Launched in 2005 and organised by saxophonist Rain Sultanov, the Baku International Jazz Festival brings together legends of the global jazz scene and stars of Azerbaijani and post-Soviet jazz in a celebration of the city’s long association with this musical genre. The latest edition, taking place between 14 and 28 October, will be the biggest cultural event in the Azerbaijani capital this autumn.
In the Soviet period jazz flourished here to such an extent that Baku was dubbed “the jazz capital of the Soviet Union.” Inspired by Voice of America radio programmes, legendary musicians such as Vagif Mustafazadeh and Rafig Babayev merged American jazz with Azerbaijani national music to form a cross-genre of jazz-mugham. Contemporary performers such as Aziza Mustafazadeh, Shain Novrasli, Isfar Sarabski and numerous others have since continued to push the boundaries of this musical synthesis between East and West.
Offering a taste of this rich jazz heritage, the programme of the 2018 Baku Jazz Festival includes exhibitions, workshops, jam sessions and concerts at two venues - the Mugham Centre and the Rotunda Jazz Club.