At a meeting of the Azerbaijani government on 15 January 1919, Interior Minister Khalil Khasmammadov delivered a report on the situation in Karabakh.1 According to the journal Decisions of the Azerbaijani Government, the meeting agreed the following: To establish a governor-general’s office on the territory of the Zangazur, Shusha, Javanshir and Jabrayil districts with the rights and obligations shown in the report; That the Interior Ministry should nominate a candidate for the post of governor-general by the next meeting of the government and that it should also make proposals for the budget for the governorgeneral’s office.
Khalil KhasmammadovKhalil Khasmammadov
Khasmammadov gave a brief but clear description of the political and military situation that had developed in the Karabakh and Zangazur districts in the previous two years. Most importantly, he provided strong arguments for a governor-general’s office to run these two districts. The arguments were: [1]. Following the February coup in Russia and the establishment of the Trans-Caucasus government, and at the instigation of Armenia’s ruling nationalist party, the Dashnaks, Armenians living in mountain areas of Zangazur, Shusha and neighbouring districts sought to secede and establish a separate administrative unit (guberniya or governorate). Therefore, instances of disobedience increased and acts of violence were committed against the Muslim population of the districts. 2. After Northern Azerbaijan declared its independence, the pro-separatist Armenians in the western districts acquired a clarity of purpose (they started demanding secession from Azerbaijan and unification with Armenia) against the backdrop of increased Dashnak propaganda and active support from certain forces inside and outside the country. The newly formed Azerbaijani government had difficulty tackling the Armenian separatist districts, as it had other major problems to tackle (the government had to strengthen its rule in the central parts of the country at the time, did not have enough military power and found it impossible to maintain comprehensive relations with all regions).
3. An invasion
Lt-General Sir William Thomson 1878-1963 Commander, North Persia Force 1918 - Commander, British Troops in Trans Caucasia 1919Lt-General Sir William Thomson 1878-1963 Commander, North Persia Force 1918 - Commander, British Troops in Trans Caucasia 1919
by military forces led by Armenian general Andranik, who openly said that his “crusade” was aimed at cap-movement in Zangazur and neighbouring turing these regions from Azerbaijan and annexing them to Armenia, made the situation even more difficult. Local Armenians also established armed groups and intensified their attacks on Azeri villages. As a result, over 150 villages[2] in the region were destroyed, some of their population were massacred, and a large number of people were forced to flee to neighbouring regions and even to Iran.
4. No matter how experienced local government officials were, they were not in a position to act independently against the serious Armenian incursion. They needed constant supervision of their activities, which, according to law, had to be carried out by the Ganja governor. The developments in the region required urgent action. However, maintaining contact with the Ganja governor took a long time. Therefore, a special authoritative body was urgently needed in the region that would receive important instructions directly from central government. In his report, Khasmammadov laid out the responsibilities of the governor-general. They included: to fight against and crush the Armenian movement; to establish law and order in the four districts; to organize local government; to provide refugees with food and aid, and ensure their return to their former places of residence. A special council was to be established under the governor-general to carry out these responsibilities and to help the governor-general. The council was to be chaired by the governor-general and include advisors from the ministries of defence, food and health.
A document submitted to the head of the Azerbaijani government by the Interior Ministry on 25 January 1919 included a report on the establishment of a special governor-general’s office within the boundaries of the four districts
A view of Shusha CityA view of Shusha City
of Ganja Province, and also plans for the staff of the governor-general’s office and for a people’s police force of up to 3,000 men.[3]
Another report sent to the government by the Interior Ministry concerned the limits of the power of the interim governor-general. It was suggested that military units in the territory should report to their respective ministries and not to the governor-general.[4].
Dr Sultanov named governor
In the report, the ministry also proposed a candidate for the post of governor-general -Qud Qudiyev.[5] This is a little known fact, as the history books say that Khosrov bey Sultanov was the first and only candidate for the post of governor-general. However, the ministry first nominated Qud Qudiyev, a Muslim Ingush born in the town of Nazran in the province of Ter. Qudiyev had completed various stages of military service and was known as an experienced administrator. According to information provided about Qudiyev, his only shortcoming was that he did not speak Azeri.
Shusha spring. End of 19th centuryShusha spring. End of 19th century
After some deliberations, the Azerbaijani government held a meeting on 29 January 1919 where it heard “An Interior Ministry report on appointing a governor-general to the districts of Javanshir, Shusha, Jabrayil and Zangazur”. The government decided:[6]
a) to appoint Khosrov bey Sultanov governor-general;
b) to allocate 5 million manats to the governor-general’s office from the ministry’s 20-million-manat reserve;
c) to give 1 million of the 5 million manats to the governor-general immediately. Of that amount, 728,300 manats were to be spent on the staff of the governorgeneral’s office, and on the establishment of a 600-member cavalry force within a month; and 271,700 manats on any unexpected and urgent contingencies;
d) to bring the number of troops up to 3,000 under a special instruction by the government.
Interestingly, although the ADR government was opposed to the Bolsheviks, Bolshevik Chingiz Ildirim was appointed deputy governor-general.
After his appointment, Khosrov bey Sultanov stayed in Baku initially to sort out some of the issues connected with the establishment of the governor-general’s office. On 12 February 1919, he arrived in Shusha and assumed his responsibilities.
The local Azerbaijani population welcomed the creation of the governor-general’s office, as it gave them new hope.[7] According to archive documents, the governor-general’s office had a great impact on some of the region’s problems.[8] This was a major factor leading to the recognition of the ADR government by Karabakh Armenians.
Armenian opposition
Seriously worried by the creation of the Karabakh governor-general’s office, Armenia stepped up its diplomatic and military activity. The commander of the Allied (British) forces in Azerbaijan, Gen Thomson, had approved the appointment of Khosrov bey Sultanov, who was known to be anti-Armenian, as the governor-general of both districts. The angry Armenians perceived this as yet another act of humiliaton and were frightened.
The Armenian government sent protest notes about the governor-general’s office.[9] In a telegram sent to the ADR government in January 1919, Armenian Foreign Minister J. Tigranyan continued the
Shusha Castle (Photo taken from Fuyuzat magazine №4/1)Shusha Castle (Photo taken from Fuyuzat magazine №4/1)
groundless territorial claims on both districts. Tigranyan protested at the establishment of the new governor-general’s office, which he described as a plot against “Armenia’s territorial rights”.[10]
In fact, Tigranyan’s protest notes made a number of the already obvious issues even clearer. It showed that while the Armenian government had formally “rejected” Andranik and his armed forces, it was still pursuing its policy of occupation through Armenian military units led by Andranik himself.
The Armenian government’s diplomatic and political games were accompanied by the deliberate and systematic propaganda of lies circulated by the Dashnak media. For instance, the lead story in the 29 January 1919 issue of the Nashe Vremya newspaper described the establishment of the governor-general’s office on the territory of the Karabakh and Zangazur districts as “irresponsibility on the part of the aristocratic circles of Azerbaijan” and a move designed to break off relations between the two neighbouring peoples.[11] The newspaper considered the @@feudalism on the ADR government and not the Armenian policy od occupation to be the cause of the war, and blaamed the Azerbaijan noility fot that.
In its 13th issue on 12 February 1919, Vpered, a mouthpiece of the Baku Dashnaks, published an article headlined “The Start”. This article set out Armenia’s policy and the ideological basis of its position.[12] The governor-general’s office, which was also in charge of Zangazur District, was described by the newspaper as “a new and uninvited government” and as a move by the Azerbaijani leadership against the will of the Armenian population. The article read that Azerbaijan had no historical or ethnic rights to these districts. By taking control of Karabakh and Zangazur, the ADR government wanted to unite Azerbaijan with the Turkic-Tatar republic of Arazdayan on the border of Nakhchivan and Turkey and to expand the borders of its country up to the Turkish border in Surmali district, the author wrote in Vpered. He went on to say:
a) The imperialist tendencies of Azerbaijan’s Islamic rulers may cause bloodshed, and there may be a military confrontation between the two countries if solved only by the Paris Peace Conference.
The newspaper warned that Armenia “will help” the Armenian population of the regions in the future. This means that the newspaper either did not want to acknowledge, or viewed as “lawful”, the atrocities Andranik’s bandit groups had committed against the Muslim population of the regions and the war he had long since started against Azerbaijan. Andranik was fully supported by the Republic of Ararat (Armenia).
b) The newspaper stressed Governor Khosrov bey Sultanov’s views (expressed in an address to the local population) that Britain was the most democratic state in the world and that Britain supported law and order and opposed violence,
Garabul Khanim´s castle. 18th century. ShushaGarabul Khanim´s castle. 18th century. Shusha
and also mentioned that he quoted Thomson in his statements. It was also noted that Thomson had promised to send his envoy to Karabakh and Zangazur to protect the freedom and rights of the local population, referring to Armenians, by supporting local self government.
In conclusion, the Dashnak newspaper supported Armenia’s territorial claims and rejected Azerbaijan’s attempts to run the affairs of its territory. The newspaper “advised” that the “only sensible” way out of the situation was to allow the local population, referring to Armenians again, to live independently, without any governor-general. Interestingly enough, at his meetings withrepresentativesoftheBritishcommand, the Dashnak government’s diplomatic envoy to Azerbaijan, T. Bekzadyan, pushed for the establishment of a British governor-general’s office in the districts of Karabakh and Zangazur, if it was not possible to resolve the issue in favour of Armenia.