The Queen presents UAFA founder Gwendolyn Burchell with an MBE on 23 June 2004
The Queen presents UAFA founder Gwendolyn Burchell
with an MBE on 23 June 2004
In the early 1990s BP officials said that "our activity in Azerbaijan is not only to earn money but at the same time to be respected members of the Azerbaijani community". BP stuck to its promise and soon became part of Azerbaijani society, acting as a main sponsor of various social, public, cultural and sports programmes. It intends to expand this work. Projects supporting small business in Azerbaijan dominate the company’s annual social investment budget, which tops hundred of thousands of dollars.
When the Brits first came to Azerbaijan in the early 90s there were few facilities catering to their needs and tastes. Within a short time schools, exhibition halls, British pubs, British style shops, sports facilities and other infrastructure was available. Azeri readers might think that these facilities have been created to provide for the daily life and comfort of the Brits and have nothing to do with them. But these are facilities built in Azerbaijan, which means additional investment in the non-oil sector. Moreover, they provide a chance to get closely acquainted with British life, custom and traditions as well as culture.
The English word "pub" comes from the word "public". It means a place where people can gather. People do not just drink alcohol and eat in pubs - they get together with other people and converse on all sorts of topics. Some talk to their friends and exchange the latest news, some read the newspapers, while others play billiards, darts or table tennis.
According to our observations the British living in Baku like to mark their holidays in pubs. St David’s Day (1 March), St Patrick’s Day, (17 March), St George’s Day (23 April), Halloween (31 October), Christmas (25 December), and New Year’s Day are often celebrated in the pubs. Pubs can have attractive names, which are displayed on a board outside. One of the pubs in Baku is called Chaplin’s while another is Shakespeare’s. Friendly conversations and quality British beer are what is most important in a pub. It is not obligatory to drink beer, but pub landlords say that beer is the cornerstone of the business. Beer is an ideal drink in pubs since it is served in large glasses and people can talk while they are drinking. In a nutshell, pubs can be seen as a British visiting card abroad.
The British community in Baku has contributed much to the promotion of traditional British sport in Azerbaijan. In the mid-1990s, on the initiative of a group of Brits working for British companies in Baku, the Baku Rugby Club was set up. The club developed and grew into the Azerbaijan Rugby Federation. It is true that there were rugby clubs in Azerbaijan in the Soviet era, but nothing practical was done to promote rugby to the professional level. Azerbaijani rugby has developed considerably in the past 10 years.