policy made a grand present to Armenia, through the generosity of Nariman Bay, of Zangezur and Nakhchivan which just two days ago it had been protecting." M.B. Mammadzada said: "The integrity of Azerbaijani territory has been exposed to attack. Under Russian pressure the Azerbaijani Soviet government decided on 1 December 1920 to present Nakhchivan, Karabakh (distortions were made on the division - I.M.) and Zangezur ´willingly´ to Armenia and this was proclaimed."
The internationalist concessions of the Azerbaijani leadership were reinforced and realized through a military-political agreement (2 December 1920) between Soviet Russia and Soviet Armenia.
The third article of the agreement stated that the Russian Soviet government recognizes the undisputed transfer of the Zangezur region of the Irevan governorate (meaning Nakhchivan and its surrounding territory - I.M.) to the Armenian SSR. The latest deal concerning Azerbaijani territory completed at that stage one of the most important issues in Russian-Armenian relations. The fourth article of the agreement states that "the command of the Armenian army are absolved of responsibility for acts committed before the establishment of Soviet power in Armenia". This freed them from liability for violence against Azerbaijanis in various regions.
Key points behind the land transfer
It is important to note here some essential issues concerning the transfer of Zangezur to Armenia. They can be grouped as follows: 1. The factors behind the taking of the region from Azerbaijan are: Russia´s expansionist goals and policy of not giving up the Caucasus; the pressure put on Azerbaijan after its consent to reoccupation; the deliberate policy of the Azerbaijani leadership, which had been taken over by representatives of other nations, primarily Armenians; local leaders´ sacrifice of national interests to extreme internationality; and after the April Communist coup the failure to conduct a correct and considered policy on Zangezur.
2. The Zangezur region did not pass to Armenian political and administrative control as soon as its transfer was announced. On the contrary, the relevant Azerbaijani bodies functioned in the areas that were not taken by the Armenians.
Leaders serving the ideas of world revolution, Soviet power, Lenin´s national policy, extreme internationalism and the "friendship of the peoples" brought about the loss of part of Zangezur. A document of the Azerbaijani Revolutionary Committee, thought to have been written after 24 August 1920 and entitled "Azerbaijan and Armenia Information" says: "… if we get free passage to Anatolia (this implies the expansion of the world socialist revolution- I.M.) then it will certainly be possible to reach compromise on the disputed territorial issues (relating to Armenia - I.M.)".