OPEC (the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries) is scrambling to reassert its role in the oil market in the face of growing threats from US shale oil. It expects the global oil market to be balanced this year, as producers continue to trim production following the 2014 market crash and achieve a market balance between supply and demand.
Oil producers from OPEC and non-OPEC countries struck a historic deal in December 2016 (the Declaration of Cooperation) to cut output by 1.8 million barrels per day, following a surplus in crude supply that sent prices crashing in 2014. An agreement with 10 non-OPEC members, including Azerbaijan along with Bahrain, Brunei, Equatorial Guinea, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mexico, Oman, Russia, Sudan, and South Sudan agreed to reduce output by 558,000 barrels per day starting from 1 January 2017 to drive oil prices higher after a period of steep plunge.
As a consequence, countries whose economy is heavily reliant on oil revenue suffered economic problems, including Azerbaijan. Compliance with the cuts hit 133 per cent in January, exceeding the percentage required in the deal. Oil prices have rebounded to around $70 a barrel as a result of this policy and cooperation between oil producers reached levels that were above expectations. The high level of compliance in maintaining production cuts witnessed by OPEC and non-OPEC members has been the main driver behind the strong recovery in the price of oil.
President Ilham Aliyev hosted talks with OPEC Secretary-General Mohammad Barkindo during his visit to Baku on 17-19 March. Photo: Azertaj
But the production cut that boosted the oil price ends this year, and some OPEC officials are concerned it will not be extended. That has left OPEC looking for ways to broaden its reach in more formal ways. The next meeting of OPEC and non-OPEC oil ministers is set for June, where the ministers may adjust the agreement based on current market conditions.
OPEC has added two new members in recent years – Gabon and Equatorial Guinea, extending its membership numbers to 14 countries. The Republic of Congo said it intended to join this group of the world’s major oil-exporting countries at its next meeting in June 2018. South Sudan and Uganda have also said they would like to join, citing OPEC’s role in stabilizing once free-falling oil prices.
Azerbaijan would help broaden OPEC’s appeal beyond recent recruits from Africa and cement its relationship with former Soviet Union producers Kazakhstan and especially with Russia, which has emerged as a key broker for the non-OPEC group. OPEC has enjoyed a good relationship with Russian President Vladimir Putin.
I am confident that with you serving at your country’s helm, this great golden era of OPEC-Russian cooperation can extend for years and decades to come, wrote Secretary-General of OPEC Mohammad Barkindo in his letter to President Putin, congratulating him after his re-election in March this year.