When leaving the park and heading back to Baku, stop in the Candy Canes and pay a visit to the Mushfiq Museum to find out about the unfortunate story of the poet Mikayil Mushfiq who loved his country. Look out for the statue of a tar on
Or how to stand on the tip of an eagle´s beak
After a trip to the Absheron National Park, I was telling my friends all about it. You get to stand right on the very tip of the eagle´s beak –something I had wanted to do ever since I came to Azerbaijan. The shape of the map of Azerbaijan is often described as an eagle in flight, with the Absheron Peninsula, which extends out into the Caspian Sea, as the beak of the eagle.
The Absheron National Park, comprising some 783 hectares of low lying semi-desert grassland, is at the very end of the Absheron Peninsula. Formerly a nature reserve, this area was decreed a National Park in 2005.
To reach the park you need to drive approximately 70 km from Baku, roughly an hour´s drive. Head out past the airport and then take a right turn following signs to Zira. Here you are right in the middle of the Absheron Peninsula, and the flat relatively featureless landscape alternates between olive groves, oil industry nodding donkeys, low lying villages and desert scrub land. It´s a little hard
to believe you are on your way to a national park. Turn right immediately after the Abu Petrol station and you enter the Zira settlement. Continue to the left and nature takes over as glimpses of the Caspian Sea on either side of the road give clues to the approaching end of the peninsula. And just when there is seemingly nothing else left to turn up to, here is the entrance to the National Park. Entrance is by ticket at the gate, 2 AZN for Azerbaijani visitors, and 4 AZN for foreign citizens.
Our guide for the afternoon was Namiq. He has worked at the park since 1998 and has been involved in protecting the area. His knowledge is based on his experience of the park over these years. What do you want to see? – he asked. Everything, I replied. He jumped in our car and we were off. Namiq doesn´t speak any English, but I had been warned beforehand so had taken Visions editorial board member Vusala to help me with the translating.
We travelled in our personal car, but it was a bit ´city smart´ for the terrain, and I would recommend a local Lada Niva 4x4 or an old UAZ jeep if you can get hold of one. We drove along tracks which were barely perceptible through the grassland, over the sandy terrain, along the beaches, and through a shallow lake. Namiq was confident in our route, and as we went he explained how the peninsula had been under water depending on the level of the Caspian Sea, which rises and falls. He explained something of land use during Soviet times, how melons had been grown here, Chinar (or plane) trees planted, and how this had been affected by the changing, brackish water levels and the high levels of salt exposure. There are also some old concrete remains from Soviet oil exploration.
Being March the most colourful aspect of the landscape was the amazingly bright yellow lichen, which features on the local entrance ticket. We saw plenty of large birds of prey which Namiq told us were eagles, and greenheaded ducks (mallards) and some large white vulture-like birds. Typically you might expect to see jackals or foxes, though we didn´t. Come in May for the colourful flowers, Namiq told us, and in May or June you can go by boat to Tyulen or Seal Island to see the Caspian seals. German scientists apparently spent some time here last summer (2007) studying the grasses.
However, Namiq very proudly found us two other much loved park inhabitants - a couple of grand old lady Bactrian camels. We had followed their footprints along the sands and Namiq had eagerly watched out for them, keen for us to get a good look.
For me the tip of the eagle´s beak was the highlight. Whether this highlight is enough to drag you out from the cosy cafe bars of Baku (or air-conditioned, depending on the time of year) is up to you. You can bring your own picnic and eat on the beach, though they don´t allow swimming. But a visit to this park is the closest you´ll get to discovering what the countryside just outside Baku was really like, many years ago. A visit here might be low key, but nonetheless the environment is special. The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources have plans to extend the facilities here to include, for example, picnic areas.
Well done to the conservationists of Absheron National Park!