A summer’s evening on the New Boulevard, near Flag Square
Baku’s much-loved ‘Bulvar’ has been central to city life for well over a hundred years. Originally occupying just a few hundred metres from today’s Puppet Theatre to Azneft Square, the historic Boulevard has gradually lengthened and in early June 2015 witnessed its most dramatic expansion to date, with the newly unveiled Baku White City and Bayil Boulevards stretching several kilometres further east and west. To mark the event, Camilla Rzayeva shares her memories of the Boulevard and growing up near today’s Flag Square.
Organised by the French office of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS), in partnership with Business France, an agency aimed at developing French business overseas
A photo exhibition produced by a social project called the Metro Gallery, supported by Baku Metro and Kapital Bank, opened at Baku’s Ganjlik metro station on 15 July. The exhibition is the first project by Metro Gallery
Jews have lived in peace and prosperity in Azerbaijan for centuries and today they continue to flourish, serving as a bright example of both Azerbaijan’s unique multi-faith society and of peaceful Jewish-Muslim coexistence.
by Tom Marsden
In between events at Baku2015, Visions caught up with a number of athletes to capture their thoughts on the inaugural European Games.
This is the first of a two-part article on Azerbaijan in 1918 during the First World War. This first part looks at the situation in Azerbaijan at the start of 1918 and the strategic thinking behind the British decision to send an expeditionary force to prevent Baku falling into the hands of advancing Ottoman forces.
The Kur Sport & Rowing Centre is Mingachevir’s star attraction from an international point of view. It once nurtured the best in Soviet rowing, kayaking and canoeing talent and attracted national teams from the former Eastern Bloc for winter training.