Businesswoman Gulnara Khanbabayeva tells Visions of some unlikely links between Azerbaijan and Spain.
How long is it since you left Azerbaijan?
I left Azerbaijan 31 years ago. Before Spain, I lived in Russia for a long time. And I’ve been living in Spain with my family for five years now.
How difficult is to live among people of a different culture and traditions and to get used to that environment?
I’ve never had any problems either in Russia or Spain with regard to language, religion or traditions. I am grateful to my parents for this, because they brought me up in such a way that today I can be friends with anyone, regardless of their faith or background.
Do our two nations – Azerbaijan and Spain – have anything in common in terms of psychology or way of thinking?
A bright if chilly March morning paints sunshine upon the creamy stone of the Haussmannesque Four Seasons Hotel, a neo-Parisian styled palace on the Boulevard fringe of Baku’s Old City. Mood lit by chandeliers in the ballroom sit a who’s-who of business and diplomacy nibbling strawberry- topped mini croissants.
The Novruz holiday, which celebrates the start of spring, may be the best known of Azerbaijan’s traditional festivals, but it is far from the only one. The calendar is rich in seasonal holidays and special days, all closely connected to nature and rural life. Each of the occasions has its own songs, rhymes and riddles, as do the four seasons, 12 months and other divisions of the year.
The Qafarov family dining room is warm from the stove and hot pans of food simmering in the open kitchen. The large wooden table is crammed with traditional dishes: kelem dolmasi (stuffed cabbage leaves), plov with qazmaq (rice with a highly prized crust), fresh shuba salad (‘fur coat salad’ – potatoes, eggs, beetroot, carrots, mayonnaise and spices), home-made lavash (soft, thin flat bread), along with a bottle of sweet compote (cherry drink) and several tulip-shaped glasses of çay (tea).
The maxim ‘the closer you look the more you find’ is highly appropriate for Azerbaijan, especially when the search takes you off the beaten track. And so it was with our recent quest for the secret of chovgan. Firstly, what is chovgan? Answer, not quite ‘golf on horseback’, as it was once described to me, more likely a precursor of polo.
Performing hippos, dancing camels, precarious feats on the high wire are just some of the Azerbaijani circus acts that can be seen around the world today. The Baku circus, which has its own building on Samad Vurgun Street, has fostered many well-known performers over the years and still plays to packed houses. Dr Rajab Mammadov looks at the history of the circus in Azerbaijan and describes some of its best-known acts.
Poet ruler Shah Ismail Khatai, Bard Dada Gorgud, a shape-shifting ogre and Fatima of the Forty Lovers – just some of the characters in The Incomplete Manuscript, a novel by Azerbaijani author Kamal Abdulla which is now available in English.