The Azerbaijani government has made developing tourism a priority. New tourist facilities are being built in the regions, and cultural and historical reserves are being set up or restored. The state has undertaken to create infrastructure in the regions. Tourism can help to tackle the serious problem of unemployment in the country, and has a positive impact on the development of all sectors.
Ilan-dag Mountain, NakhchivanIlan-dag Mountain, Nakhchivan
As for the Azerbaijani regions, the dynamics of tourism development vary there. Development depends upon the number of facilities in a region, the proximity of the region to the capital, the pace of development of entrepreneurship and the overall level of economic development. The western region of Azerbaijan has not kept up with other regions in terms of tourism development. There are several reasons for this. First, the western region is a long way from Baku and the roads are only just being repaired. Azerbaijan’s Culture and Tourism Ministry is working on a programme to develop tourism in the western region in an attempt to keep tourism development on a par in all regions of the country.
Tourists visiting Azerbaijan tend to be interested in every sphere – from historical and cultural sightseeing to leisure. According to a report released by the Culture and Tourism Ministry, about 15,000 expatriates live in Azerbaijan.
Beshbarmaq (Five finger) Mountain in the Siyazan District. The remains of a 3-5 century defence fortress are still seen at the top of the mountain. Khidirzinda Sanctuary is currently situated on the mountainBeshbarmaq (Five finger) Mountain in the Siyazan District. The remains of a 3-5 century defence fortress are still seen at the top of the mountain. Khidirzinda Sanctuary is currently situated on the mountain
They visit Azerbaijani regions more than the local population does. Officials at the ministry say that advertising and promotional work help foreigners get to know Azerbaijan better. Foreign tourists take great interest in the Lahic History and Culture Reserve, which was set up in 1980, and the high-mountain village of Xinaliq, located in Quba District. Ministry specialists believe that every foreign tourist visiting the country counts, because those that come and stay for even one day pay money for accommodation and services. However, in comparison with Soviet times, the number of visitors coming in groups and going sightseeing is low. Efforts should be made to increase interest in all tourist attractions in Azerbaijan.
The main challenge in developing tourism is to increase the number of recreation centres and hotels. A lack of awareness in the regions impedes the development of tourism. Every zone needs a plan of infrastructure and tourism should be developed in line with the plan. An increase in the number of recreation centres and hotels will not only improve the quality of service but also lead to a drop in prices.
Atashgah – a fire temple in Surakhani, BakuAtashgah - a fire temple in Surakhani, Baku
Hotels: are they good enough?
In the Middle Ages, caravanserais sprang up along the trade routes in the East. Housing travellers and their horses and camels, caravanserais were important staging posts in Iraq, Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan and Azerbajan. They have now been overtaken by hotels and guest houses, but visitors can still stay at a caravanserai in Sheki or dine at converted caravanserais in Baku’s Old City.
Hotel chains are now global businesses and have not passed Azerbajan by. Baku has 165 hotels, some chains, some independent, while there are over 500 hotels in Azerbajan as a whole. The Hyatt Regency, Grand Hotel Europe, Radisson SAS Plaza, Park Inn and Excelsior, all in the capital, are part of the global chain of four and five-star hotels.
Azerbajan does lack, however, affordable, mid-price hotels. Although Baku is known worldwide nowadays, it does not have many hotels that meet European standards. The Hilton-Baku is under construction.
It is not that easy to obtain a famous hotel brand, as a number of lengthy procedures have to be gone through first. The country where the hotel is to be built and the hotel’s owner must first be accepted by the chain. Hotel groups such as Hilton and Sheraton would never have given Azerbaijan the brand, had they not seen the current development in the country.
Do hotels promote Azerbaijan?
Research shows that in comparison with other CIS countries, the hotel business is currently better developed in Azerbajan. First, this is because of Azerbajan’s economic development.
Excelsior Hotel BakuExcelsior Hotel Baku
The development of tourism and hotels gives an opportunity to present Azerbajani culture, history and values through design and service.
Hotels should promote Azerbajan’s culture and lifestyle. They need to have publicity about the country, restaurants with national cuisine and photo galleries. Azerbaijan can learn from the experience of other countries. Most of Dubai’s five-star hotels, for example, have descriptions of the way the Arabs used to live in the desert.
This is promotion, after all.
Hotel service and Eastern hospitality
The West learnt hospitality, eating culture and cleanliness and many other values from the East. Visitors to Azerbajan comment on the hospitality they receive -“your people are very hospitable” or “we’ve not seen this kind of hospitality anywhere else” and they talk about the richness of Azerbajani cuisine.
Sulu tapa (Wateryhill) bridge, Qakh DistrictSulu tapa (Wateryhill) bridge, Qakh District
But do the hotels that operate in Azerbajan manage to show real hospitality to visitors? Does the quality of service meet European standards at all? This seems to be the point where things start to fall down. Many travel experts believe that not all hotels are capable of providing high quality professional services.
Most hotels prefer to work their own way. But where does the problem actually stem from? Experts believe that the main reason is a lack of professional hotel managers. Staff working in hotels should know the principles of the hotel business, while were the top managers should have studied hotel management. There is an unwritten rule in the hotel business that “we should train our staff ourselves”.
What can Azerbaijan offer tourists?
With more and more tourists visiting Azerbaijan, demand is increasing for souvenirs.
Other countries have special souvenir shops and gifts that are presented to important visitors reflecting the country’s history, culture and state attributes. A variety of workshops make souvenirs in Baku and the regions, but they are not supervised by any specific body. The workshops make small souvenir carpets, traditional scarves known as kalagayi and other items. Some experts say the Souvenir Factory that used to operate in Baku should be and in any mountain village amateur collectors can find good quality traditional items and souvenirs.
Lake GoyGol, Goygol District. Its mysterious natural beauty makes Goygol a popular eco-tourism centre in Azerbaijan Lake GoyGol, Goygol District. Its mysterious natural beauty makes Goygol a popular eco-tourism centre in Azerbaijan
Business development
Tourism is part of the economy and creates a strong foundation for small and medium-sized business, helps create jobs and better infrastructure. All of this, certainly, is in line with the main provisions of the programme for the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan’s regions and the programme to tackle poverty. In many districts in Azerbaijan, the local people know how foreign tourists should be treated, what they want to see, what traditions and customs they want to learn about, what Azerbaijani food they prefer and so on.
Laws “On the attraction of foreign investments into the country” and “On the repatriation of funds”, the state programme for socio-economic development and other important state documents help in the development of tourism. They have made it possible to attract foreign investors and businessmen into the local market.
German, British and Turkish investors are actively involved in Azerbaijan’s tourism market, constructing tourist facilities, mainly hotels, with 100 per cent foreign or shared ownership.