Mr Selimkhanov suggests using the Lutheran church – which has a working pipe organ – for the annual chamber music festival, and adding a German element to it. For instance, German music professors and students could be invited to participate. According to the report, it would also be good to open a typical German bakery in town with the help of specialists from Germany.
Each town, if it wants to be different and to be remembered, must present itself in a modern and creative way
Another initiative is linked to an earlier historical period of Shamkir region, which is being studied with the help of excavations. However, in Selimkhanov’s opinion, a creative approach would help to use important excavation sites to educate young people and develop tourism. In particular, he suggests holding theatrical and musical performances in direct proximity to these objects of heritage.
Part of the 5th-century Archaemid palace found in excavations ongoing since 2006 near the village of Qarajamir in the Shamkir region. Photo: Azertaj
I am convinced that even in the tiniest of towns, which look uninteresting at first sight, something peculiar and interesting that will attract attention can be found, if it is presented differently. The main thing is to attract people, create synergies, join resources,
he says.
One of the implemented creative projects was an unusual combination of Azerbaijani culinary and music traditions in an ashug teahouse. Western Azerbaijan, including Shamkir region, is considered the motherland of the ashug music tradition, an intangible cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people. The tea drinking traditions are inherent to all Azerbaijani regions.
The head of the Shamkir directorate of the Azerbaijani Culture Ministry, Odzhat Asadullayev, has said that the ashug teahouse attracts great attention among local residents and visitors to the town. Musicians sometimes perform there and, from a financial point of view, the initiative is successful.
The head of the directorate expressed his support for the recommendations of the annual report on the cultural and creative development of the town and the region and said that in summer, when the soil dries, it is planned to organise theatre performances at the excavation sites in Shamkir, using light effects. In his opinion, such modern and creative approaches towards culture have great prospects.
Based on the international tendencies, one can say that people are looking for creativity. There are archaeological excavations all over the world and every country has its own museums. It is hard to surprise people with this. Therefore, each town, if it wants to be different and to be remembered, must present itself in a modern and a creative way, says Asadullayev.
Among other recommendations included in Selimkhanov’s report were regular photo exhibitions, educational television projects at a local youth centre and street art conducted by young people, under the guidance of professionals, as well as a suggestion to involve creative people in the work of a recently opened carpet factory.
Ferris wheel in a park in Shamkir. Photo: MilDen union/
Cultural and creative industries account for 4.5 per cent of world GDP, with annual growth of 10 per cent predicted. They are even developing faster than the production and service sectors. In the EU, this sector is the third largest employer, providing jobs to 8.3 million citizens and bringing profits amounting to 558 billion euros.
This data is provided on the website of the EU-Eastern Partnership Culture and Creativity programme, where it also says that cultural and creative industries employ more young people than any other sector, support entrepreneurship and innovations and stimulate investment and tourism.
Culture and art contribute to the unity of communities, stimulate the participation of citizens in public life, ensure the continuity of the transfer of knowledge from generation to generation and are a component of happiness. Culture is a source of inclusive growth and job creation and the global trade in creative products has continued to expand in recent years, despite economic uncertainty.
Development through culture
The EU announced 2018 as a Year of Cultural Heritage. Many events and educational campaigns will be held during the year, and they will aim at raising awareness about the protection of cultural heritage.
The EU is convinced that cultural heritage has a universal value for the whole of society, and that is why it is important to preserve it and pass it on to future generations. Cultural heritage is recognised as an important expression of cultural diversity that deserves protection. Moreover, specialists think that cultural heritage is not something static which relates only to the past; it develops thanks to interaction with the current generation.
World chess champion Magnus Carlsen of Norway at the annual championship in Shamkir. Photo: Azertaj
An Estonian project consultant, Rangar Siil, says it was important that the Creative Towns and Regions project did not focus on culture itself, but rather positioned the cultural sector as a moving force for the development of creative industries, jobs, innovative business models, tourism, and local and regional growth.
By investing in the culture and creativity sector, you are investing in economic development, says Ragnar Siil, explaining that this is exactly why the EU promotes this in the EaP countries.
Having coordinated the project in all six participating countries, the expert noted that the development of Shamkir and the other five towns selected for this pilot project was not the key objective.
We had a goal to prepare a methodology which could be used by any small town in the EaP region if it decided to use culture and creativity methods in its development, says Mr Siil.
Now, Azerbaijan has this possibility. As a result of the Creative Towns and Regions project, it has methods, guidance, specialists, young activists and leaders in the cultural sector.
The project came to an end, but all its results remained for Azerbaijan to use, says Mr Siil. All these resources can be used to support the development of any small town or region in the country, he adds.
About the author: Yelena Ostapenko is a journalist currently working for the Azerbaijani news agency The First News and specializing in social and cultural issues, as well as foreign policy.