Other articles in the convention deal with the right to conduct scientific research and the commitment to preserving the ecology of the Caspian Sea, whose populations of endemic species such as sturgeon and Caspian seals have declined in recent years with the growth of oil and gas exploration. Just weeks before the summit in Aktau, the five states signed a landmark agreement in Moscow called the Environment Impact Assessment Protocol under the Tehran Convention obliging them to assess the ecological impact of future projects.
Oil derricks in the early morning near Baku. Photo: Elnur/Shutterstock.com
Increased cooperation over security, tourism and the environment will of course benefit Azerbaijan, but for Azerbaijan the Caspian Sea is above all a source of transport and energy opportunities. As Rasim Musabekov, a deputy in the Milli Mejlis wrote in the analytical magazine Region PlusBeing the oldest oil laboratory in the world and a pioneer of oil extraction at sea, Azerbaijan occupies a special place in the Caspian.
It is hoped that the new agreement will also help quicken Azerbaijan’s transformation into a transport hub. The country’s investment in the Caspian as a transport artery is something President Ilham Aliyev drew particular attention to in his speech following the signing ceremony:
The East-West corridor within which Azerbaijan provides transit services to Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan and the North-South corridor through which Azerbaijan transits cargoes between Iran and Russia are projects that strengthen economic cooperation, create new jobs, bring our countries even closer together and contribute to the strengthening of stability and security.
Another potential gain for Azerbaijan concerns the Trans-Caspian Pipeline, a project first mooted in the mid-late 1990s to deliver gas from Turkmenistan – which reportedly has the world’s fourth largest gas reserves – to Europe via Azerbaijan, which would increase Azerbaijan’s significance as a key player in ensuring European energy security. The new convention allows for underwater pipelines to be built with the consent of only the parties affected rather than of all five states as had previously been the case. Theoretically this gives the project the green light, although doubts remain over whether it could still be halted on ecological grounds. Russia and Iran, which have long opposed the project citing its environmental impact, may continue to do so to defend their own energy interests. And that hurdle aside, the high cost of delivering gas from Turkmenistan would still have to be negotiated.
Summarising the significance of the convention from the Azerbaijani side, head of the research centre Caspian Barrel, Ilham Shaban, told Visions via email: The important thing is that there is now a legal document, according to which, in the legal field, Azerbaijan, as well as the other Caspian littoral countries will act in the Caspian and develop their relations. Before this happened usually within the framework of bilateral policies, as a result of which parties determined joint actions in relation to fishing, as well as oil and gas deposits, if this were in the interests of both countries. And there were instances where common interests weren’t found and the parties for many years remained in a deadlock.
Azerbaijani commentators have also noted that any increase in Azerbaijan’s geopolitical significance at the expense of neighbouring Armenia is likely to boost Azerbaijani efforts towards a positive resolution of the long-running Karabakh conflict.
The Caspian Sea is also a valuable breeding ground for various types of sturgeon, which produce the international delicacy caviar. Pictured here is an Azerbaijani postage stamp from the 1990s. Photo: Yangchao/Shutterstock.com
Not quite there
The convention is therefore widely being hailed by many as a giant leap forward, described as “historic,” “landmark” and even “game changing” – after all this is the first major agreement in 22 years and clear evidence of the five littoral countries’ ability to compromise. Yet there is also some need for caution, one reason being the uncertainty over whether pipelines could be vetoed on ecological grounds. But the more obvious reason is that agreement hasn’t yet been reached on how to divide the Caspian seabed with all its oil and gas resources. The new agreement simply says that this will be subject to further agreements between individual states based on international law.
This important point was emphasised especially in Iran following the summit where Iranian Foreign Minister Javad Zarif responded to concerns Iran had ceded rights and territory in the Caspian Sea by stressing that exact shares hadn’t yet been determined. President Hassan Rouhani also seemed to dodge the issue by instead focusing on the new agreement’s security achievements.
The seabed issue relates primarily to the southern portion of the Caspian, as division of the northern part has largely already been agreed between Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Russia. Commenting on the extent to which the issue might become an obstacle to future cooperation, Mr Shaban told Visions that he didn’t expect it to trigger an economic slowdown:
Take for example the disputed oil deposit between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, which is called in either country Kapaz/Sardar. Before the reserves of this deposit were estimated at 100 million tonnes, but now just 100 million barrels. Could these two brotherly countries change their relations over this? If we look at the political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan over the last 10 years, they have been consistently growing, especially over the last three to four years. Turkmenistan is buying more and more products and services in Azerbaijan, and in turn Turkmen oil and oil products are coming to global markets via Azerbaijani infrastructure.
Mr Shaban noted that the same applies to competing claims between Azerbaijan and Iran to the Araz-Alov-Sharg oil field since 2001: Baku didn’t want to strain relations with Tehran and froze the project. But trade, political and cultural ties with Iran over the last few years have been growing. Iran also advocates for stability in the Caspian and wishes to cooperate with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, even signing a memorandum in relation to this with the Azerbaijani minister of energy, he wrote.
In any case delimitation of the Caspian seabed will likely be a central issue at the next summit which is slated to take place in Turkmenistan. In the meantime, the littoral states will hope that the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea can transform 20 plus years of discord into prosperity and development.