TEAS is launched to the Azerbaijani community in Britain, 24 November 2008TEAS is launched to the Azerbaijani community in Britain, 24 November 2008
Pages 10-13
On 27 November the European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) was officially launched in the House of Lords. MPs, diplomats, representatives of international organizations, public figures, businessmen and activists from the Azerbaijani community in the UK attended the event.
Opening the ceremony, TEAS Chairman Tale Heydarov explained the importance of the society´s work and outlined its aims and plans. TEAS is established on the basis of the London Azerbaijan Society, which was founded in 2004 in the UK, and intends to expand its sphere of activity. Tale Heydarov said that TEAS would capitalize on the rich experience of the London Azerbaijan Society and the significant projects it had carried out and would promote Azerbaijan in the European arena. "The primary aim of TEAS is promoting Azerbaijan, which has a rich culture and huge economic potential, in Europe," Tale Heydarov said. "This will include promoting Azerbaijan´s international relations in the European mass media and political and cultural circles and raising awareness about the truth of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Karabakh, thereby attracting the attention of Western countries to the conflict. The society will involve Azerbaijanis living and studying in Europe in achieving these aims."
Tale Heydarov spoke about the various activities of the society and underlined the importance of printed material in raising Azerbaijan´s profile. He said that the society published the
Azerbaijan´s Ambassador to the UK Mr Fakhraddin Qurbanov speaks at the launch of TEASAzerbaijan´s Ambassador to the UK Mr Fakhraddin Qurbanov speaks at the launch of TEAS
quarterly magazine Visions of Azerbaijan in English, which is distributed to leading libraries, academic and research centres. In order to make key information accessible to a foreign audience in a simple and attractive way the society has published the book Azerbaijan: 100 Questions Answered in English and Russian. Another book, consisting of articles by foreign authors on the Mountainous Karabakh conflict, will be republished in Britain in the near future. These books will be available through the main book distribution networks. Mr Heydarov also said that monthly business and members´ bulletins published by TEAS were distributed in political and business circles in Europe.
Tale Heydarov spoke about British producer Nick Tyron´s documentary film My Surreal Duty which the society has produced: "This documentary, produced on TEAS´s initiative and in close cooperation with American Jeffrey Werbock, a professional performer on Azerbaijani national musical instruments, is about the plight of Karabakh refugees. Work on the film is expected to be completed in late January."