In 2015 Visions published an interview with Azerbaijani collector and author Dilgam Ahmad. The interview was a general overview of his collection and what motivates him, but given that his interests centre on early 20th-century Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (referred to mainly throughout this article as the Republic of Azerbaijan) and Azerbaijani emigration, we decided to get back in touch with Dilgam for the final article in our series marking the centenary of the ADR.
Dilgam Ahmad
VoA – Why are you especially interested in these areas of Azerbaijani history?
DA – The Republic of Azerbaijan, founded on 28 May 1918, is one of the greatest contributions of Azerbaijani Turks to the history of mankind. The Azerbaijani Turks established a national state for the first time, set up a multi-party parliament and formed a government with religious, class, social, national and gender equality. The history of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the political emigration from Azerbaijan, which is its continuation, is a value and an ideal for me. I study their heritage, meet with family members, collect archival material and search for graves.
If I don’t buy them, another Turkish citizen will buy them and maybe they will never become known to the Azerbaijani public
Can you tell us about your collection and the unique items it contains?
My collection is mainly related to the Republic of Azerbaijan and the history of emigration. The material belonging to the republican period is the following: the first coat of arms of the Republic of Azerbaijan; a photo of the editorial staff of the newspaper Azərbaycan (Azerbaijan – Ed.), the official state newspaper of the republic (1919); a photo from the opening of the republic’s embassy in Tehran (March 1920); a photo of events to mark the first anniversary of the republic (28 May 1919); a photo of our delegation headed by Mammad Amin Rasulzade at the Istanbul conference together with Ottoman representatives (June 1918); photos of political figures like Alimardan Topchubashov and Ahmad Hamdi Garaagazade (a former member of parliament of the ADR and correspondent of the newspaper Azərbaycan – Ed.).
My emigration archive is richer. For example, [there is] a rare photo of Rasulzade taken in Hyvinkaa in Finland in 1922, photos related to the 9th and 10th anniversaries of the republic in Istanbul, an album of 34 photos from Rasulzade’s funeral, and there are dozens of photos and letters of Miryagub Mirmehdiyev, Abbasgulu Kazimzade, Mirzabala Mahammadzade, Almas Ildirim, Ahmad Aghaoghlu, Mustafa Vakiloglu and others.
Opening of the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran, 1920
Which do you feel are the most valuable items and which are your personal favourites?
The most valuable things for me are photographs and letters belonging to the founder of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mammad Amin Rasulzade. I have two photos of Rasulzade alone and five photos of him with his associates. In addition, I have three postcards sent by Rasulzade about his state of health from Poland to his friends in Istanbul in 1932. These are very valuable to me. The other things I love are two paintings. One of them is the first coat of arms of our republic, and the other is a painting that I call Self-Portrait of an Independence Supporter, which we used for the cover of our book From One to a Hundred Years.
How have you built this collection?
I‘ve acquired 90 per cent of the material from Istanbul, Turkey. As you know, after Azerbaijan was occupied by Russia in 1920, Azerbaijani politicians, writers and poets were forced to emigrate. Istanbul was the city where most of them gathered and lived. The family members of some émigrés handed over their archives to Turkish state universities and some to museums in Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, some of the archives were destroyed after their death and some were included in various private collections. Some fell into the hands of booksellers called sahaf in Turkey. I’ve been buying material relating to the Republic of Azerbaijan and the history of emigration from an old bookseller I met in Istanbul four years ago.
I must say that Azerbaijani citizens and our compatriots living abroad have given me financial support to buy these things. I collected some funds through campaigns on social networks and thanks to this I was able to buy them. On the other hand, family members of émigrés have given me valuable items. For example, Tektas Aghaoghlu, the grandson of the renowned public and political figure in Azerbaijan and Turkey Ahmad Aghaoghlu, gave me some unique items about his grandfather and father. Among them was Ahmad Aghaoghlu’s diary, which he wrote while in exile on the island of Malta, photos he took on the island and his letters to his family.