(Abridged from the memoirs of Jeyhun Hajibayli, co-author of Leyli and Majnun)
Pages 74-77
From an early age my older brother Uzeyir and I were interested in music. Karabakh´s scenery, and especially its picturesque capital Shusha, were full of romanticism and creative inspiration for lyrics and poetry.
The most talented singers and musicians are from Karabakh. They include singers Haji Husu and Karyaghdi oghlu and tar player Sadigjan who can even be considered to be geniuses. There were many amateur singers and musicians, whose voices and playing were in no way inferior.
Our relatives on our mother´s side - cousins, uncles and so on – included four singers and three tar players who performed for eminent personages.
My brother Uzeyir and I had pleasant voices and through practice alone we soon learnt all the nuances of classical music (mugam and dastgah), not to mention tesnifs (rhythmic singing).
I should say that the vocal exercise necessary to maintain the voice did not come easy to us, as we were ashamed to sing before our father and especially our strict uncle, whose unfortunate family circumstances gave him little cause for merriment…
We first learnt about the theatre at school, taking part (vocally) in the first, amateur staging of Abdurrahim Bay Haqverdiyev´s Dagilan Tifaq (The Destroyed Home). We sang in the wings and when we went on stage had to run towards the corpse of Najaf Bay´s son, then run away. "Oh no, there´s a dead man lying here!" ("Vay, burda bir olu var!") This wasn´t so difficult
Hajibeyov brothers. From the left: Zulfugar bey, Jeyhun bey, Uzeyir bey (1918), Hajibeyov House MuseumHajibeyov brothers. From the left: Zulfugar bey, Jeyhun bey, Uzeyir bey (1918), Hajibeyov House Museum
and we played our roles very successfully (plenty of compliments). This is what brought us to the theatre. Thanks to the tireless Hashim Bay Vezirov, during the summer when most of the teachers came on holiday, plays by Mirza Fatali Akhundov, Tolstoy, Madatov and others, besides Dagilan Tifaq, were performed in the school building (a wing of the Khan´s palace) and Khandamirov´s only auditorium. On another occasion at a musical evening, two students performed the roles of Majnun and Leyli as an idyllic duet. Before we reached school age we already knew the subject of this romantic poem by Fizuli, so this brief performance made a deep impression on us.
What a rich subject this is for our public!
But at that time we could not clearly formalise this vague idea.
The idea acquired a more realistic shape in Baku when we saw for ourselves opera performed by Russian and Italian troupes.
Romeo and Juliet, Tristan and Isolde, La Traviata, Tosca - they all have a common theme, the same as Leyli and Majnun - and made a deep impression on us.
Sentimentality is in the Karabakh people´s nature, together with a romantic inclination. Before we moved from Shusha to Baku my brother Uzeyir had studied musical notation and the violin at the Gori Teachers´ Seminary. When he came to Shusha for the holidays, he would practise his playing with such commitment that he acquainted me with elements of European music and allowed me to learn certain opera motifs and romances. For my part, I told him about new developments in our native music and reminded him of different mugham forms.
After we had become more familiar with opera performance in Baku, the vague idea conceived in Shusha reappeared in Baku and belonged to my brother. He shared ideas with me and asked my opinion about the venture, firstly in general terms, then in more detailed creative terms.
We took up the work in spring 1907. The circumstances were right: Uzeyir and I lived alone in the Ismailiyye Hotel, while our family was in the provinces with our brother Zulfuqar. We worked on the text, taking the lyrics mostly from Fizuli and including them in the main script that we worked on ourselves.
We used mughams for the individual vocal parts (Rast and Chahargah for Majnun´s father, Shikesteyi-fars, Bayati Shiraz, Segah etc. for Majnun) or tasnifs adopted from folk music or original motifs.